1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung."

"Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung."

Translation:I beg your pardon.

October 17, 2015

77 Comments


tomb86

I put "I ask for your forgiveness." because I think I have heard "wir bitten um entschuldigung" announced at train stations when trains are late. Am I wrong?


Karel_1985

Tom, having travelled through Germany by train quite a lot I'm pretty sure that the phrase they usually use is "Wir bitten Sie um Ihr Verständnis", meaning "We ask you for your understanding".


alfalfa2

I submitted "I ask your forgiveness." and it was accepted. 1 Jan 2016


galletarodeanda

I definitely would report it if I were you.

The only thing I can think of why it is not accepted is because forgiveness sounds kinda ........more dramatic? :D Like as if you have done something real bad, and now, you have to re-establish your honour as a good person.

It would be in German rather = Ich bitte sie um Vergebung.

But I might be wrong, so I definitely would report it, so that the incubator team gets a chance to have a look.


ilisg

Coming from an English perspective, the phrase "I beg your pardon" is different to "I beg for your forgiveness".

The phrase "I beg your pardon" is normally a response if someone has said something cheeky or rude. Or if they haven't heard what the speaker was saying. It's not a case where someone has done something wrong and is asking for forgiveness.

Not sure if the German phrase would be used in the same way though.


Delta1212

You can use it if you've done something in addition to the use you describe.

i.e. bump into someone and say "Oh, I beg your pardon."

"forgiveness" is certainly a bit stronger, but the meaning is essentially the same.


KcSinaqua

This is exactly what i thought and i cant imagine it being used in german in this way. I would say 'wie bitte' oder 'entschuldigung?!', the intonation being important with this last one.


ElleLingo

GT has "forgiveness" as a translation and we often use 'forgiveness' in a less harsh way as well so it should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Would you really say that? Not exactly idiomatic.


Jrgen792736

    Durchaus möglich, dass diese Phrase auch an verschiedenen Bahnhöfen genutzt wird oder wurde.


ryandiaz3290

    The 'um' kinda throws me off here. Can anyone explain this sentence?


Thunderbolt-1983

    "Um" is the conjunction you need in German language.


djdejong

    I don't think it's a conjunction – there's only one clause. My guess is that "um" is just a preposition that goes with "bitten." rjpmdpa gave the example below of "I ask you FOR forgiveness." I guess you just have to remember the construction "bitten um."


jonsklar

    Surely a simple "wie bitte?" would be more appropriate to cover "I beg your pardon". I have heard that used interchangeably as a warning for a cheeky comment or to ask someone to repeat themselves.


Camelrot

    Is this a common expression in German or just an English translation?


kamperj

    I'm also curious about this. The english sentence would be most often be used to convey "I didn't hear you clearly. Could you repeat that?" but I'm assuming that the german sentence does not have that meaning. If that's the case, this is not a very good primary translation on the english side...


MimmiKraal

    Well, no, I never say it or at least no seriously. It's not too common. "Entschuldigung" is used much more, or "Sorry", in fact. It bugs me a little, how often they would ask for "Verzeihung" here, if that's rarely used and gives a rather wrong impression of its usage.


kire03

    In American English, that phrase has become commonly connected with sarcasm or short tempered situations. It is rarely used in a polite context outside of educated or well mannered populations. Does Verzeihung have the same conundrum?


lannisturd

    Can this phrase be used as an expression of outrage/shock the way we do in English?


TomCroghan1

    not at all. verzeihung is actually much better translated as forgiveness, and it is hardly ever used in any conversation. it is only ever used in a super formal setting


zirkul

    Can someone please explain the reason for preposition "um" here?


rjpmdpa

    Bitten um (acc. case) = to ask for. Bitten used in this context requires the preposition. Think of it as, "I ask you for forgiveness." "Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung." I guess you could say, "Ich bitte Sie um IHRE Verzeihung," but that would not be commonly said. Native German speakers?


MimmiKraal

    "Verzeihung" is very formal. We mostly say "Entschuldigung" or "sorry"


salarm

    I beg your pardon ..and it was right :)


ScottMcCan3

    "bitten um etwas" means "to ask for something." Here the "etwas" is "Verzeihung." This sentence translates literally as "I ask you for forgiveness," which duolingo accepts.

    I just got back from three and a half weeks in Germany and one definitely hears "Entschuldigung" more often, usually shortened to "'tschuldigung." At least that was true where I spent time: Duesseldorf, Berlin, Erfurt and Freiburg.


MimmiKraal

    You're right. Verzeihung is very very "höflich" :)


maze313

    I used "pardon me" which is used if you bump into someone. It shouldn't count as an error since it is also an acceptable answer


HerrBob3

    I used excuse me and it want accepted either


chetalanel

    Lol, I got this right after an 8 long streak of "keine Anhung" questions.....


Jamie627092

    " I never promised you a rose


Schmatte

    Thank you.


suryasanthi

    whats the difference between Verzeihung and Entshuldigung?


MimmiKraal

    "Verzeihung" is more formal, more polite. It would be the equivalent to "excuse me" or even "forgive me." "Entschuldigung" is the informal, more often used form. In English it would therefore also be "excuse me", but also "sorry".


Alanson2

    Isn't "I apologize" also acceptable


jeffreyds

    how about excuse me?


