Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is called Hans."

Translation:Er heißt Hans.

3 years ago

54 Comments


dee799625

I cant make the letter needed with my keyboard

2 years ago

Tama904091

Hold the s to like ß

2 years ago

eriyanis

Thanks dude

6 months ago

vania697541

you should change your keyboard language to german keyboard

9 months ago

NRDICKERSON4
NRDICKERSON4Plus

If you're using a phone, chamge yoyr keyboard language. You should be able to type a shortcut into a computer so it translates a code to rhe symbol.

1 year ago

Polycap

I can't either

2 years ago

Therockbrothers

Hold ''Crtl'' + ''Alt'' + S. That's how you type the ß.

2 years ago

RichoDaini

Well that's work only for pc not phone

9 months ago

doktorea
doktorea

should not "Er heisst Hans" be accepted too?

2 years ago

TroglodytarumRex

Hans Gruber?

2 years ago

Gildemor

die hard :D

2 years ago

Richard993023

Hans! Bubby!

5 months ago

BKrv5

I typed "Er heiße Hans" and it said I was wrong

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's wrong -- heiße goes with ich (ich heiße = I am called) while er needs the verb form heißt (er heißt = he is called).

er heiße would be like "he am called".

7 months ago

DARWINPAUL5

Oooh thanks dear

6 months ago

dfhlbcdfvklcdjl

Mine did as well. Its hard to learn a language when you get different answers each time :)

1 year ago

chrisvoliveira

how to make the ß symbol appear:

pc: hold "Alt", then press "0223" using the numbers keypad. num lock must be on. (or you could just click in the ß option below the answer box.)

mac: press "option" and "s" simultaneously

android and iphone: long press "s" and ß should appear in the options.

1 year ago

luzreimann

ẞ. Thank you

9 months ago

Andrepacas96

why not "er ist heisst hans"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

er heißt already means "he is called" -- heißen is to be called (something) or to have a certain name. You can't add ist to that in German.

7 months ago

CjBog1

And why not heaße? Note i spelled it wrong

7 months ago

HaydenCraw1

Its not Heiße because that would mean "he am called hans"

You only use Heiße when you are talking about yourself, as shown in other lessons as well.

1 month ago

AtomicAcorn

or you can use "ss", which creates the equivalent sound

1 year ago

shivani396091

Something is wrong with this sentence. .Because if you take the prior e.g. i.e Er heiBt Karl means He is karl.. And Er heiBt Hans means He is called Hans..

10 months ago

KarlKisba

I said "Er heißt hans" and it said i was wrong.

8 months ago

Connor683239

Isnt this right?

5 months ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

Some people call him... Tim

3 months ago

abd_alwahab

Why there isn't "kommt" and why "Er kommt Hans" is wrong??

2 years ago

TroglodytarumRex

Because that translates to "He comes Hans", which isn't correct.

2 years ago

hornsandhops

Actually "he is called Hans", while grammatically correct, isn't exactly good English.

2 years ago

TroglodytarumRex

How so?

2 years ago

hornsandhops

No one would say it.

2 years ago

TroglodytarumRex

That's a bit of a sweeping generalisation, isn't it? You must have missed me out of the survey when you sent it out to every single English speaking person, because if I were speaking about somebody called Hans in their absence, it would certainly be the way I'd word it. "He's called Hans".

Y'know, because he is called Hans. On account of his name being Hans.

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

I am an American. I have said "he/she/they are called ____" and will likely continue to use this phrasing when appropriate.

Furthermore, i do not appreciate your diatribes within this forum. Please conduct yourself with respect for yourself and others.

I did assume most Duolingo users were conscientious citizens of the world. Perhaps I was wrong. Maybe you are just learning German because you are a neo-nazi.

I can't speak for your intentions. I can say that i am disappointed in you, my countryman.

2 years ago

hornsandhops

You could call it a sweeping generalization if you like. I call it an understanding of the English language. As a native speaker of the language, I have never used that phrase to refer to a person by name, nor have I ever heard another native speaker of the language do so. We're talking about nearly half a century of experience here.

From your response, I'd say the odds of you being a native speaker of English are pretty low. "If I were speaking about somebody called Hans" is the giveaway. Native speakers of English wouldn't say that either.

Again, it's grammatically correct, but not proper English in that no one would say it. Kind of like you wouldn't ever ask an English speaker, "How much clock is it?"

2 years ago

UberCraig

Why is Sein correct here and not Er?

2 years ago

JenCooper2

B should be acceptable..i dont have a German keyboard

2 years ago

KacperSurd2

Duolingo gives you the characters you need below the text box. If you are on a mobile device, hold the s until the scharfes s comes up and click it. If that doesn't work, just type "ss" which is acceptable.

1 year ago

luzreimann

Press s longer

9 months ago

mashwillnotfly

Why is this in the Idioms section?

2 years ago

MucioHuant2

Mucio I do have A TABLET HP 10 and I can not get the beta letter from the greek alphabet

1 year ago

MaxRider2

How do you pronounce heiBt? I can't understand.

1 year ago

houseydoo

The ß is pronounces as a double S (SS), like in class or pass

So it would be like saying "heisse"

7 months ago

Gonzalo.-
Gonzalo.-

I dont know how to do "esset" on my phone

2 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

For most smart phone, tapping and holding the S key should bring up the ß option

2 years ago

pincheguer

Hans heißt er is also correct.

2 years ago

daniel850059

I can write heiBt in german??????? What da hell

1 year ago

Carl701214

anybody up for a fortnite squad? got 87 solo wins btw

5 months ago

mattiudean

Why isn't is "Er ist heißt Hans"?

2 years ago

KacperSurd2

Because "heißen" means "to be called", so "Er ist heißt Hans" would mean "He is is called Hans".

1 year ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Past tense ! It is too yearly.

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

There is no past tense there. That is passive voice in English.

3 years ago

Sergey_Poddubnyy

All the more so, it's not passive in German

5 months ago

1151835808

1234567uytrewertghgesawfdghmnjbhgfsadfghjkhgfdsfcgvbmn,dgnbtgfb

2 years ago