Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu pantalón"

Translation:Your pants

0
5 years ago

65 Comments


Roseablex

I thought "pants" was always plural like "pantalones." Can it be singular too like this?

82
Reply5 years ago

endless-blue

If you check the word "pants" in a dictionary, you will probably find only "pantalones" in plural. However the native spanish speakers often say "pantalón" to refer to the same thing. It definitely isnt incorrect. You can say, for example: "Me gustan tus pantalones" o "Me gusta tu pantalón" and it means the same.

116
Reply45 years ago

lynner1414

That makes sense, but then why did DL include a question that is intended to make the distinction between pantlon and pantalones?

13
Reply2 years ago

arjunv27

I think it's about recognizing the difference between tu and tus, and the corresponding pluralization of the noun.

23
Reply2 years ago

zdurr22

^ F DL

0
Reply2 years ago

neet
neet

I think Pantalón means a pair of pants and Pantalónes means pairs of pants. In many languages pants are singular.

19
Reply15 years ago

mitaine56

neet- you are wrong for pantalones, it doesn't mean many pairs. And pantalones, loses the S on O. because the stress goes over lo, so no need to put the accent, thats the rule.

15
Reply14 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

You are correct. There's no longer a need for an accent because with the added syllable, the -lo- syllable is now penultimate and naturally gets the stress.

8
Reply13 years ago

mitaine56

holyt- I see that I wrote that pantalones lose the S for plural, of course you understood what I said, I meant that there's no need to put the acc ent. I didn't see that I wrote that., it was a distraction of course.

6
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, I think I understand you. I was just restating what you said, which I agreed with. Thank you.

3
3 years ago

mdcooper
mdcooper

I had the same thought. hmmm?

3
Reply5 years ago

Martine93
Martine93

That's what I thought too... It says your pant is a correct answer as well, but you wouldn't use it in singular in english either.. Or so I thought

6
Reply5 years ago

DuncanCV

No, you would NEVER say 'a pant' in English, unless you were being silly.

10
Reply5 years ago

whit1016

actually, we do use pant in english, but not in layman's terms. in retail and fashion, they do refer to a singular pair of pants as "a pant" or "the pant."

8
Reply4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

"Pant" is also used in the singular as a noun adjunct (modifier), as in "pant leg" or "pant shorts."

4
3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, I never knew this! (Of course, how would I! :)) Thanks for this little info, whit1016! :)

2
3 years ago

mitaine56

duncan-maybe not in English but in French and Spanish, yes.

6
Reply4 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

And German, yes

3
2 years ago

hwajune5834

My native language use a singular form to refer to a pair of pants too

5
Reply4 years ago

Dwayne_Dang

In Vietnamese language, we use "pant" to indicate "a pair of pants" and add numbers before "pant" to show the quantity of "pants", e.g. 1 "pant" (1 "cái quần"), 2 "pants" (2 "cái quần"), etc. Same rule applies to Chinese (though I'm not sure about Japanese and Korean).

So far, English is the only language I've known that always uses the noun "pant" in its plural form "pants".

5
3 years ago

goopach

what is your native language?

0
4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

hwajune5834, does you native language happen to be Korean? Sorry if I'm assuming; it's the nickname you use, and I miss my Korean friends. Thanks. :)

0
3 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

Yes, it can. Pantalón is singular and pantalones is plural

2
Reply5 years ago

ebbaasghar

No In my Spanish class, we've learnd that Pants is like a plural already (maybe cause it covers both legs) so pantalon is wrong... Pantalones is the word

0
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

And when they have both the 'singular' and plural words for things in Spanish, you just have to respect that and follow the rules of that language, rather than insist on the rules in English.

8
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

ebbaasghar, "pants" is plural, IN ENGLISH; it always carries a plural Verb in English. In SPANISH though, they say differently; they have "pantalón" and they have "pantalones", which you also have to get your possessive adjective and verb to agree with.

5
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

ebba- Wrong. As in French, pantalón can be singular.

1
Reply3 years ago

Sydzik

It can easily be used if you're referring to a single pant leg as well, as in "My pant leg is torn."

8
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Indeed. In that case, "pant" is a noun adjunct, aka noun modifier.

0
Reply3 years ago

Phaytle

This sounds perfectly fine... if you have one leg. "Honey, put on your pant before you hop off to work!"

6
Reply24 years ago

DrazenVazler

The pants are plural in English even thought it is just a single piece of clothing. A shirt also has two arms but it is singular.