VBafY

    Do we have a final answer on the correct interpretation of this? The correction I received, "I beg your pardon" is not at all synonymous in American English with "I ask for your forgiveness." (See comments below where I gave Lingots.) Duolingo owners, please correct ASAP or learners will confused.


markbooth

    The same is true of British English.


rjpmdpa

    "I beg your pardon" has a different connotation than the German phrase, at least how it is used in the USA. It could mean "I did not understand or hear you" or "What did you say?" It could also have a negative connotation or be confrontational. It is also not commonly used in everyday speech unless one is trying to be very formal, even pedantically so, or confrontational or sarcastic. The way I have heard the German phrase used, it does not have the same negative or sarcastic connotation.


GiulioNotGuilio

    What about translating it as "Please, excuse me" ? Duo says it's wrong, but it seems right to me..


ungerale1

    Please pardon me was wrong


J.C.Fink

    Just plain "pardon?" sounds natural to me for "I didn't quite catch what you said."


Connor212450

    Why is it um? Why is there no possessive?


MimmiKraal

    No possessive what? No possessive pronoun? You could definitely say "Ich bitte um Ihre Verzeihung", but you're entering a very weird formal path there. "Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung" sort of contains the pronoun in the form of "Sie", that doesn't appear in English with "I beg your pardon". It's "um" because that's how you say it. It would sound strange if you said "Ich bitte Ihre Verzeihung". That's how it sometimes is in different languages. I suppose there are sometimes prepositions in English or French that are not there in German. In the end, I recommend to say "Entschuldigung", because "Verzeihung" does sound a bit too dramatic and old-fashioned. I hope I could help you somewhat, but maybe I misunderstood your questions?


Jamesgearyjames

    I wonder if this phrase carries as much aggression as in English.


Moselle137872

    Why is, "Please excuse me" not correct? I would not ever say "I beg your pardon" in English.


J.C.Fink

    I certainly would - and do. Although often I shorten it to "Pardon?"


Stan1928

    My correct response of verzeihung has been repeatedly rejecteed And then presented as tbe correct response. .


WandererBo

    Entschuldigung! is the most frequently and current way to say Sorry! Excuse me!, Pardon! or Beg your pardon. A little bit more "gehoben" and less frequently used is "Entschuldigen Sie bitte". According to Reverso, "Verzeihung," followed by a sentence is used as a polite way to refuse something or for interrupting somebody. The above sentence is used to plead forgiveness for treason or cheating.
    https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Verzeihung


RobertHJMa

    'Ich bitte um Verzeihung'. Is more appropriate here surely?


LGregCurti

    I beg your pardon, please. And Duo says it is wrong. I'm guessing my translation would have worked with Ich bitte Sie um Verzeihung, bitte. Seems strange to need to bittes.


IrisLee356534

    If I bumped into someone accidentally, I would just say 'Oh, Verzeihung! '


TomCroghan1

    I really don't think this makes sense - is there any time you would actually say this in German? Is something like "Verzeihung Sie die Störung" not far better and more like what an actual human would say?


carollightly

    I wrote "please forgive me" - but not accepted.


carollightly

    Hmm the problem with this translation is that "I beg your pardon" is often said in an aggressive way to mean "how dare you!" Emphasis on the beg. I tried "Pardon me" but it was not accepted.


Andrea130272

    I wrote "I beg you to forgive me", which is quite similar to "I beg for your forgiveness" (maybe stronger though), but it came out wrong.


Davarrel

    I ask you for pardon is correct too


J.C.Fink

    Not idiomatic to my ear.


iongantas

    Literally: I plead you about forgiveness.


Tukatingam1

    This is a worst translate for ich bitte sie um verzeihung: i beg your pardon


rpling731

    August 31, 2017. I'm not getting audio for this item.


xclnc

    Ich bitte Sie um: 1. Verzeihung 2. Beziehung

    Ï think I like the second option more :).


MimmiKraal
    1. What do you mean? I ask you for relation?

abc451532

    I beg you to pardon me???


MimmiKraal

    That would be "Ich flehe Sie an, mich zu begnadigen." Which implies the speaker faces a death sentence.


Cyred75

    "I ask you for a pardon " is to me the same so do not understand its rejection. Whose the pardon could be requested?


kamperj

    Pardon in general is different from "a pardon", which refers to a single specific pardon.

    If you ask "I beg your pardon", you're asking that someone generally pardon you for anything that may be going on at the moment.

    If you ask for a specific pardon, that's more of a technical thing with specific meaning. For example, you could ask a judge for a pardon for a specific crime that you may have committed, and that would cause the crime to not be part of your criminal record.


rowschank

    "I request you to pardon me"?


Aml_Salah

    أستميحك عذراً


CyrilFox

    Surely “I ask you for a pardon” and “I beg your pardon” are virtually the same in meaning?


MimmiKraal

    I don't think so. "I beg your pardon" is a very polite way of saying "I'm sorry" or "Excuse me", or just "Come again?" in the sense of "What did you say?". "I ask you for a pardon" sounds a bit like you would ask for someone else to be spared from some sort of punishment.


Nikedilly

    I wrote " I beg you for mercy " hahah pitty it didnt work :S


AnMarKay

    Me too!"I beg you for forgiveness!" Did not work either! It IS a literal translation! Yes?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.