1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu raporun beşinci sayfasını…

"Bu raporun beşinci sayfasını okuyorum."

Translation:I am reading the fifth page of this report.

October 17, 2015

10 Comments


JasoonS

Just to clarify(so please correct me):

--the '-un' on rapor is genitive, used for possession.

--the '-sı' on sayfa is the possessive suffix.

--the '-nı' on sayfası is accusative.


bsimmo14

is there accusitive there because that is the object, that is what you are reading??


Marie_goforit

I think you're right but something is missing. Not any (direct) object is in accusative case in Turkish.
In addition there must be a 'specification' of this direct object. In this case it is 'beşinci'.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

this should be a lesson all by it self


Selcen_Ozturk

all of those suffixes have specific lessons, you need to learn how to add them together. if we had to make a lesson for each combination, we would probably have millions of lessons


NeridaPeters

Please make millions of lessons! I would do them all!


Marie_goforit

I completely join you! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.