1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Willst du uns vorstellen?"

"Willst du uns vorstellen?"

Translation:Do you want to introduce us?

November 13, 2013

33 Comments


betagammadelta

I have trouble distinguishing the spoken DL voice saying "wirst" and "willst." Any hints? Also, "wird" always sounds like "willt." Do others have this problem? I haven't noticed this issue with other German listening programs, just with DL.


CarolZaczk

I'm about to report that there is a skip in the recording. I finally guessed based on the position in the tree. This is the first time I've encountered this particular problem. They aren't supposed to sound the same!


betagammadelta

Thank you, Carol!


JMBarrett52

I agree that "wird" sound like "wilt." Every time. Many words she says throw me off. I will say, however, that if I think about the meaning of the sentence, rather just typing the words I think I hear, it becomes clear which word I need to use. I don't know if I said that clearly, but I hope so. In other words, I actually have to ask myself "what is she saying?"

My problem with this sentence above is that the answer they gave as correct is: Would you like to introduce us? What I wrote was: Will you introduce us. And I was marked wrong because there is a difference between "willst" (would you like to) and "wirst" (will you). But I'm slow to learn :)


Hed_Cyan

What is wrong with "do you want to imagine us?"


Wandering.Seeker

vorstellen = to introduce ; sich (dat.) vorstellen = to imagine.

so that would be "willst du dir uns vorstellen?"

BTW if "sich" is accusative :

willst du dich uns vorstellen = do you want to introduce yourself to us?


nicktaylor3

What's wrong with will you introduce us?


marco1603

"willst" is 2nd person singular of "wollen"="want (to)". The English "will" forms the future tense and in German future tense is formed with "werden". So, Will you introduce us? = Wirst du uns vorstellen?

I guess there can be some mix-up, since "will" is in some circumstances used with the meaning of "want (to)".


nicktaylor3

Thanks. My confusion was that the hover-over for "willst" should "will (you)" as one of the options.


dbayly

Will is very often used used in polite English to mean "do you want to", and as a naturally polite person, I keep translating german wollen to English will. Its extremely annoying to be constantly marked wrong on these examples. I agree it doesn't always translate that way , this is one case where I'd nearly always say "Will you introduce us" ...


LRCFO

"Would you introduce us" was marked incorrect... this is taking it too litererally I think. The meaning is basically the same.


WorthingtonSusan

i said would you introduce us also. it probably should be correct.


hasanali19

How can I say "do you want us to introduce(someone)?", in German?


-Copernicus-

"Willst du, dass wir (jeden) vorstellen?"


tubaace

With the rollout of the new male audio lines, this is almost impossible to understand. Reported.


SyamkumarR

What is the difference between "Wills du wir das vorstellen" and "Wills du das uns vorstellen"?


-Copernicus-

"Willst du wir das vorstellen" is not a sentence. Both "du" and "wir" are subjects, so they can't both be there. If you mean "Willst du uns das vorstellen," that would mean the same as "Willst du das uns vorstellen," though the latter would be much better phrasing.

Though I must say either sentence doesn't make much sense. You can't really introduce a thing ("das") to someone. Something like "Willst du ihn uns vorstellen" would make a bit more sense.


SyamkumarR

Regarding your last example. Why do we need "ihn" here? Can we use "Er" as the object being introduced is "Er"? Or should we use the accusative of "Er" in this case?


-Copernicus-

It's for the same reason you can't say "Do you want to introduce he to us?" "Ihn" is a direct object here, so it needs to be accusative. "Er" can only be a subject, so you can't use it here.


lambertsimnel

The English translation is ambiguous and could be interpreted as "Please introduce us." Can the German sentence have this meaning?


PrimozR

I used would in another sentence (don't remember the exact form of it), where i had to translate the use of will in german and it was wrong. Because of that i didn't use would here but will, and i was wrong again.

Any ideas why is that?


Opalanthem

The German verb "will" actually means "to want". So "Willst du..." means "Do you want to..." rather than requesting that somebody do something, as the verb "will" means in English.


deb_chan

I wonder what is the context of "Would you like to introduce us?"

A) you (one person) do an introduction of us (few people as object, including the "you"). B) you (one person) do an introduction of us (few people as object, excluding the "you"). C) you (one person) do an introduction of something to us (few people as audiences).


WorthingtonSusan

i hope someone talks about that!


GeoSchribs

Willst du uns (accusative) deinen Eltern (dative) vorstellen? How can I say this in English?


-Copernicus-

"Do you want to introduce us to your parents?"


JMBarrett52

So, the answer I was shown was "Would you like to introduce us." I don't see "like" present in "Willst du uns vorstellen?" Is it just assumed that it's there? And wouldn't "Would you introduce us?" be an acceptable answer?


-Copernicus-

"Willst" is "want," so the direct translation is "Do you want to introduce us?" And so "Would you like to" means essentially the same thing.

Just "Would you introduce us?" doesn't have that element of wanting, so it's not the same thing.


dyaitskov

how to say "Do you want introduce us?", i.e. without to.


-Copernicus-

That's not a correct English sentence (and so it can't be meaningfully translated into German).


john407758

where does "like" come in to play?


-Copernicus-

"Would you like" means the same thing as "Do you want." So the direct translation of "Willst du" is "Do you want," but you can also translate it as "Would you like."


Dennis766722

Are there two ways of pronouncing "vorstellen"? One is "forsten" and the other is "forstellen". The former seems to be preferred by Duo, Google Translate, but dict.cc gives BOTH pronunciations!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started