1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Großeltern mögen den P…

"Meine Großeltern mögen den Park."

Translation:My grandparents like the park.

October 17, 2015

9 Comments


deane22

How do I tell when "Mogen" means "Like" and when it means "Enjoy?"


Girlcatlove1524

I believe you can use them interchangeably. 'Like' fits better for the definition of moegen though.


bogg22

What would be the singular for parent?.. Haha I done the 1st tree before updated and never came across it haha


SimoneBa

There is no singular for Eltern. Actually, there is the word "Elternteil, but this is very formal and hardly ever crops up. And then we have the word "der/die Erziehungsberechtigte", which, again, is more of a formal/legal term meaning something like "legal guardian". This can also refer to a parent.

In reality, we just say either "Mutter" or "Vater" when referring to one parent. Ditto Großmutter/Großvater.


Don591132

i can't for the life of me correctly pronounce "mogen", can anyone help?


deane22

The first part sounds like a cow: "moo"....the second part of the word has a "g" that sounds like "again" (except without the "a" sound). Moo...gen.


CarolWise1

Mögen with the umlaut.


nannaleigh11

I hold my mouth like I am saying ew.


Arkhaeaeon

Moer-gen, with a non-rhotic R for the vowel length, and when the vowel is a diphthong of /oe/ together.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.