1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist weit."

"Es ist weit."

Translation:It is far.

October 17, 2015

17 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Can anyone explain the different between "fern" and "weit"?


SimoneBa

    fern is quite literary, it mostly crops up in books. It's not wrong to say "es ist fern", but in day-to-day speech, you won't hear it.


MeemoKiks

    The only reason i can remember this word is because the German Pokémon theme has a line "Ich suche weit und breit."


TuxedoCreeper595

    I love pokemon and that is how i remember it too


Duodove1

    Is there a way to specify wide versus far, given that "weit" seems to mean both?


az_p
    Mod

      Weit entfernt and weit weg both mean "far away" more explicitly.

      Breit means "wide" more explicitly.

      These are taken from a dictionary so perhaps a native speaker would like to confirm their usage.


ElderFitze

      I'm not native, but I have been living and working in Austria for the past 9 months or so. That's pretty accurate. "Weit" is almost never used to mean "wide" as we commonly use it. It is more in the sense or "far and wide". "Fern" denotes something being at a much greater distance than just "weit", and it also is used in the sense that something is out of reach. There's not too clear cut of a line between the two words, and there are some instances in which they can be used interchangeably, but there is a slight difference. It's kind of a difficult difference to explain, but as you study more, and see the two words used more in different situations, you should be able to catch on more the the exact meaning.


DonFuchs1

      Either way is correct. Why is my answer wrong?


az_p
      Mod

        What were the options you were presented with? Without exact details, it's not possible for anyone to help you.


DavidAMartens

        What a good mnemonic for remembering weit?


cherryish

        Why does it mean not "it is long"?


Kelikaku

        "It is long." rejected.

        בס"ד


Kevin496801

        Someone once said, in this forum, that they should be given the meaning of the words before being asked to write the translation but if you know all the German words that do NOT belong in the German translation, I have learned that the last word that is left over must be the correct word. This way of learning is called "THE PROCESS OF ELIMINATION!" I can't think of any better way of learning new words and adding to your vocabulary and with Duolingo this must be the ONLY way of teaching new words! Just one other thing if you get it wrong, then Duolingo will let you know and in time, you will gradually learn the meaning of new words. This is what I found out.


jigglymind

        "it is wide" and "it is far" are accepted but "it is long" isnt. It should be accepted just like the other two, shouldnt it?


Louise_Lucy94

        I can barely understand the robot like pronunciation from her half the time...

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.