1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bunte Kleidung ist schön."

"Bunte Kleidung ist schön."

Translation:Colorful clothes are beautiful.

October 17, 2015

42 Comments


twinks1

why isnt it Bunte Kleidung sind schon?


erebus53

I'm guessing it's because clothing is treated as an uncountable.

Countable plurals — sind / are

Uncountable volume — ist / is

Cats are cute.

Clothing is useful.

Flour is cheap

Sugar-cubes are expensive.


[deactivated user]

    Countable, uncountable - am i back to my graduate math classes? Thanks anyway, new learning!


milkpan

    Kleidung is singular (plural would've been Kleidungen), so the verb is also singular. Conceptually, Kleidung can be translated to clothes or clothing, since they are really the same thing in English. But usage-wise, it's closer to clothing, since clothing is always singular in English (just like how pants are always plural).


mizinamo

    Kleidungen makes as much sense as "clothings".

    They're not countable and so they have no plural.


envacance

    Colorful clothing is beautiful. Duolingo prefers the word "clothes" and they like messing with you.


altosaxophonie

    For the British among us, I like to think of 'bunting' when I see 'bunte'.


jimage

    For some reason I have always found the word bunting repugnant. But this should help me remember Bunte.


erebus53

    I think of schön as beautiful, fair or pretty, and "lovely" as more synonymous with "nice" or "adorable", which is more about valuing something than admiring its looks. If you still think lovely is an adequate description maybe flag it and see how you go?


SarahRobin16122

    What's wrong with translating schon to lovely here? It seems to translate differently in different sentences, and I can't figure out the reasoning.


rkaustchr

    Schon -> already Schön -> beautiful I think your mistake was the ö


PatriciaJH

    Probably just not in the database for the sentence yet. Report it.


    [deactivated user]

      excuse me. I'm not clear on why did they use buntE in here.? why should bunt take -E ending?


mizinamo

      Because Kleidung is feminine.

      Adjectives before a noun take an ending.

      Here, there is no article or other determiner (die, meine, ...) and so the adjective takes strong inflection.

      The strong feminine nominative ending is -e, so bunt becomes bunte in this sentence.


maesterlewin

      what would happen if you forgot to add the umlauuts?


alishialouise

      you would be saying 'colourful clothing is already' as schon means already.


Raizzzz

      "Colorful dresses are beautiful" Why is this wrong ?


OsoGegenHest
      • Kleid = dress, frock
      • Kleidung = clothing

NinjaAvenjers

      I wrote "colourful dresses are beautiful." It was marked wrong. Dresses should be replaced by garments!


LoadsOfToa

      I like how this is in the lesson where everything is brown.


LessThanHopeful

      Wasn't schön "cute" and not "beautiful"!?


mizinamo

      No - for "cute" the closest word is probably niedlich or süß.


tkondratev97

      I translate "schön" like "toll". it was wrong..


AbunPang

      Toll is “great, awesome”.


KerryBC

      Australian spelling is the same as English spelling. Therefore it is colourful.


beckel2005

      What is the difference between schön and schon?


mizinamo

      schön means beautiful

      schon means already


Noa-OrPele

      Can it also be "colorful wardrobe is beautiful"?


Sonal392123

      Why "Colorful dresses are beautiful" incorrect. What is the plural of kleid


AbunPang

      Kleider. die Kleidung is an uncountable noun like “water” (or in other words, it’s a singular noun which doesn’t have a plural).


mizinamo

      One could also compare Kleidung with "clothing", which in English is also a singular uncountable noun without a plural.


KLTah

      no determiner, nominative plural. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e


RedHowell

      So should this be 'Colourful clothing is beautiful' to avoid the plural/singular trap?


mizinamo

      So should this be 'Colourful clothing is beautiful' to avoid the plural/singular trap?

      "Colourful/Colorful clothing is beautiful" is also an accepted translation.

      But I wouldn't use "should" here -- "clothing is" and "clothes are" are both reasonable translations.


EduardoSan404074

      Could schön be translated to cute, instead of beautiful?


AbunPang

      No, schön is “beautiful” or “pretty” (some people say “pretty” should be hübsch but I feel “pretty” is much more widely used in English than hübsch is in German). “Cute” is süß in German.


TheJester666

      Why are words like "colorful" "color" red, blue, etc getting artikels in german?


-Copernicus-

      What do you mean? There's no article in this sentence.


Merissa13

      When referring to the Duo Tips - is this sentence classed as Adjective/Accusative/Dative after Der/Ein words?

      Feeling very dumb here!!! :(


mizinamo

      Sentences aren't accusative or dative -- parts of sentences are in various cases to show their role in the sentence.

      Here, you have four words:

      • bunte: attributive adjective, feminine nominative, strong inflection (no preceding der or ein word)
      • Kleidung: noun, feminine nominative
      • ist: verb, third person present indicative
      • schön: predicate adjective (thus no inflection at all)

Merissa13

      Thank you! I understand your explanation but it doesn't help with the Duo Tips.

      (just trying to use those plus my notes to help my learning!)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.