1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Schuhe sind schmutzig."

"Ihre Schuhe sind schmutzig."

Translation:Her shoes are dirty.

October 17, 2015

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between "Ihr" and "Ihre"? Thank you in advance :)


    [deactivated user]

      I mean how can you tell if "Ihre" means 'you' or 'her'?


borQhuester

      Ihr = her, you, their... this always seems to give me trouble!


quis_lib_duo

      You need context here. Without, this sentence can both be a polite way to address the wearer of the dirty shoes and a remark on the shoes of a woman.


kanko

      It can also be addressing the shoes of a 3rd person plural, ie a group of people


mizinamo

      Look at whether it's standing before a noun or by itself, and if possible at the case.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id%3D23831061


nstrauhs

      Does "schmutzig" has the same meanings are "dirty" in English?


az_p
      Mod

        Mostly it just means "has dirt on it" in the literal sense, but English slang like "dirty dancing", "dirty thoughts" (to mean having sexual intentions) can also be translated to German with schmutzig, although it's apparently not common.


TanyaHart4

        Presumably the same origin as "smutty" in English then


lesliej16

        Yes, I think so :)


mizinamo

        Looks like it, yes.


GeorgeBark14

        And I have heard people say in Yiddish that dirt is schmutz.


EnthusedLearner

        Knees weak arms are heavy


baba_polyglot

        Which meaning to take for "Ihr" ?, 'her', 'their' or formal 'your' ??


az_p
        Mod

          It can be any of those.

          Imagine a German-speaker learning English. They might say "But how do you know if "your" means dein, deine, euer, eure, Ihr or Ihre? It's the same word for so many meanings!"

          The answer is you need context.


ZyanyaTorr1

          I have a question: sometimes thet refer to Sie as They and to Ihr as They too. What's the difference?


az_p
          Mod

            Write these tables down somewhere accessible, and check them whenever you need to until you have them memorised:
            https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns
            https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

            Uses of sie:
            sie ist müde = "she is tired" (nominative 3rd-person feminine pronoun)
            ich sehe sie = "I see her" (accusative 3rd-person feminine pronoun)
            sie essen = "they are eating" (nominative 3rd-person plural pronoun)
            ich kenne sie = "I know them" (accusative 3rd-person plural pronoun)

            Uses of Sie:
            Sie sind willkommen! = "you are welcome!" (nominative 2nd-person formal pronoun)
            ich verstehe Sie nicht = "I don't understand you" (accusative 2nd-person formal pronoun)

            Uses of ihr:
            ihr habt Hunger = "you are hungry" (nominative 2nd-person plural pronoun)
            ich gebe ihr einen Apfel = "I give her an apple" (dative 3rd-person feminine pronoun)
            das ist ihr Hund = "that is her dog" (3rd-person feminine possessive determiner)
            ihr Brot ist lecker = "their bread is delicious" (3rd-person plural possessive determiner)

            Uses of Ihr:
            Ihr Auto ist fertig = "your car is ready" (2nd-person formal possessive determiner)


            In summary, throw away the idea that single words in English always have the same translation into German - it depends what the word is doing! The same applies in the other direction.

            Sometimes you can't tell if sie means "them" or "her" (examples #2, #4) without more context. But you can tell when it means "she" or "they" because of how the verb changes (examples #1, #3).

            You also can't tell when someone is speaking, or if the word is at the beginning of a sentence, if it's sie ("they") or Sie ("you"). You also need context for that.

            Possibly the most confusing of all of these is ihr, because it's used as so many different things, but each of those functions is quite different so it's actually easier to tell it apart. If it's the subject of the sentence with a matching verb it's "you" (#7). If it's not in front of a noun but also not the subject then it's "her" (#8). That one's a little tricky because English uses "her" for both accusative and dative case, where German splits it into sie and ihr, so you need to understand dative case a bit. Then you also have ihr as a possessive determiner, which only exists in front of a noun (#9, #10). But then in that situation you also need more context to know if it means "her (thing)" or "their (thing)".

            Keep practising! You'll get there!

            (Oh, and Ihr is never "they")


JesseMeyer1

            How is the verb 'sind' in the 2nd position in the sentence?


az_p
            Mod

              '2nd position' does not always mean '2nd word'. The words Ihre Schuhe need to stay together, so they are considered to be together in the first position. The verb sind is then in second position.

              Here is a good article to understand it: https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/01/03/german-sentence-structure/


Erikive

              Why not "Your shoes are filthy"?


az_p
              Mod

                That implies a stronger degree of uncleanliness, which is not present in the German sentence.


MarkSpott

                Does anyone else fail to hear the word "sind" when Duo reads the sentence? I cannot hear "sind" at all. My ears hear "Ihre Schuhe schmutzig". When you loose the "verb" in German...the whole sentence falls apart! By deduction, I know Ihre Schuhe suggests plural...Your shoes dirty...and my mind says Okay, Your shoes ARE dirty. But not my ears! They just hear Your shoe dirty.


az_p
                Mod

                  I hear it. If you don't, maybe submit a bug report (maybe you're using a different platform to me, and it only occurs on yours).


realalexaner

                  Her shoes are dirty is a correct answer?


2mhnkzrc

                  "Her shoes are smutty."


KleineNapoleon

                  The answer should be 'YOUR shoes are dirty" Not 'her'


mizinamo

                  Both answers are correct.


AlexandraP121314

                  Context is very difficult for Duolingo, same as nuance

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.