Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo como un huevo."

Translation:I eat an egg.

5 years ago

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bmnegrotto

Why have they use the pronunciation of "Yo" as yo-yo in english and all of sudden it switched to sound like "Jo"? And which one should I use?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are correct, depending on the country. The pronunciation goes from "yo" to "jo" and all the way to "sho" in certain countries.

4 years ago

geogator

These lessons inconsistently drop or use an article before a noun. It seems if I add the article, it is wrong. In the next sentence, if I omit the article it is wrong. I understand that some of this is fluency, but it is hard to know when to do what.

5 years ago

ashuri
ashuri

It's in the translation. If the sentence is, "The girls drink THE milk," then it's "LA leche." If it's just, "The girls drink milk," then there's no particle. It's the same as English.

5 years ago

eusoumeurei
eusoumeurei

Thanks.

5 years ago

smeylie

Huevo seem so wrong in my ears, Is she saying it right?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Native Spanish speaker here. She's saying it right.

4 years ago

IsaFaith

Yes, she is saying it correctly. You may not know that the h is silent in Spanish.

4 years ago

TammyHart1

Should huevo sound like gwayvo? Or bwayvo? Seems like I'm hearing more than just a hard h

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's closer to gwayvo.

4 years ago