3
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Shirts have "sleeves", so we almost always say "roll up your sleeves" :)

0
Reply3 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Almost always is still not always.

0
Reply2 years ago

JJBurggraa

XD

0
Reply4 years ago

Baltipal

Pants mean something different here in the UK.

6
Reply4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

You mean knickers.

1
Reply2 years ago

Jack_Charlton

Could you write "Su pantalon" ?

1
Reply4 years ago

RosalynFae

yes, if the person you were speaking to is not someone you are familiar with. Su and Tu are the same, just one is familiar and one is not

4
Reply4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

¿Es que en España se usa 'tus pantalones' en vez de 'tu pantalón'?

1
Reply3 years ago

LeviWiles

Why do they call it a pair of pants if you only have one? (Joke)

0
Reply4 years ago

JJBSS

doesn't tu have an accent mark

0
Reply4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Tu with an accent means You and is the noun in a sentence. Tu without an accent means "your" and is the pronoun before a noun. Clear?

3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

gratlanguages, you're wrong with 2 things. Tú is a pronoun, not a noun, and most of the time is a subject. Tu, as in this sentence, is a possessive adjective, not a pronoun.

7
Reply4 years ago

goopach

ty mitaine

1
Reply4 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

A pronoun is merely a special kind of noun, so no mistake there.

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

frank- a pronoun is a pronoun and have different functions than the noun.

0
Reply2 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

Um, it's function is specifically act like a noun in the place of one. Rectangles and squares, my friend, all squares are rectangles, but not all rectangles are squares. And it's not that "Tú" "most of the time is a subject", it is -always- a subject. If the 2nd person singular informal is not a subject, it is either "te" or "ti".

0
2 years ago

mitaine56

Frank. I agree for the part "most of the time" but I think that saying that a pronoun is a noun can be confusing for a new learner. A pronoun, at least in French is called a pronoun, and a noun is called a noun. When children at school do analysis of a sentence, they learn that the pronoun takes place of a noun or of a part of a sentence. If they think that the pronoun is a noun, they could be confused because a noun has an article and the pronoun agree with the verb. That was my point, it's better to say the correct names, at least at first when they start to learn.

0
2 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

right, a pronoun is called a pronoun, and a noun is called a noun, in English as well. nouns also agree with verbs, even in French. If I said "les hommes" I would say "mangent" just like I would if I said "ils", whereas if I said "l'homme", I would say "mange' just like I would if I said "il", etc. But in both cases (nouns and pronouns) only agree with the verb if they are subjects (generally), if nouns or pronouns are objects, they won't agree with the verb in many languages. Also, not all nouns manifest themselves with articles, sometimes they can't have an article, even.

I know you know that, but that's just the point, if we are going to start talking about what may or may not confuse a learner, let's make sure that we are being as accurate as possible. If something is slightly confusing, it can be explained.

0
2 years ago

mitaine56

Frank- I totally agree with your third comment.

0
2 years ago

JJBSS

Thanks!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

3piggies

Why couldn't both answers be correct? Tu pantalon (one pair of pants) or tu pantalones (more than one pair of pants)?

0
Reply3 years ago

kerimiller

I think I get this... .but when WOULD you use the word 'pantalones'?

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

kerimiller- In the same occasions of using pantalón : voy a llevar mis pantalones mañana, I'll wear my pants tomorrow, voy a llevar mi pantalón mañana. My explanation would be easier to understand in French, because in English, the translation is only my pants, but in French, we say mon pantalon or mes pantalons, sing and plural.

0
Reply2 years ago

TundR

Where are my pantttttts?

0
Reply3 years ago

SikoyaRich

It can go either.way

0
Reply3 years ago

KirBirger

Why is pantalones incorrect here? By all accounts from posters here, they should be interchangeable

0
Reply3 years ago

Francesca_Swim

Tú=you

1
Reply2 years ago

Francesca_Swim

Tú means u

0
Reply2 years ago

KyoMikara

What about my pants?

0
Reply2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

In english the reference to pants is mostly done as plural. When I first took Spanish i was told this is the case as well (like vacaciones is always plural) - is this a mistake in DL or do they really want it translated as a single "pant"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mayabelize

I thought it was always "PANTALONES"

0
Reply2 years ago

Dot.Comm
Dot.Comm

How are you to know whether it's one pair of slacks or two pairs? There is no indications.

0
Reply2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

why is it not plural?

0
Reply1 year ago