1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen antworten."

"Die Frauen antworten."

Translation:The women are answering.

October 17, 2015

28 Comments


revpatriot

Why not the wives are answering?


jess1camar1e

Frauen can refer to wives, but eine Frau is the general term for women. If you want to specify a wife, you can say Ehefrau.


kenjiws

would it be ok to also say the women answer? (I didn't test it but if i get it again i will)


kathy854878

It marked 'The women answered' as wrong.


mizinamo

Yes, because that sentence is past tense but Duo's German sentence is present tense.


RenierGoosen

it marked "the women answer" wrong as well


otto703012

did for me too...i reported it as "should be accepted."


Robbadob

Before anyone comments:
die Frau = the woman
die Frauen = the women
antworten = answer
antworteten = answered


Au_Dup

"Die Frauen und Die Fragen" are alike :P


MarieFrank11

Geht eine schwangere Frau zum bäcker, fragt der Bäcker was bekommen sie antwortet die Frau ich bekomme ein Brot Sagt der bäcker es gibt aber Sachen ;-);-);-)


CA1712

why isn't 'the women answers' accepted? It seems to work with other similar sentences


mizinamo

“The women” is plural, but “answers” with -s is only used for a singular subject.


dblokillo

Why is 'The woman responds' incorrect?


mizinamo
  • die Frau = the woman (one of them)
  • die Frauen = the women (several of them)

Here, you have "die Frauen" so it must be "the women" -- plural.


dblokillo

Oh! Yes, I didn't see that....! Vielen dank! :)


BramZon

"The woman answer".. This is a weird (slightly incorrect) answer or is it just me?


mizinamo

That's incorrect, yes. It should be "The women answer" with -e- in "women".


ninja1937

Why is "The women replied" wrong?


mizinamo

Because "replied" is past tense and antworten is present tense - the past would be antworteten.

(The stem is antwort- and so the -t- is not the past tense marker here.)


ninja1937

I can see now where I went wrong. Many thanks for your help, Mizinamo.


hussym

whats the difference between ''Die Frauen antwort' and "Die Frauen antworten" ?


mizinamo

Die Frauen antwort does not make sense.

Die Frauenantwort could work and mean "the woman answer", as in "the answer that pertains to women". It's not a whole sentence, just a noun with its article. (What is it? An answer. What kind of an answer is it? A woman answer.)

Antwort is a noun meaning an answer.

antworten is a verb form meaning (here) "(they) answer".

So Die Frauen antworten. is a complete sentence meaning "The women answer.", with "answer" being the verb here, describing what they are doing. (What do they women do? They answer.)


RossLarcom

Is pronunciation between frau and frau(en) different?. Instead of FROW-en it sounded like frawn


jess1camar1e

The -en ending is a weak/unstressed sound, and often gets a bit 'swallowed' in speech.


puzfulluwmu

It sounds like Die Fran antwtoten

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.