"I eat French food."

Translation:Fransız yemeği yerim.

3 years ago

4 Comments


kensax

Why is "food" in accusative here? Or is it automatically considered to be definite in Turkish when it has an attribute? If so, how would you express "I eat the French food"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's the not in the accusative case. Most of the time, words denoting a nationality, form compounds with the next word. "Alman arabaSI" (German car) ; İtalyan evi (Italian house)" etc. It's kind of like saying: "Car of the German people" ; "House of the Italians" :-]

Fransız yemeği = French food (lit. Food of the French)

In the accusative, it'd be: "Fransız yemeğini".

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

So fransiz is a noun?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is kinda both depending on the situation :) It behaves like all nationality words.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.