1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gebe einer Frau einen Hu…

"Ich gebe einer Frau einen Hut."

Translation:I am giving a woman a hat.

October 17, 2015

126 Comments


Angel831279

I need help, why the einer Frau again? And the einen Hut?


igelchen

"Einer Frau" is dative here, because it's the indirect object of the sentence ("to whom?"), and "einen Hut", as it is the direct object of the sentence, is accusative ("whom or what does he give?". This thing about direct and indirect objects being accusative and dative is true in almost all cases), and therefore, they need the appropriate pronouns.


Xiley

OMG thank you for explaining using English words when describing grammatical concepts. Its so much easier when people just say indirect and direct objects. Or at least explain themselves when they throw around the terms dative and accusative.


SyamkumarR

So 'Hut' is masculine


JoyFonte

How can you tell is something is masculine or feminine?


az_p
Mod

    Basically when you learn the name for something, you should also learn the gender, i.e. remember it as der Hut, not just Hut. There is not always a rule for which gender a word will have, but these tips might help sometimes.

    Another way to identify the gender if you already have a German sentence is to look at the inflections of the articles and adjectives (the words in front of the noun). Here you have einen Hut. You only get the -n ending for masculine nouns in accusative case, or plural nouns in dative case. Even if you didn't know that einen Hut is accusative not dative, and you didn't know that Hut was singular not plural, well you can't have ein- with a plural anyway, so that tells you it must be a masculine noun in accusative case.

    So, all that inflection stuff is actually useful for something.


az_p
    Mod

      @Kierz:
      No, you've got it the wrong way around. If for example I am giving an [object] to a [person], the [object] is in accusative case and the [person] is in dative case.

      In the sentence Ich gebe einer Frau einen Hut the Hut is in accusative case (it is the object I am giving) and the Frau is in dative case (she is who I am giving the hat to).

      If the hat were in dative case and the woman were in accusative case, it would mean "I am giving a woman to a hat" which is incorrect. And the sentence doesn't make sense with both of them in dative case. Similar logic applies to your other sentence.


MrT776569

      Gosh, I am trying to teach myself German. Everyone on Discuss Duolingo seem so smart. I need to go back to school, thanks to everyone I meet along the way :)


Fermaron

      This website gives a pretty good run down of the dative/accusative cases and their gendered variations:

      https://www.rocketlanguages.com/german/learn/german-dative/


Drumknott

      I suggest reading any available Tips Notes at the beginning of a lesson before doing the exercises, and then referring to them again if you're having difficulty. That can often answer your question immediately.

      In this lesson, Tips Notes are available which lay out the tables for definite and indefinite article endings for the nominative, dative and accusative cases. Also included is information on how the dative case is used, as well as how the dative case affects the endings of plural nouns.


bjpeat

      Is there a way to access the tips on the mobile version? I can find them easily on the computer, but have never been able to figure out how to see them on my phone.


KingPlutoIX

      Which is frustrating because they don't provide them to you on the app (atleast on iOS). People aren't going to "learn naturally", we're not babies with 24/7 exposure to Germans. We're adults (or atleast teenagers usually) and it will speed up the process 100x if they could just give us the grammar rules, especially if they're as simple as this one. A big reason why the site should be used app unless it's just for practicing a certain skill or something. And it sucks when I don't have access to a PC because then I gotta use the clunky (for me atleast) mobile website.


az_p
      Mod

        You can still use the Duolingo website on your phone :)
skill/de/Dative-Case
        (scroll down)


timisco

        No, it doesn't work, on Android at least. I can't find the tips on the mobile


bissellc

        I'm on android and they're there. Just tap on the lesson and before you press start, look for the lightbulb and tap that for tips


Clara667317

        When you tap on a lesson as if you were going to start practising you will see a small icon of a lightbulb and a key. The lightbulb will show you the tips


Wayne____

        Yes. I don't know why you don't have a lot more upvotes for that. Ideally Duolingo would take you to it automatically the first time you go to a lesson, but they don't even give you a "how to use this course" at the beginning.


