1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Marmelade"

"Die Marmelade"

Translation:The jam

October 17, 2015

44 Comments


az_p
Mod

    If there are fruit pieces inside (i.e. it's lumpy) then it's Marmalade regardless of the type of fruit. If it's just made from the juice it's Gelee (~jelly).


b3ddobson

    Yes, however if the fruit is mashed into a sauce consistency, in America it is called jam and in Germany Pure'e. People do, sometimes refer to jam as Marmelade but in my experiences they are usually referring to what Americans would call preserves (containing pieces of fruit within).


Wayne____

    In the US, it's called marmalade if it has small pieces of fruit and rind, generally orange and perhaps lemon. Orange marmalade is the only one I commonly see. For fruit such as strawberry, which has no rind, we'd call it jam or preserves if it has pieces of fruit, and jelly if it's a smooth gel without chunks of anything.


adamralph.ch

    Not so in Switzerland, where jam is "Konfitüre" or, more commonly, "Konfi"


InvertedGo

    That's because of the French influence, though, right? Doesn't make it wrong in any way.


yettingb0t

    Yeah because confiture means jam in French


Prost.mate

    I recently received Jam from someone is said Marmelade on it, didn't know it was German. Just kind of new it was Jam.


Angus627424

    Is this used more for jam or marmalade? I think there is enough of a difference.


mizinamo

    In spoken German, everything is "Marmelade".

    Technically speaking, one should differentiate between "Konfitüre" = jam and "Marmelade" = marmelade (the latter being from citrus fruits), and you will see those more precise words on jar labels etc., but you won't hear them much in everyday use.


Aleksandra278494

    Is jam in German at all? I'm confused as to what to think of this since in Polish, all three are used. There are even EU/national laws on how high the content of fruit has to be to count as jam or marmalade!


mizinamo

    Is jam in German at all?

    I've never come across it so far.


SimoneBa

    To Germans, it's all the same thing. We may specify regarding type/flavour, e.g. Orangenmarmelade, Erdbeermarmelade, etc.


picklemanii

    This lesson is my JAM! No? Not funny? ok...


LukeSander390390

    How would different flavours of jam translate into German? Is it like juices where apple juice is apfelsaft so strawberry jam would be erdberremarmelade? Or is there individual words for each since erdberremarmelade seems quite long winded for strawberry jam?


mizinamo

    Is it like juices where apple juice is apfelsaft

    Apfelsaft (capital A; it's a noun)

    so strawberry jam would be erdberremarmelade?

    Yes; strawberry jam is Erdbeermarmelade.

    In this case, the final -e of Beere gets dropped. Similarly with Himbeermarmelade "raspberry jam", Blaubeermarmelade "blueberry jam" etc., and also with Kirschmarmelade "cherry jam" from Kirsche "cherry".

    But orange marmalade would be Orangenmarmelade with Orangen- as in Orangensaft, though the base noun is Orange "orange".

    On the other hand, strawberry juice and cherry juice would be Erdbeersaft, Kirschsaft, so the combining forms are the same here, too.


LukeSander390390

    Danke that was very helpful


b3ddobson

    I revisited this question again today and got the same "wrong answer" response. Here's what I sent in as a comment: This is not correct. Jam, as in strawberry jam is Erdbeere Pueree (literally, strawberry mash). Marmelade means either marmalade like "die Orangenmarmelade or (generically) means preserves like die Erdbeermarmelade. Hopefully this will be changed someday by Duolingo.


Peter166699

    Marmelade is made with citrus fruits usually o.ranges. Jam is better in German as Konfitüre as there are so many fruit and other variations that are not marmalade.


mizinamo

    That is true if you work for a company that makes labels for jars, or for a bureaucrat who makes or enforces laws.

    But in everyday speech, the distinction is not as sharply drawn.


SydneyBlakem

    In South Africa marmelade is specificaly orange. Spreads of all other fruit is collectively "jam"


Wayne____

    It's probably the same as the US where any jam with citrus fruit and rind would be marmalade, but orange is the only one common enough that you would be likely to have ever seen it.


MoacirSantana10

    Errei por causa de uma letra, que marmelada..


Evelyn704866

    In Spanish Jelly, Jam, and Marmalade are the same tging too it all just comes out to 'Marmelada' So my guess is that in German its the same thing


christianYETI

    get it? Verckehr Marmelade? traffic jam?

    (i know its actual translatian is Stau but it's still funny) LOL XD


NBL2015

    Here is where I get confused. There is this fruit named "marmelo" in Portuguese. So in Portuguese, "marmelada" is a specific jam/candy (can be harder or softer) made of "marmelo". Do people have this same concept in some part of Germany?

    Portugiesisch marmelada (von marmelo, Quitte), Deutsch Quittenbrot (auch Quittenpaste, Quittenpästli, Quittenspeck oder Quittenkäse) Englisch: quince cheese dulce de membrillo oder carne de membrillo auf spanisch codonyat auf katalanisch.

    Für die Süßigkeiten-Liebhaber: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dulce_de_membrillo


George440392

    It's bloody marmalade Yankies!


LukaszPrzy1

    There should not be the whenever in German there are die, der or das. Those rarely mean the in English and its artificial or even incorrect, like in the case of marmelade


nespagani

    also the marmalade


danielmich605174

    Isnt it Schmier? We say that here o.O


mizinamo

    Isnt it Schmier? We say that here o.O

    Then I'm guessing you're either from southwest Germany or from Brazil.

    It's a dialect word, not standard German.


Evelynne55466

    marmalade is A jam, not jam. there are many jams.


RedCrab6

    The Marmalade should be accepted as a correct translation. It is not jam


mizinamo

    The Marmalade should be accepted as a correct translation.

    It is accepted.

    It is not jam

    But Marmelade covers both marmalade and jam.


NoOneLovesMe

    But dont dare call it Jelly. Lol


frenchnikolai

    But it is jelly i mean jam


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In English, jelly is smooth with no pieces of fruit in it and jam has pieces of fruit in it.


frenchnikolai

    i believe that marunera? is more like jelly and jam and/or jelly are the same thing


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I typed marunera into google translate and it came up as a Basque word, but they didn't know the translation. If there are pieces of fruit in it, then it is jam.


frenchnikolai

    Berterd tust sorry my did that


frenchnikolai

    By the way noOneLovesMe is a funny name sorry i made fun of your name

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.