1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Spinne ist kein Insekt."

"Eine Spinne ist kein Insekt."

Translation:A spider is not an insect.

October 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


biertopf

"kein", as Insekt is neuter.


GershonOsm

How would I say A spider doesn't eat an insect? Will it sound the same?


jennagabriela

Because it is an animal you have to use "frisst" (Eine Spinne frisst kein Insekt.) But you are right: "isst" (eat) sounds exactly like "ist" (is).


__alice.zhang__

How do you know whether to use "kein," "keine," or "nicht?"


dunk999

Probably an oversimplification, but it depends on what word you are negating. To negate the noun, kein is used. To negate the verb or adjective, nicht is used. When you are stating "A is not B.", with A and B being nouns, you always use kein. If B is an adjective, you would use nicht.

Keine is the plural or feminine form of kein. There are other forms such as keinen, keiner, keines, dpending on gender and case.


B-Mark42

Why "eine" and not just "ein?"


jennagabriela

Because "Spinne" is a female word: "die Spinne". So you have to use "eine".


ValoTina

why when I wrote"the spider is not Insekt"gave me wrong that I should put "an" but there isn't eine or ein in front of "Insekt"!!!


biertopf

There is, as "kein" means "not a(n)".


Emirulma

A spider is not insect... Wrong?


Llilika01

Not an insect. :)


saman1278

Why can you not say ' a spider is not a insect' instead of ' a spider is not an insect' ?


jennagabriela

Because you have to use 'an' if the following word starts with a vocal.


biertopf

You mean "vowel".
That's, however, not completely true. "An" is used if the following word starts with a vowel sound. So it is "a unit" but "an uplift".


CynthiaUkawu

Insekt doesn't mean bug... why not. In school I was taught insect and bugs are the same thing


nsakowski1

They are not the same. Spiders are arachnids, which have eight legs. The word insect (comming from the Latin root for six) refers to bugs with three body segments and six legs.


CynthiaUkawu

I know what a spider is, when I translated the sentence I put "the spider is not a bug" and Duolingo said it was wrong. So I'm guessing germans use another word for bug...


Telisa7

Technically a bug is a specific family of insects, if I remember correctly, but many people use it for all insects.


jennagabriela

I think bug is just "Käfer" - one kind of insects


noam.meinrat

In American slang it's common to refer to all insects as bugs, but actually bugs are a specific kind of insect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.