Mordredlefay

        I was going to say, there are tips??


bissellc

        Yes, just tap on the lesson you want to start. But instead of starting the lesson tap the lightbulb for tips


Amelia2306

        I do not understand still sorry. Why in this one is Frau dative but in 'she gives the men beer' men is accusative? Nominative is the subject so that would be the I or she who is giving. Accusative is the object so the thing receiving the action, in my mind that would be the person that is receiving the object and the object would be the indirect object (dative). This is the case in she gives the men beer but not in this sentence. In this sentence the object is the accusative. I don't understand why it is different.


Clownsuits

        In the plural, the definite articles are:
        -Nominative: Die
        -Accusativee: Die
        -Dative: Den
        -Genitive: Der

        So, in "Sie gibt den Männern Bier" "the men" is in the dative case. Plural dative article just happens to be the same as masculine accusative.


Simone993256

        The article is changing according to the object and the gender. Look at „Mann“ Der Mann trinkt, ein Mann trinkt, (sing.) Die Männer trinken (pl.)- Nominativ Ich sehe den Mann, ich sehe einen Mann (sing.) Ich sehe die Männer (ich sehe Männer) (pl.) - Akkusativ, direct object Ich gebe es dem Mann, ich gebe es einem Mann (sing.), ich gebe es den Männern (pl.) - Dativ, indirect object. This articles are always used in these cases, when the word is masculine. Der Hund. Ich gebe es dem Hund. (Native speaker)


Nesma203486

        Could you explain to what is genitive please?


Simone993256

        The object depends on the verb. There are not many verbs with genitiv, and a lot of germans don't use it correctly. For example: Ich gedenke des Mannes. I commemorate the man.

        Usual you need a form of genitiv to describe the ownership, for example: Die Hose des Kindes ist rot. The pants of the child is red. Des Kindes, Genitivergänzung.


bianca.szel

        She gives the men beer - translates - Sie gibt den Maennern Bier . If you ask to whom she give the beer? the answer is "the men" (indirect object - dative case). If you ask what does she give? the answer is "beer"(direct object of the action/verb - accusative case). Correct me if I am wrong (Not a native speaker)


rektascensja

        Why "a wife" is wrong?


az_p
        Mod

          Without a possessive pronoun (meine/deine/etc.), Frau means "woman".


Wayne____

          A wife isn't wrong. A husband is wrong. And even if he thinks that he isn't wrong, he should apologize anyway. It's not worth getting into a fight over.


Craig0005

          i think it's better described by "girlfriend" vs "friend that's a female".

          eine Freundin - a female friend meine Freundin - My female friend - my Girlfriend

          Eine Frau - a woman Meine Frau - My woman - my wife

          Hope that helps :)


Rinaldo209273

          why "I give a hat to a woman" is wrong?


CapnDoug

          That is what I put and it was accepted as correct. Well, except I put the period on the end. "I give a hat to a woman." Don't know why that would make a difference since Duo usually ignores most punctuation, but it might.


Elenee

          Am I the only one who struggles with the male voice? Even slowed down this sounded like "Boot" to me rather than "Hut"


jairapetyan

          Yes, I got this as a "type what you hear" task and I couldn't make out the last word for the life of me. I even went to Google translate and tried typing in all sorts of possible words (vut, fut, but, etc.), but none of them made any sense. Finally I gave up and typed in something just to get it over with. Lost my streak of perfect responses.:(


IanCaliban

          I'm confused about the word order here, which is dative object followed by accusative object.

          In the sentence 'Ich gebe das Buch einem Mann', the order becomes accusative followed by dative.

          Does the word order change because the direct object (accusative) in the second sentence uses the definite article? Or is there some other reason?

          In Dutch, by contrast, both sentences would use the order dative then accusative, so the German sentence with the order reversed sounds quite unnatural to me.

          I can get used to that, of course, but I need to know what it is that causes the reversal of direct and indirect object.


