1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Apfel ist gut."

"Der Apfel ist gut."

Translation:The apple is good.

October 17, 2015

8 Comments


ShilaGiri

It is similar to the English word the apple (der apfel)


SimoneBa

English and German are both Germanic languages, they have a common ancestor.


MagmaLedle21

Yes, both of the words come from Proto-West-Germanic *applu.


tu.8zPhL0Zlnbzud

Der Apfel ist gut, but I cannot git gud int his language


KiwiDressager

Is "gut" similar to the Swedish "god" in that it means tasty/yummy in this context rather than literally "good"? If so, does "gut" have the same somewhat limited use as in Swedish where "bra" is used for the general meaning of "good"?


liz522795

What is the difference between Der and Den?

Der apfel / Den apfel

i already saw those two in here..


rinaznet

Der changes to Den when it interacts with a noun. So :

The apple is Der Apfel.

The man eats the apple is Der Mann isst den Apfel.

(ein also changes to einen with the same condition)


ChakritC.A

Den or der apfel ,which ones right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.