"I eat French food."

Translation:Fransız yemeği yerim.

October 17, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kensax

Why is "food" in accusative here? Or is it automatically considered to be definite in Turkish when it has an attribute? If so, how would you express "I eat the French food"?

October 17, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's the not in the accusative case. Most of the time, words denoting a nationality, form compounds with the next word. "Alman arabaSI" (German car) ; İtalyan evi (Italian house)" etc. It's kind of like saying: "Car of the German people" ; "House of the Italians" :-]

Fransız yemeği = French food (lit. Food of the French)

In the accusative, it'd be: "Fransız yemeğini".

October 17, 2015

LucBE

So fransiz is a noun?

October 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is kinda both depending on the situation :) It behaves like all nationality words.

October 24, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.