"Das Pferd frisst Brot."

Translation:The horse is eating bread.

October 17, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

SemicolonCapD

Why is "frisst" used here in place of "esst" or "isst". I take it it's an animal association technicality, but can someone please point out a more specific rule? Danke

October 17, 2015

SimoneBa

essen is used for people, fressen for animals (and when applied to people, it counts as an insult).

October 17, 2015

StanKing1

So is there a city in Germany named Fressen, populated solely by animals?

April 16, 2017

lalehAbr

no. the whole population have been eaten by animals

October 7, 2018

lucyyschh

In the animals section look at the bottom where it says tips & tricks. You will notice it says fressen is used for animals. Essen is used for humans and fressen will be an insult to humans. But, essen can be used for both animals and humans. :D

April 4, 2016

nproiett

Hpw do you prononce "Pferd"?

October 23, 2015

dragonzkiller

It's pronounced pretty much how it's spelled (one of the pros of German). But having said that it's definitely something difficult to pronounce at first. The "pf" is one of the harder sounds to produce for English speakers, but it does exist in our language.

Anyway, the way I learned was to think of saying "Helpful" When said all together you get the same "pf" sound out. So try to remove the other sounds around the "p f."

The middle of the word ("er") is weird (Rs in German are weird). In this instance it's pronounced similar to "eh" followed immediately by a (slightly) open "ah" sound.

The "d" at the end is pronounced like a "t." Every word that ends with a "d" in German pretty much always makes a "t" sound; except in some loan words.

Hope this helps! You should note though that this based off of Standard German and so can vary from region to region. For instance, some north and central parts of Germany may not include the "p" sound at all. Rs vary a lot regionally, too.

January 23, 2016

lucyyschh

I get you :P When I moved to America from Germany my friends would always tease me about not being able to pronounce the 'th' sound. So pronouncing 'pf' is like saying well I can't explain it but here's a video :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y1Yp6XS3IO4

April 4, 2016

mohsen682816

Horse eating bread ?? Realy ?? :))

January 30, 2017

foo__bar

Be happy that it isn't eating a duck :D

April 14, 2017

Raska5

I wondered this as well

February 14, 2017

herishna

Doesn't Ross mean Horse as well? Is it a synonym or is it used in different cases?

February 14, 2016

lucyyschh

It's pretty much a synonym for horse but pferd is used more often :)

April 4, 2016

universalsigma98

Why the translation says 'some' when the word is not even included?

March 11, 2017

foo__bar

Bread is uncountable in English, so they are saying that it's eating some ammount of bread ('breads' is used when talking about types of breads, I think). Brot is countable in German (Brote meaning loafs or slices of bread), so they (presumably) wated to show that bread-Brot is used differently in English and German. Just my assumption.

April 14, 2017

Tachytelic

The horse deserves only the best in life.

December 13, 2017

Surya239857

there is no some word included in th sentence then how does it translate as"the horse eat some bread"

December 15, 2017

zengator

The "some" is used to clarify that the horse is eating or does eat bread in general, and not some specific loaf or bit of bread. One can also translate the sentence without using "some". Do not, however, use "the bread".

March 28, 2018

sea-mist

I put "the horse eats the bread" but it said this was wrong and said it is "the horse eats "some" bread.. to me this isnt making sense as the horse eats the bread in english is the same as saying the horse eats some bread.

March 28, 2018

zengator

The German sentence we are asked to translate is not "Das Pferd frisst das Brot." There is a difference between "bread" and "the bread." As die Eule has indicated, without the/das, "bread" can be considered "some bread", rather than something more specific (i.e., the bread).

March 28, 2018

Keith234595

I said "feeds on". That should be right.

August 26, 2018

Ted824044

Think

Essen: Eat Frisst: Devour

I don't know if that ks technically correct, but it helped me remember the difference between the two terms.

August 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.