Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are we?"

Translation:Waar zijn we?

2 years ago

10 Comments


SenorDustin
SenorDustin

Can't you say: "Waar stannen wij?"

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Where did you get 'stannen' from?

2 years ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

Oops! Staan?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You could say 'staan' but then the meaning of this particular sentence would change. Then it would probably mean something like 'where do we stand'? As in: on this issue/on this matter.

You could however ask people: waar staan jullie nu? That basically means: where are you guys right now?

2 years ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

Okay, that makes more sense. Thanks.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

"Waar staan wij?" sounds fine, except it does imply that you're standing, not sitting or lying. I imagine you could be standing in the middle of a city or be standing still in a car and asking the person next to you where we are.

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put liggen in too - I thought to 'lie' somewhere implied place. What is different about what this means?

2 years ago

Richellevg
Richellevg

If you are talking about a person, 'liggen' is to lie down.

If you are talking about where a place is situated (for instance on a map or nearby other town), you can use 'liggen' in the sense that it means "where is that place?". You can also say 'liggen' in the same sense when you're talking about an object: "waar ligt de pen?" (literally: where lies the pen?)

Hope this clarifies it for you!

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Thank you that does help - and I see now that liggen isn't quite right in this translation

1 year ago

AtticusFin
AtticusFin

Is waar zijn wij also ok?

4 days ago