-Copernicus-

          A good rule of thumb for German is to put the main point of the sentence toward the end--i.e., whatever you're trying to emphasize, because it's new info that the other person doesn't know, it's the most interesting part, or you just want to emphasize it. For "einer Frau einen Hut," I'd say that the most important part of the sentence is that "Ich" is giving away a hat--not that it's being given to a woman.

          When we use a definite article ("das Buch"), we're changing from some hat in general to a specific hat--probably one that we've already referred to (otherwise we wouldn't have used "das"). Now "Buch" is no longer "new" information, so we put it before "einem Mann."

          Even in English, I would tend to change the word order based on "a" or "the." "I'm giving a woman a hat" sounds better (to me, at least) than "I'm giving a hat to a woman," and "I'm giving the hat to a woman" sounds better than "I'm giving a woman the hat."


IanCaliban

          Thanks for the response.

          You make an interesting point in saying that the most relevant or interesting object in the sentence could be deemed to determine the word order, but it seems rather arbitrary to me whether the thing being given is more relevant than the person to whom it is being given. In practice, it strikes me that it would work out to be about 50% of one and 50% of the other, depending on what the speaker or writer deemed to be most relevant.

          I agree with you about the English word order, but here you're comparing dative-then-accusative word order with a prepositional object, rather than accusative-then-dative word order.

          "I'm giving the hat a woman" is a nonsensical (or at least somewhat surreal) sentence in English, as is "Ik geef de hoed een vrouw" in Dutch. I don't expect one Germanic language to necessarily conform to another, of course, but what's confusing about German is that sometimes it follows Dutch in dative-then-accusative word order, and sometimes uses the reverse order.

          I do agree that use of the definite article with an object renders it more interesting than an indefinite object, but is it possible to state categorically that this always reverses the order of objects in a German sentence?

          I'm just trying to isolate a rule I can reliably call on when I need to construct this kind of sentence. If there are exceptions to the rule, that's fine, too. It's much harder when something is entirely based on linguistic feeling, since mine is not yet well-developed in the case of German.

          Just to be clear, is "Ich gebe einen Hut einer Frau" a valid sentence in German? I mean, grammatically it is, because of the proper case declensions, but does it sound natural?


-Copernicus-

          Exactly: the word order will depend on what the speaker sees as important in that particular sentence. But if there is no particular emphasis on either the direct or indirect object (e.g., both with "ein" and neither is especially surprising/interesting), the indirect object usually comes first.

          But I'm no native speaker, and I'm basing a lot of what I'm saying off of this series of articles. As the article says, there are a lot of different factors in word order that all need to balance out to make a sentence that sounds okay. I'd say that the definite article will not always need to come first; it's just one of those many factors that tends to make it earlier in the sentence. If I were giving "the most expensive book in the world" to "a man," that book might well go to the end of the German sentence even though it uses the definite article.

          So "Ich gebe einen Hut einer Frau" would sound unnatural unless there's some special reason you want to emphasize "einer Frau." Maybe you're clarifying that you're giving it to a woman, not a man, or one woman, not two. Otherwise, I believe, it would sound weird.


IanCaliban

          Thanks for the explanation, and the link to that blog. Your explanation definitely helps to clarify things.

          German is certainly trickier in some respects than other Germanic languages.


Ann390834

          I "Frau" is féminine, why is it "einer" instead of "eine" I thought "einer" was masculine.


az_p
          Mod

            Because that's how ein- declines (changes its ending) for feminine objects in dative case. The first comment on this page basically asks the same thing so the answer might be helpful to you.

            The dative case lesson has very useful introductory notes, so read them and the comments as you're practising. You can also do some self-research around the internet for other explanations.

            [EDIT: Some mistakes corrected. Sorry!]


Ann390834

            Thanks for trying...but maybe I presented my question wrong. I guess the answer is that "einer" would be used when there is a feminine object, and "einem" would be used for masculine. IDK...just guessing...I'll keep trying. Thanks.


az_p
            Mod

              Yes, that's right! My answer was originally a little bit wrong, but I've corrected it and you got the right idea anyway.

