Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le pain"

Translation:The bread

1
5 years ago

20 Comments


Jacob92

Really hard to determine between "pomme" and "pain". I was a on a streak :( I don't think it's a problem with the machine's pronunciation though, like most people are making it out to be. I guess the words are just really similar in pronunciation.

31
Reply5 years ago

Mike_Tem

It would be "la pomme" though, because it's a feminine noun.

11
Reply4 years ago

TheCarters

Its pretty easy to distinguish between la and la. I guess they were kinda smart in doing this. Writing le pomme should make you realise you are wrong and then write the correct one le pain. A listening excersize that isnt just about figuring out what they said but discerning the difference in grammar at the same time, not sole!y relying on your ears.

Well done duolingo on this one.

10
Reply3 years ago

Whazzaaaa

I spoke french but i went away after a few... But im still pretty good at it. Only the listen and type thing really sucks cuz I can't here what she said...

0
Reply3 years ago

Whazzaaaa

Oops i meant that it went away...

0
Reply3 years ago

natalialr

If you press "slower" right bellow the button you can hear it says pain. At least it was very clear to me

0
Reply15 years ago

Maddiebryant

I heard a distinct "M" sound at the end of the word.

7
Reply5 years ago

DemiReticent

Both the /n/ in pain and the /m/ in pomme are actually pronounced by making the vowel into a nasal vowel, and any other subtle difference is too small to hear in this recording. The clue here is that pain is masculine "le" and pomme is feminine "la"

13
Reply5 years ago

Niseis

I do wish in real life the French speak a little slower. ;)

7
Reply5 years ago

kevjclark

Imagine if you could simply press a 'pronounce slower' button on people in real life. French wouldn't be the only language to benefit

7
Reply4 years ago

Blacksword404

No kidding. That turtle button is the best part of listening. You can slow it down to hear what they said. Then train your ears to hear it at full speed.

1
Reply3 years ago

Whazzaaaa

True

0
3 years ago

sarahamarleau

I had a really hard time hearing this one, pain and pomme seem to be blending together.

1
Reply5 years ago

Isabelle793695

Oi vovó

1
Reply1 year ago

Maxtrix07

why is it that 'the bread' is 'le pain', but the apple is 'la pomme'? what makes bread masculine and an apple feminine??

0
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All nouns in French have a gender: masculine or feminine. There is no logic other than etymology. So you must learn each noun with its gender. In addition, determiners (possessive adjectives, articles, demonstrative adjectives, etc) agree in gender and number with the noun they come with. Same rule for usual adjective.

Le bon pain La bonne pomme

12
Reply5 years ago

Catalpa

All french nouns are either masculine or feminine, I wish there was an easy way tell which is which but I am afraid you will just have to learn as you go.

0
Reply5 years ago

abhi1

tough confusion b/w pomme and pain

0
Reply5 years ago

ef396720

pomme and pain sound very alike here and its hard to understand

0
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"pomme" is like POM, meaning that at the end of the word, your lips are tightly closed

"pain" is a nasal sound, meaning that at the end of the word, your lips are still open

Please listen to them on Google Translate or forvo.com or acapela-group.com

4
Reply3 years ago