1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un uccello?"

"È un uccello?"

Translation:Is it a bird?

January 6, 2013

47 Comments


Doormath

È un aeroplano? No, è Superman!


Elena18

Shouldn't it be "Superuomo"? :)


JohnMiller36

I don't think superheroes' names get translated. In France we have Superman, Spiderman, Green Lantern, etc. (instead of Superhomme, Homme-araignée and Lanterne Verte) and I would assume it's the same in other countries.


andiezenemi

In Spanish we translate some of them, like Green Lantern (Linterna Verde), Black Widow (Viuda Negra) haha


Girishkorgaonkar

how do you say...I am Batman....lala lala lala lala


andiezenemi

Yo soy Batman... lala lala lala lala :v


EvgeniyChe3

¡Yo soy el hombre-murciélago!


ClaudioEst416478

I forgot what the sentence was


PHScanes

Portuguese: Super Homem, Homem Aranha, Lanterna Verde

Batman is Batman


quadrelli

I remember my cousin in Italy used to read Uomo Ragno comics?


sebifire24

of course but we also keep the real names :)


ezebirman

What about l'uomo pipistrello?


Alex946486

I highly agree of the adventures of Superhomme :)


RowanAhmed

came here to say the same thing :D


ShawnShty

You guys beat me to it


Prof_T_Entee

-plays superman theme-


Ginger_cookie

You beat me to it


u6c00

How do you tell the difference between "it's a bird" and "is it a bird" when spoken? Is it just down to context and tone/inflection?


chatee

Just tone/inflection. When the Italian is written, then the question mark will give you the hint.


BernardoSc6

The lack of inflection on the robot voice makes it impossible to differentiate questions from statements.


JuliaNnerd

You can differentiate questions and statements by the punctuation. If there is a period, it is a statement. If there is a question mark, it is a question and you have to rearrange the words a little bit to get it to make sense in English. Always try to look at the punctuation, and it will help you a lot. :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's a listening question, there is nothing written to refer to.


Hauliod

Is this a pigeon?


GraceShepherd01

Is it a bird, is it a plane? No, it's Superman!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


rabmcnab

So the "u" in uccello is completely silent? I heard phonetically (eh oon chell low) and I am wondering why I didn't hear (eh oo noo chell low) or (eh oon oo chell low). I must admit, it sounds better when you completely drop that first "u" in "uccello", but I want to be sure it's not just an artifact of the robot voice.


jaye16

The "u" is practically silent after "un" otherwise you'd have to stop after "un". As you said "eh oon oo chell low". If you had "the bird" (l'uccello) you'd hear the "u" clearly (loo chell low).

On this post I give, along with some general info, the dictionary link for Lexilogo. There, you'll find other choices to listen to the sentences and individual words. And some are really clear and slow. Of course as with any mechanical translation site you need to take care with the translations, they can be pretty funny and sometimes completely wrong. But the pronunciation is good.

Do check out and bookmark the Guidelines.

comment/4821654


rabmcnab

Thanks! Regarding pronunciation, have you noticed that the mechanical voice with Duolingo Italian says l'uva like (loo bah) with a strong "b" sound instead of a "v" sound? I believe that the Italian "p" and "v" are made with the lips loosely pursed rather than the more definitive English "p" and "v", similar to Spanish so "v" might sound much like "b" in some cases, but the Duolingo robot woman voice seems to actually be saying a hard "b", not "v" at all, when saying "l'uva" (at least it sounds that way to me).


JuergenZirak

Why would there have to be a stop after un? A vowel flows perfectly with a preceding n, at least in my perception, it just creares an extra syllable. Unless a u in spoken Italian always starts with a stop - no pun intended -, which seems however not to be the case in 'é una...'. I can see a case for contracting/dropping the 2nd u though, just not because it involves a stop.


AnnetteGB67

How can you differentiate between a statement and a question?


chatee

In this case, the woman/robot lack the inflection in her voice. But that inflection will you the idea.


JuliaNnerd

Mostly the punctuation. If there is a period: "È un ucello." It is a statement. If there is a question mark, then it is a question. :)


DrWholockHolmes

is it a bird? NO its a fish


Ellis930361

No, it's a plane.. or maybe a UFO


Ellis930361

Who would mistake a bird for a fish anyway?


Plat_

A man of culture


PaolinoSpecia

Porca l'acqua al suo mulino


naikeelzeri

Non c'è il punto di domanda nella frase


ElizaKittyCat

It's a bird! It's a plane! It's superman!!!!


JohnMikePiccin

Duolingo : Is it a bird? Me : No its a plane xD


Mark_Dunan

Can't "è un uccello?" mean "and a bird?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. e or ed is "and". è is "is".


344bc028-46b5-4f

I wrote "It is a bird?" and it marked me right


KappaTrader

so hard to hear the words with her voice


ElizabethG915266

I accodentally put "is it newspaper?" OOPS!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.