"Eine Spinne ist kein Insekt."

Translation:A spider is not an insect.

October 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


3alosh

kein or keine

December 19, 2015

biertopf

"kein", as Insekt is neuter.

December 19, 2015

GershonOsm

How would I say A spider doesn't eat an insect? Will it sound the same?

March 3, 2016

jennagabriela

Because it is an animal you have to use "frisst" (Eine Spinne frisst kein Insekt.) But you are right: "isst" (eat) sounds exactly like "ist" (is).

March 3, 2016

__alice.zhang__

How do you know whether to use "kein," "keine," or "nicht?"

May 22, 2016

dunk999

Probably an oversimplification, but it depends on what word you are negating. To negate the noun, kein is used. To negate the verb or adjective, nicht is used. When you are stating "A is not B.", with A and B being nouns, you always use kein. If B is an adjective, you would use nicht.

Keine is the plural or feminine form of kein. There are other forms such as keinen, keiner, keines, dpending on gender and case.

May 24, 2016

B-Mark42

Why "eine" and not just "ein?"

June 8, 2016

jennagabriela

Because "Spinne" is a female word: "die Spinne". So you have to use "eine".

June 8, 2016

B-Mark42

Vielen Dank!

June 8, 2016

ValoTina

why when I wrote"the spider is not Insekt"gave me wrong that I should put "an" but there isn't eine or ein in front of "Insekt"!!!

June 21, 2016

biertopf

There is, as "kein" means "not a(n)".

June 21, 2016

CynthiaUkawu

Insekt doesn't mean bug... why not. In school I was taught insect and bugs are the same thing

December 18, 2015

nsakowski1

They are not the same. Spiders are arachnids, which have eight legs. The word insect (comming from the Latin root for six) refers to bugs with three body segments and six legs.

January 1, 2016

CynthiaUkawu

I know what a spider is, when I translated the sentence I put "the spider is not a bug" and Duolingo said it was wrong. So I'm guessing germans use another word for bug...

January 2, 2016

Telisa7

Technically a bug is a specific family of insects, if I remember correctly, but many people use it for all insects.

April 23, 2016

jennagabriela

I think bug is just "Käfer" - one kind of insects

March 1, 2016

noam.meinrat

In American slang it's common to refer to all insects as bugs, but actually bugs are a specific kind of insect.

February 11, 2016

saman1278

Why can you not say ' a spider is not a insect' instead of ' a spider is not an insect' ?

August 10, 2016

jennagabriela

Because you have to use 'an' if the following word starts with a vocal.

August 10, 2016

biertopf

You mean "vowel".
That's, however, not completely true. "An" is used if the following word starts with a vowel sound. So it is "a unit" but "an uplift".

August 10, 2016

Emirulma

A spider is not insect... Wrong?

October 31, 2015

Llilika01

Not an insect. :)

November 1, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.