Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is that your fish?"

Translation:Ist das euer Fisch?

2 years ago

20 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Shouldn't "Ist das deine Fische?" be an acceptable translation?

In english you can not tell "your fish" (singular) from "your fish" (plural) but in german you can. So, "your fish" can be translated to "deine Fische" (plural) as well as "dein Fisch" (singular). Am I incorrect?

Again, shouldn't "Ist das deine Fische?" be an acceptable translation? Is this an error?

2 years ago

JerrodMiller

It is true that you can't tell by the "your fish " part, but the English version for a question involving multiple fish would start with "are those".

2 years ago

dancingwithhats

Eure is more than one person, not more than one fish,

2 years ago

dancingwithhats

More than one fish would be Fische

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Yes, you are right. I did not think of that.

Ich danke Ihnen.

2 years ago

JerrodMiller

Gern geschehen.

2 years ago

maemio
maemio

What is the difference between euer and ihr?

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

euer = base form of possessive pronoun 2nd pers. plural
Das ist euer Fisch / eure Blume / euer Haus.
(= That is your fish / flower / house. (NB: you all = plural))

ihr = base form of possessive pronoun 3rd pers. sing. female
Das ist ihr Fisch / ihre Blume / ihr Haus.
(= That is her fish / flower / house.)

Ihr = base form of possessive pronoun formal 2nd pers. sing. / plur. (NB: capital I)
Sagen Sie, ist das Ihr Fisch / Ihre Blume / Ihr Haus?
(= Tell me, is that your fish / flower / house? (NB: formal you))

and

ihr = nominative form of personal pronoun 2nd pers. plural
Immer geht ihr, wohin es euch gefällt.
(= You always go where you like. (NB: you all = plural))

ihr = dative form of personal pronoun 3rd pers. sing. female
Ich habe mit ihr gesprochen.
(= I have spoken with her.)

2 years ago

iamthegps

Or, as we would say in Oklahoma, "Is that y'all's fish?"

6 months ago

MelinaMathiss

'dass'= that and 'das'= this, and sometimes they can be interchanged? But in this case, why isn't it 'dass'?

2 years ago

JerrodMiller

Das = this/that. There is no difference between this/that in German. Dass is used for the different meaning of that, where it isn't actually referring to a physical object. Example: I think that I'm in love.

2 years ago

OliviaJasper

what on earth does this have to do with Christmas lmao

1 year ago

Nicolifeis

In Germany I have been told that "that" or "there" would be more likely "da" in German rather that "das" . Duoling is not accepting my Ist da ihr Fisch. Is that really wrong ?

1 year ago

Alex_la_Schurlle

I am only learning German but what I know is da = there/back (Er ist wieder da = He is back again/ Er leben da = He "is living/lives" there)

But neuter the and that = das

1 week ago

Emily816841

How do I know when to use euer and when to use dein/deine?

1 year ago

hazelnot
hazelnot

If it's one person use dein(e), if it's more than one person use euer(e).

7 months ago

Solaxe
Solaxe

yeah but the question doesn't give you the context

7 months ago

Official_EU

What's the difference between Euer and deine/dein/deinen

10 months ago

AhmedShible

The article for 'fisch' is 'der'. So why not 'Ist der euer fisch'?

Thanks!

6 months ago

Nader1375

What's the diffrence between euer and eure? I'm confused

1 month ago