1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Normalerweise ist es grün."

"Normalerweise ist es grün."

Translation:Normally, it is green.

October 17, 2015

40 Comments


Gabe692041

Why does the ist come before es if when translated the word is is after it?


mizinamo

In German, the conjugated verb always stands in the second place in a main clause (e.g. in a simple sentence).

Most often, what comes before it (in the "Vorfeld" position) is the subject, but there are other words that can be at the beginning of the sentence, such as an adverb like "normalerweise" or an object. In that case, the verb stays in the second position, and the subject has to come later in the sentence, usually right after the verb.

English only has traces of this, in sentences such as "Thus shall it be done" (with "it" coming after the verb because "Thus" is in first position) or "So be it".


viktorine.k

this is similar to Danish then?


HelgeGrenb

Yes. All the Scandinavian languages have the verb in the second position in main clauses.


realmdrakkar

This got me as well. So how would i ask "Normally is it green?"?


mizinamo

That doesn't sound like a valid English question to me -- the way I speak English, it would have to be "Is it normally green?". In German, that's Ist es normalerweise grün?


realmdrakkar

Admittedly it would usually be asked "Is it normally green" but in cases of stressing the normality, i've questioned and heard others question things that way. "Those red bottles are nice but normally do they use red bottles?" "Traffic's really slow on this road today but normally is it this slow?" Of course it might be colloquial phrasing as well.


mizinamo

I've never heard it like that myself but I've learned to be careful when dismissing something as "No native English speaker says this" :)


Otto_Didactyl

I can hear myself saying 'Normally is it green?'. I'm a native (American) English speaker but I'll suggest two answers to your question. I think 'ist es normalerweise grun' could be translated to 'Normally is it green?'. Another possibility is 'Ist normalerweise es grun' but I don't know how it would sound to a native.


andrewduo

Are there any pointers around when one would use "normalerweise" and when "gewöhnlich"?


mizinamo

Basic rule of thumb from me: use normalerweise.


nadgerz

So usually use normalerweise then? :)


mizinamo

Normalerweise ja :)

(Another possibility is in der Regel "as a rule".)


nadgerz

ooo, I like that one! Thanks for taking the joke lightly, btw :)


Leo678987

In star wars did they translate german directly into english without changing the order of the words for yoda?


mizinamo

No; Yodaspeak sounds odd even in German.

"Follow your feelings you must" might become "Deinen Gefühlen folgen du musst" in German Yodaspeak, while real German could be "Deinen Gefühlen musst du folgen".


rvneil

If Yoda so strong in the force is, why can't he words in the right order put? A verb-last language he speak?


zengator

I think that's the point. It's just as valid as a verb-second language. Or any other arbitrary protocol, so long as both ends of the communication agree upon it.

Like Spanglish or Denglish or Pig-Latin or Ubbi-dubbi.


scarafias

Why is "normally" not accepted for "Normalerweise"?


zengator

And on 2015-11-16, it was.


mizinamo

It should be.


SenhorCast

Is this "-weise" morpheme related to "-wise" in English ("otherwise", "likewise" etc)?


mizinamo

Yes, the two are related.

They're both from a noun Weise / "wise" meaning something like "way, manner", from a construction along the lines of "in a ... way" (e.g. likewise from something like "in like wise" ="in a similar manner"; normalerweise from something like in normaler Weise "in a normal way").

Also related is English guise which came into French from a Germanic language and has the same origin as wise and Weise.


Matias426045

How do you turn an adjective into and adverb in German?


mizinamo

In general, the bare adjective (without an ending) is used as the adverb.

Das Auto ist schnell (adjective, the car is fast) / Das Auto fährt schnell (adverb, the car drives quickly)

Der Junge ist gut (adjective, the boy is good) / Der Junge singt gut (adverb, the boy sings well)

Some use -erweise as in "normalerweise" (normally), "seltsamerweise" (strangely; oddly enough) - I'm not sure of a rule but perhaps this is more common in sentence adverbs that describe not a verb but the whole sentence (in English, these would usually be set off with commas at the beginning of a sentence). Literally something like "in a .... way".

Compare, for instance:

  • Er läuft normal. = He runs normally. = He runs in a normal way. (regular adverb)
  • Er läuft normalerweise. = Normally, he runs. = In general / usually, he runs. (sentence adverb.)

Matias426045

Thanks! That really cleared it out.


Al-Nabulsi

Shouldn't we say "Der Junge singt" ? "singt" oder "sing"?


mizinamo

"singt" is correct. I've corrected the mistake now. Thanks!


Al-Nabulsi

You always help me to clarify many sentences and expressions. Thanks a lot for your support.


RKhan

Is "Usually it is green" wrong? When I mouse-over normalerweise, I get "usually" and "normally" as the two translations, but Duo gave me "Usually it is green" wrong.


Biokour

I get the exact same problem every time!


LawrenceWelch

"Ordinarily, it's green" was not accepted. But it means the same as the accepted answers. I've reported it.


Puett

Normally = normalerweise; usually = gewöhnlich - these two are NOT synonyms and have different meanings. ( "generally = im Allgemeinen").


Mordredlefay

It's really messing me up that normaleweise means generally and not normally.


Taka_JP

why is replaced ”ist ” and ”es”? This sentence is affirmative.


mizinamo

Yes, the sentence is affirmative, that is why the verb ist is in the second position of the sentence, not in the first where it would be if it were a question or a command.

But because there's an adverb before the verb here, there's no room for the subject as well (otherwise there would be two things before the verb and the verb would be the third thing in the sentence, not the second) -- and so the subject has to come after the verb.


mE0cNhhe

"Normally it is green" Writing it down, since I've lost at least 5 hearts to "Normally is it green". Does the latter sound bad somehow?


mizinamo

"Normally is it green". Does the latter sound bad somehow?

Yes, that sounds bad in (modern) English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.