              To decline an article (find the ending for ein-) you need to know the gender and case of the objects, and then use this declension pattern table. Eventually you can remember the pattern (by repetition or mnemonics).

              Let's look at this sentence:

              Ich is the subject
              gebe is the verb
              einen Hut is the direct object (what is being given)
              einer Frau is the indirect object (to whom the object is being given)

              The subject (Ich) gets nominative case.
              The direct object (einen Hut) gets accusative case.
              The indirect object (einer Frau) gets dative case.

              At this point you're still probably screaming "It should be eine Frau!". Well, yes, in nominative or accusative. But we just identified that it's in dative case so look up feminine objects (i.e. Frau) in dative case in that table... einer! You can also look up masculine objects (i.e. Hut) in that table for accusative case and find einen.

              So just as you probably managed to eventually remember that "masculine nouns in accusative case change to einen instead of ein", well now you have another row of the indefinite article declension pattern table to learn for dative case :) Then there's genitive...

              As a test of your understanding of my explanation, can you tell me what the sentence would be if we were giving the woman to the hat?


Ann390834

              "Ich gebe einem Hut eine Frau".?


benutzer94

              I wrote "I gave a woman a hat" here in the comments section this translates to "i am giving a woman a hat" which sounds better but when i was marked wrong it stated the correct answer was "i give a woman a hat" is it just me or is this bad English?


iArkeus

              This is mostly a tense problem. "I gave the woman a hat" is past tense, which would use a different word than "give" or "is giving". A lot of examples don't sound super great in English alone, but can be used with additional context. For example, "I give a woman a hat" isn't something you'd normally say on it's own, but with more context, such as "Everyday, I give a woman a hat in order to spread joy to the world" it makes more sense.


FmTB7

              'I give a woman a hat' ? Is it right? Is not: 'I give to a woman a hat'? Thank you


-Copernicus-

              We would say "I give a woman a hat" but "I give a hat to a woman."


pureintellect

              Please- someone help me! I really do not understand this. Can someone explain this concept?


LeahTracy

              Okay, parts of speech. I am giving a woman a hat. I is the noun. am giving is the verb. What are you giving? a hat is the direct object. To whom are you giving it? a woman is the indirect object. The word ein gets a different ending if the word is direct vs. indirect. That is why, in German, you can say: Ich gebe einen Hut einer Frau. and it still means i am giving a woman a hat even though the hat came first in the sentence. The endings on ein tell us who is being given what. So, basically you need to learn which endings get changed and when. der becomes den, die becomes der, etc. when the noun changes to a direct or indirect object. There are tables online which you can look up.


brittalexiswm

              http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html specifically for dative case with practice sentences


MetaCentrik

              Who give a hat? - Ich / I , so Ich is subject. I give what? - Hut. So, Hut is direct object. (Direct connection with subject). for it is nominative case, the article it takes will change to einen from ein (for singular masculine.)

              now, I give a hat to whom? - A Frau. This is he indirect object. You can detect Indirect object if you ask, To WHOM? with Whom? this case is called Dative case. As it is feminine singular: it takes Eine to einer form.


Jean564934

              I'm finding all this complex grammar daunting as I'm simply trying to learn enough German to get by on holiday. Would I be right in saying that if I use the wrong case for die/der/das, at the supermarket checkout for example, it will sound a bit wrong but the meaning would be clear enough?


az_p
              Mod

                The meaning may not be clear immediately, but depending on the context you may still be understood.

                Supermarket checkouts require very little verbal interaction, except to answer "Kassenbeleg?" ("(Would you like the) receipt?") with ja or nein and to reply "Danke, ebenso" when they wish you a good day as you depart.


Nate.luev

                May someone tell me why

                "I give to a woman a hat" is incorrect?

                In English it sounds a bit weird, but it's certainly not incorrect.


SSoomia

                Duolingo puts in Responses Manually, Its not like there is megacomputer that knows all ways to say one Idea. They probably thought that there is no point in putting that as an acceptable answer choice, as nobody would say it like that. If you report it to duolingo, I´m sure they would accept it, but next time you should try to sound more natural.


james915240

                Why einer frau not eine frau?


