"Die Frauen antworten."

Translation:The women are answering.

October 17, 2015

34 Comments


revpatriot

Why not the wives are answering?

January 2, 2016

jess1camar1e

Frauen can refer to wives, but eine Frau is the general term for women. If you want to specify a wife, you can say Ehefrau.

September 18, 2017

kenjiws

would it be ok to also say the women answer? (I didn't test it but if i get it again i will)

October 17, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

October 17, 2015

kathy854878

It marked 'The women answered' as wrong.

October 16, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, because that sentence is past tense but Duo's German sentence is present tense.

October 16, 2017

JulioQuint4

It was designated wrong

September 4, 2018

SydneyBlak4

"The women answer" - marked wrong for me.

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

Was it a listening exercise, perhaps?

"The women answer" is one of the accepted translations.

If it wasn't accepted, I don't know what could have happened -- a link to a screenshot would be helpful.

January 15, 2019

Au_Dup

"Die Frauen und Die Fragen" are alike :P

December 15, 2015

Robbadob

Before anyone comments:
die Frau = the woman
die Frauen = the women
antworten = answer
antworteten = answered

March 12, 2019

MarieFrank11

Geht eine schwangere Frau zum bäcker, fragt der Bäcker was bekommen sie antwortet die Frau ich bekomme ein Brot Sagt der bäcker es gibt aber Sachen ;-);-);-)

June 1, 2017

germannnoob

why isn't 'the women answers' accepted? It seems to work with other similar sentences

December 12, 2018

mizinamo

“The women” is plural, but “answers” with -s is only used for a singular subject.

December 12, 2018

germannnoob

ah thanks!

December 12, 2018

dblokillo

Why is 'The woman responds' incorrect?

October 31, 2015

mizinamo
  • die Frau = the woman (one of them)
  • die Frauen = the women (several of them)

Here, you have "die Frauen" so it must be "the women" -- plural.

November 1, 2015

dblokillo

Oh! Yes, I didn't see that....! Vielen dank! :)

November 1, 2015

BramZon

"The woman answer".. This is a weird (slightly incorrect) answer or is it just me?

March 8, 2016

mizinamo

That's incorrect, yes. It should be "The women answer" with -e- in "women".

March 9, 2016

ninja1937

Why is "The women replied" wrong?

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because "replied" is past tense and antworten is present tense - the past would be antworteten.

(The stem is antwort- and so the -t- is not the past tense marker here.)

August 9, 2016

ninja1937

I can see now where I went wrong. Many thanks for your help, Mizinamo.

August 10, 2016

hussym

whats the difference between ''Die Frauen antwort' and "Die Frauen antworten" ?

October 23, 2016

mizinamo

Die Frauen antwort does not make sense.

Die Frauenantwort could work and mean "the woman answer", as in "the answer that pertains to women". It's not a whole sentence, just a noun with its article. (What is it? An answer. What kind of an answer is it? A woman answer.)

Antwort is a noun meaning an answer.

antworten is a verb form meaning (here) "(they) answer".

So Die Frauen antworten. is a complete sentence meaning "The women answer.", with "answer" being the verb here, describing what they are doing. (What do they women do? They answer.)

October 23, 2016

hussym

danke

October 24, 2016

RossLarcom

Is pronunciation between frau and frau(en) different?. Instead of FROW-en it sounded like frawn

August 26, 2019

RossLarcom

In the excercise, women is fraun ( with amlaut).

August 27, 2019

mizinamo

It should be Frauen.

Fraün is not correct German; it's Duolingo wrongly thinking that because you're allowed to write suess for süß you're also allowed to make such umlaut substitutions (ue for ü) in the other direction.

August 27, 2019

ThsBjerre

Wouldn't "The women answers" be a more correct sentence?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

No. "women" is plural, and the verb takes -s only in third person singular.

August 5, 2016

RobertHJMa

'Die Frauen antwortet' (The women responded) should be accepted too.

October 24, 2017

jess1camar1e

die Frauen = the women (plural). antworten = answer (plural conjugation, present tense). antwortet = answers (single he/she/it conjugation, present tense). responded = past tense. 'die Frauen' cannot match up with 'antwortet' because the verb conjugation must match the subject.

October 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.