"Le pain"

Translation:The bread

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


Jacob92

Really hard to determine between "pomme" and "pain". I was a on a streak :( I don't think it's a problem with the machine's pronunciation though, like most people are making it out to be. I guess the words are just really similar in pronunciation.

January 6, 2013

Mike_Tem

It would be "la pomme" though, because it's a feminine noun.

August 11, 2014

TheCarters

Its pretty easy to distinguish between la and la. I guess they were kinda smart in doing this. Writing le pomme should make you realise you are wrong and then write the correct one le pain. A listening excersize that isnt just about figuring out what they said but discerning the difference in grammar at the same time, not sole!y relying on your ears.

Well done duolingo on this one.

January 13, 2015

Whazzaaaa

I spoke french but i went away after a few... But im still pretty good at it. Only the listen and type thing really sucks cuz I can't here what she said...

April 22, 2015

Whazzaaaa

Oops i meant that it went away...

April 22, 2015

natalialr

If you press "slower" right bellow the button you can hear it says pain. At least it was very clear to me

March 31, 2013

Maddiebryant

I heard a distinct "M" sound at the end of the word.

January 8, 2013

DemiReticent

Both the /n/ in pain and the /m/ in pomme are actually pronounced by making the vowel into a nasal vowel, and any other subtle difference is too small to hear in this recording. The clue here is that pain is masculine "le" and pomme is feminine "la"

January 17, 2013

Niseis

I do wish in real life the French speak a little slower. ;)

February 3, 2013

kevjclark

Imagine if you could simply press a 'pronounce slower' button on people in real life. French wouldn't be the only language to benefit

June 16, 2014

Blacksword404

No kidding. That turtle button is the best part of listening. You can slow it down to hear what they said. Then train your ears to hear it at full speed.

April 3, 2015

Whazzaaaa

True

April 22, 2015

sarahamarleau

I had a really hard time hearing this one, pain and pomme seem to be blending together.

February 27, 2013

Isabelle793695

Oi vovó

September 13, 2016

Maxtrix07

why is it that 'the bread' is 'le pain', but the apple is 'la pomme'? what makes bread masculine and an apple feminine??

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

All nouns in French have a gender: masculine or feminine. There is no logic other than etymology. So you must learn each noun with its gender. In addition, determiners (possessive adjectives, articles, demonstrative adjectives, etc) agree in gender and number with the noun they come with. Same rule for usual adjective.

Le bon pain La bonne pomme

February 3, 2013

Catalpa

All french nouns are either masculine or feminine, I wish there was an easy way tell which is which but I am afraid you will just have to learn as you go.

February 25, 2013

abhi1

tough confusion b/w pomme and pain

March 5, 2013

ef396720

pomme and pain sound very alike here and its hard to understand

November 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"pomme" is like POM, meaning that at the end of the word, your lips are tightly closed

"pain" is a nasal sound, meaning that at the end of the word, your lips are still open

Please listen to them on Google Translate or forvo.com or acapela-group.com

November 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.