"È un uccello?"

Translation:Is it a bird?

January 6, 2013

36 Comments


Doormath

È un aeroplano? No, è Superman!

January 13, 2013

Elena18

Shouldn't it be "Superuomo"? :)

March 21, 2013

JohnMiller36

I don't think superheroes' names get translated. In France we have Superman, Spiderman, Green Lantern, etc. (instead of Superhomme, Homme-araignée and Lanterne Verte) and I would assume it's the same in other countries.

October 10, 2014

andiezenemi

In Spanish we translate some of them, like Green Lantern (Linterna Verde), Black Widow (Viuda Negra) haha

February 28, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

how do you say...I am Batman....lala lala lala lala

July 20, 2015

andiezenemi

Yo soy Batman... lala lala lala lala :v

October 8, 2015

EvgeniyChe3

¡Yo soy el hombre-murciélago!

December 11, 2018

ClaudioEst416478

I forgot what the sentence was

February 25, 2019

PHScanes

Portuguese: Super Homem, Homem Aranha, Lanterna Verde

Batman is Batman

February 22, 2016

quadrelli

I remember my cousin in Italy used to read Uomo Ragno comics?

July 25, 2016

sebifire24

of course but we also keep the real names :)

October 5, 2016

Alex946486

I highly agree of the adventures of Superhomme :)

June 2, 2018

RowanAhmed

came here to say the same thing :D

February 12, 2014

ShawnShty

You guys beat me to it

April 7, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

-plays superman theme-

September 11, 2015

u6c00

How do you tell the difference between "it's a bird" and "is it a bird" when spoken? Is it just down to context and tone/inflection?

April 10, 2013

chatee

Just tone/inflection. When the Italian is written, then the question mark will give you the hint.

October 9, 2013

BernardoSc6

The lack of inflection on the robot voice makes it impossible to differentiate questions from statements.

July 1, 2014

JuliaNnerd

You can differentiate questions and statements by the punctuation. If there is a period, it is a statement. If there is a question mark, it is a question and you have to rearrange the words a little bit to get it to make sense in English. Always try to look at the punctuation, and it will help you a lot. :)

January 2, 2017

Rae.F

If it's a listening question, there is nothing written to refer to.

July 5, 2018

sebifire24

that's right

October 5, 2016

AnnetteGB67

How can you differentiate between a statement and a question?

September 27, 2013

chatee

In this case, the woman/robot lack the inflection in her voice. But that inflection will you the idea.

October 9, 2013

JuliaNnerd

Mostly the punctuation. If there is a period: "È un ucello." It is a statement. If there is a question mark, then it is a question. :)

January 2, 2017

naikeelzeri

Non c'è il punto di domanda nella frase

December 26, 2013

rabmcnab

So the "u" in uccello is completely silent? I heard phonetically (eh oon chell low) and I am wondering why I didn't hear (eh oo noo chell low) or (eh oon oo chell low). I must admit, it sounds better when you completely drop that first "u" in "uccello", but I want to be sure it's not just an artifact of the robot voice.

October 21, 2015

jaye16

The "u" is practically silent after "un" otherwise you'd have to stop after "un". As you said "eh oon oo chell low". If you had "the bird" (l'uccello) you'd hear the "u" clearly (loo chell low).

On this post I give, along with some general info, the dictionary link for Lexilogo. There, you'll find other choices to listen to the sentences and individual words. And some are really clear and slow. Of course as with any mechanical translation site you need to take care with the translations, they can be pretty funny and sometimes completely wrong. But the pronunciation is good.

Do check out and bookmark the Guidelines.

comment/4821654

October 21, 2015

JuergenZirak

Why would there have to be a stop after un? A vowel flows perfectly with a preceding n, at least in my perception, it just creares an extra syllable. Unless a u in spoken Italian always starts with a stop - no pun intended -, which seems however not to be the case in 'é una...'. I can see a case for contracting/dropping the 2nd u though, just not because it involves a stop.

November 23, 2018

Gaoteka

Thibault R: We have some translated names here in Finland, but we just don't use them that much (except for Green Lantern). Superman is Teräsmies (Steel Man), Batman is Lepakkomies and Spiderman is Hämähäkkimies.

August 22, 2016

GraceShepherd01

Is it a bird, is it a plane? No, it's Superman!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 8, 2018

bisobo

I wrote "It is a bird?" and it marked me right

March 19, 2018

Plat_

A man of culture

July 7, 2018

Hauliod

Is this a pigeon?

October 9, 2018

DrWholockHolmes

is it a bird? NO its a fish

April 7, 2016

Ellis930361

No, it's a plane.. or maybe a UFO

October 25, 2017

Mark_Dunan

Can't "è un uccello?" mean "and a bird?"

March 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.