1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His pasta"

"His pasta"

Translation:Onun makarnası

October 17, 2015

10 Comments


meryem324147

Why "sı" to makarna ?


yaseen288323

It is the third person possessive suffix. It is his pasta, so you need the suffix (si) in this case to indicate that.


Mariane584083

Meyrem, it is "si" (pointless i) also because of the last vowel of "makarna", the stem, is an "a": look at turkish grammmar in english > vowel harmony. Turkish Grammar Portal, https://turkishexplained.com/, or turkishlanguage.co.uk, all very usefull.


lidorlerden

Can i say only makarnası? Like köpeğim?


Tamara65362

That just identifies the pasta as the object of posession, not the person of the posessor. I think you need onun first.


Basma991

How do you know the difference if it was a he or she when we say 'onun'?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to tell without context.


Akash_Polyglot

How many types of possesive suffix ? Can someone right all possesive suffixes


Mariane584083

Akash, quickly, look at this turkish grammar i found very complete> https://turkishexplained.com/possadj.htm.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.