-Copernicus-

                "Frau" is dative here since the hat is being given to her. The item actually being given is in accusative ("einen Hut"), and the person it's given to is in dative.


osmansari99

                wouldn't it be better if the translation was " I am giving a hat to a woman"


-Copernicus-

                That's another possible translation. Both sound fine to me; I think which one I would use would depend on context.


Tina367075

                Einen isnt even a choice on mine


Hurlford

                Trivial omission...should not be faulted?


Anakri

                Why not - I am giving a wife a hat? (I realize it's not super clean, but it should be functionally acceptable?)


-Copernicus-

                "Eine(r) Frau" is usually a woman, not a wife. If you use "Frau" with a possessive ("meine Frau," "seine Frau"), it's wife, but otherwise it really just refers to a woman.

                To say "a wife" you could use "Ehefrau."


RobertBoll5

                Ok so in this case, the reason why we use "Einer" and not "Einem" is because Frau is feminine? and the case type is dative? (both)

                I would have expected it to be "Einem" because Hut is masc.

                Thanks, Robert


-Copernicus-

                Right. The form of the article is based on the noun the article actually goes with-- i.e., the noun right after it. So "einer" conjugates based on "Frau" and "einem" based on "Hut."


nelsonwong14

                Why can't it be : I give a hat to a woman , instead of "am giving"? Thank you in advance!


CapnDoug

                As noted in previous comments that is accepted as a correct answer.


EssieInSocal

                Die Frau. To give to: geben an. Grammatically it's in 3rd Fall: der Frau


Farzad48224

                چقدر سخته!


Constantin920341

                So "I give a hat to a woman" is marked incorrect. How so?


Elenee

                Am I the only one who struggles with the male voice? Even slowed down it sounds like "Boot" instead of "Hut"


Boomi12

                I am giving a hat to a Woman. Is this wrong?


-Copernicus-

                No, that's correct.


PedjaDeutsch

                Please make this pronounciations cleare, i feel like she is chocking while she is reading the sentence. Its annoying


wsiev13

                I have reported it many times. But the male speaker never seems to say einer but rather eine (He never says the "r" sound) has anyone else noticed this?


PopSixSquish

                Why isn't 'I give a woman a hat' correct?


William109450

                What is the correct pronunciation of "hut"? The man pronounces it like the English work "hut", but the woman pronounces its like the English word "hoot".


Marillium

                I am giving a hat to a woman should also be right. I notice that sometimes the dative comes before the acusative and sometimes after. Does it come before with some verbs and not others. With the verb zeigen the dative seems to be after the verb and Duo asks for 'to the' in the English translation . For geben, to isnt't accepted in the english translation. Is there a rule I've missed? Thanks


Tarik428661

                Why it is not given the oportunity with ... a hat to a woman?


Felix799188

                It irritates me that you can't write "to a woman" even though it is correct


-Copernicus-

                It's not correct. The German sentence uses the indefinite article "einer," so you need "to a woman."


Felix799188

                Yeah. That's what I wrote. I just wrote it wrong in the discussion. It only let me write "to" sometimes, which was extremely irritating. After some time I just gave up using "to"


-Copernicus-

                What was your entire answer? For instance, "I am giving a hat to a woman" is fine (and should be accepted), but "I give to a woman a hat" isn't really natural English.


Felix799188

                I wrote the first one, but it only worked sometimes. I remember there being a pattern though.


Antoine898066

                Hello everyone nI don't understand why "Ich gebe" is translated with "I am giving" and not "I give" a woman a hat... Could anyone help?


CapnDoug

                As noted in previous comments either works. Either "I am giving a woman a hat." or "I give a hat to a woman" is accepted.


Antoine898066

                well it wasn't for me :(


CapnDoug

                "I give a hat to a woman" is ok. "I give a woman a hat" or "I give to a women a hat" isn't. Maybe one of those (or something like that) is what you put.


