1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sprechen Deutsch."

"Wir sprechen Deutsch."

Translation:We speak German.

October 17, 2015

19 Comments


sbhavdeep

How do we pronounce "sprechen" .. God idk what that chick says .. Lol


Othman624049

thank you so much for that website, helps so much


Shock.Absorber

What's the difference between "Deutsch" and "Deutsche" ?


mizinamo

"Deutsch" (capitalised) is the name of the language - a noun.

And "deutsch" (lowercased) is an adverb, meaning "in a German way". It is also the basic form of the adjective, which you would use after the verb "to be", for example: "Dieses Buch ist deutsch", this book is German.

If you use the adjective before a noun, then it needs to take on the appropriate adjective endings, e.g. "ein deutscher Mann, eine deutsche Frau, ein deutsches Kind; deutsche Menschen".

You can also use the adjective as a noun, in which case it gets capitalised. It means "a German".

So, for example "ein Deutscher" (a German / a German man), "eine Deutsche" (a German woman); "der Deutsche" (the German / the German man), "die Deutsche" (the German woman); "Deutsche" (Germans / German people); "die Deutschen" (the Germans / the German people).

That's for the nominative case. In other cases, the endings will generally change.


Shock.Absorber

Nice explanation. Many thanks.


Bradley201652

That is loooooonnnnggggg


CodyValdes

Can this be translated "we are speaking German"?


mizinamo

Yes, it can also be translated like that.


MaksTracy

how would you say Dutch? Would it remain the same? Would it be 'Wir sprechen Dutch'?


mizinamo

"Dutch" would be Niederländisch or, somewhat imprecisely, Holländisch.

(The English word "Dutch" does come from Deutsch, I believe; German and Dutch were distinguished as "High Dutch" and "Low Dutch" for a while, e.g. in Gulliver's Travels.)


Ockie13

So am i right in thinking that we use sprechen when speaking about a group. Sprecht when speaking to an individual. And spreche when speaking about ourselves?


mizinamo

No, not quite.

sprechen is the form used for wir (we, i.e. when speaking about ourselves = the speaker and others) as well as for sie (they, i.e. a group of people who are neither speaker nor listener) and also Sie (the polite way of addressing one or more listeners).

sprecht is the form used for ihr (the informal way to speak to more than one listener).

The form used when speaking informally to just one individual is (du) sprichst.

And spreche is only used when the subject is ich (I), i.e. when one person is speaking about themself.

Finally, there is also spricht which is for speaking about one other person who is neither speaker nor listener.

So in all, we have:

  • ich spreche
  • du sprichst
  • er spricht / sie spricht / es spricht
  • wir sprechen
  • ihr sprecht
  • sie sprechen / Sie sprechen

HoroTanuki

so what's the difference between sprechen und reden?


mizinamo

About the same as with "speak" and "talk" in English, I'd say.

I would only say "speak English / Englisch sprechen" (not usually "talk English / Englisch reden"), but in a context such as "speak about music / talk about music / über Musik sprechen / über Musik reden" I think they're fairly interchangeable.


Nebojsa816716

We are speaking German is not correct?!


wizen

I can't tell the difference between ihr and wir with the female speaker. It's a problem.


JosephOkon5

It is funny what I write was we speak Germany and it was canceled, now I realised I use Germany instead of german


LaniSutedj

Ich komme aus Indonesia. Yes , I know Ich - spreche Du- sprichst es/er/sie- spricht Wir- sprechen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.