1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus vestidos"

"Meus vestidos"

Translation:My dresses

November 13, 2013

4 Comments


jim-watt

Don't think too much about the "why" of gender in Portuguese. The fact is that gender assignment to terms is NOT systematic. You will waste your time if you try too much to puzzle this one out. Don't worry, just be happy!


BracyTebbe

Can´t you say ¨meu vestidos¨


Paulenrique

No. "Meu" is used for singular words and "meus" for plural words. (Meus vestidoss)


MartBaker

Can anyone help with when I use "Meu/Meus" and when I would use "Minha/Minhas" ? Can they ALL me used to express Mine, My (sing) ? Thanks

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.