Antoine898066

                Thanks for your answer: "I give a woman a hat" yes that's what I put. It is weird "I give her a hat" would be correct, yes? So why not "I give a woman (her) a hat"


CapnDoug

                Yes, either "I give her a hat." or "I give a woman a hat." are correct sentences. But it is an awkward way to word it. I think that is why it isn't counted.


q-lark

                What is wrong with: I give a hat to the woman? The accusative/dative are still the same with the same meaning.


-Copernicus-

                The German uses "einer Frau" = "a woman."


Blint847460

                Omg. In dative präposition Lektion habe ich hut statt hat geschreiben. Was zur Hölle?!


Blint847460

                What the f? I wrote hut and my sentence is wrong. Just because of this. I know it has a whole another meaning. But is this really what counts in a grammar lesson? Really?


-Copernicus-

                It's not testing only your grammar; it's testing your entire translation of the sentence. At the (intentionally) extreme end, Duo obviously shouldn't accept an answer like "The man is showing a child a dog" even though that sentence precisely exhibits the correct grammar from the exercise. You do need to translate the sentence correctly and show Duo that you know "Hut" means "hat," not "hut."

                There's no reason for Duo to accept a wrong answer as right, especially since "hut" is a real English word and fits in the sentence, and so wasn't obviously just an accidental typo.


Wayne____

                I agree with everything you said, except that I'd say that all typos are accidental.


-Copernicus-

                Yes, perhaps "accidental" was superfluous. I really just meant it for emphasis, not to imply that there are intentional typos.


MichaelSle19

                Why doesn't "I am giving a hat to a woman" work here?


MichaelSle19

                Why does "I am giving a hat to a woman" not work here? The order is flipped but it makes more sense in English and the dative einem means "to a"


CathySchmi11

                What is wrong with "I am giving a hat to the woman?""


-Copernicus-

                The German sentence has "einer Frau" = "a woman."


G.Aboushohba

                Is "ich gebe einen hut einer frau" valid?


leonie1st

                Leider ist die Aussprache falsch! Hier wird 'Hut' wie die englische 'hut'= Hütte ausgesprochen! Sorry! For everyone who wants to learn the German language.


AmyChan20

                i wrote i am giving a wife a hat. The answer is rejected


-Copernicus-

                "Frau" is read as "women" here, not "wife." In general, "Frau" only refers to a wife when it's in a possessive context like "meine Frau."


heraclitus992

                "I give a hat to a woman", can it be like that? Tnx in advance


-Copernicus-

                Yes, that's fine.


T_uckers

                I have written the correct answer word for word 3 times and it says its wrong???


-Copernicus-

                Please provide some more details. What exactly was your answer, what kind of exercise did you get, and what makes you believe your answer was correct?


AvishYadav

                Why not 'I am giving a hat to the Woman'?? , This should be accepted also.


-Copernicus-

                Because the German sentence uses "einer Frau" ("a woman").


LeonardoTraini

                Why is "I give to a woman a hat" wrong?


az_p
                Mod

                  It is unnatural word order for English.


JoanCochra

                  There were only two choices: eine or einem


az_p
                  Mod

                    See here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

                    The sentence discussions are only read by other users, not the people who can fix problems.


Thatguy94

                    I thought einem was dative


-Copernicus-

                    It is. But "einem" is for masculine and neuter nouns; since "Frau" is feminine, we need the feminine dative form, which is "einer."

                    You can use this declension chart to help you out (look at the "mein" chart-- "ein" conjugates exactly the same; just ignore the "m-" at the beginning).


horfhorf

                    I give the woman a hat.

                    Why doesn't that work?


-Copernicus-

                    Pay attention to the articles. The German sentence uses "einer Frau" = "a woman," not "the woman."


Jakub.Luczynski

                    Why "I give a hat to a women" is wrong?


Jakub.Luczynski

                    Ok. I know why. Should be "woman".


TheHorseCrazy

                    I am not, the liars.

                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.