1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilka kommer?"

"Vilka kommer?"

Translation:Who is coming?

October 17, 2015

32 Comments


Maurice99se

Isnt supposed to be vem kommer?


Lundgren8

Vem is singular, vilka is plural.


Maurice99se

So vilken is which and who? Thanks


Lundgren8

Yes, vilken means ’which’ but vilka also means ’who’ if you’re referring to many people.

  • Vem är han? (Who is he?)
  • Vilka är de? (Who are they?)

You cannot say: *Vem är de? for example.


lagolas2010

I still can't förstår why "Who IS" translates into "Vilka" and not Vem If Villa is plural and Vem is singular. We don't distinguish the quantity in English but do we distinguish between plural and singular in Swedish in this case?


Vic.mg

"I can't förstår" made my day. Thanks xD


lagolas2010

I got it, we use "is" not for a singular "Who" but for both singular and plural "Who" as far as "Who can mean both but in this case we simply use "is" for both cases, does that mean that we always use Vilka for indefinite amount of people when asking for "Who is coming"?


adamgallag1

haven't come across that before. thanks


Tiancong2

so the translation should be: who are coming?


McLeods_Sons

No, that English is incorrect. "Who" in plural is irregular, it is always "who is" even when it refers to many people. You might say to a group of people "Who is having pizza?" Though, to be honest, I don't know why it's then "Who are they?" and "Who are you?" But I know "Who are coming?" is incorrect.


pipthevaliant

In English, there is no distinction between who for singular (which is in Swedish "vem") and who for plural (which is in Swedish "vilka"). That difference is achieved by changing the verb in English. Compare: "Who is this (person)?" and "Who are these (people)?" When it is unknown how many individuals we are asking about, we use "who is" (e.g. "Who is coming?").

However, in questions such as "Who are you?" and "Who are they?" the "are" is not refering to the "who", but to "you" and "them". You would certainly never say "they is" or "you is", but "they are" and "you are". Accordingly, when shaping a question "Who are you?", you are simply asking "Who is that somebody that you are?"

Whoa, this has become quite a post, my apologies:) Cheers!


SunnySundquist

Unfortunately, you may hear, "they is coming!" or more likely, "they´s coming" from some in the U.S....and many other slang terms that are hard on the ears...


Kass.S646

Could this also mean which (ones) are coming? For example "det finns många tåg" (in the sense: many trains exist) but could someone also say "Men vilka kommer"?


Shifferbranes

What's wrong with "What's coming ?" As opposed to "Who's coming?" ?


Vintersdrom

"What's coming?" would be "Vad kommer?", I believe.


Nahhhhdia

This makes sense. Especially from a French/German point of view. It's because you are given a choice of people who could be coming. In English a lot of native speakers will incorrectly say "What country are you from?" "What" is the incorrect question word to use since you are indirectly given the choice of any country to choose from, so "Which country?" is correct. Just like "Who is coming?" should be "Which people are coming?" given there is a list of people to choose from, which may or may not be coming.

I guess it's the difference between asking someone "who are you?" versus differentiating you from your siblings by asking "which one are you?" since that person knows there are several people to choose from versus zeroing in on one person.


ChoYume

That makes so much sense and it's really helpful ! Thank you and have a lingot! ;)


LeszQik

Ok... Still dont get it. So why we cant say Vem kommer? Vem kommer med dig? When we definitely talk about one person, we still use vilka?


devalanteriel

No, vem kommer? = one person; vilka kommer = more than one person.


Antti82996

Why "Which are coming" is wrong?


devalanteriel

I really thought that was accepted, but at least I've added it now. We only had "which ones".


trixradical

Portuguese has no distinction either, just like English "who is coming", "quem é que vem". Should we always say "Vilka kommer?", plural, in Swedish?


rnlddmrrs

How would you say "which (ones) are coming?"?


DestinyLow1

"Vilka" is soo confusing even after looking at the comments. How do i know what it means?


devalanteriel

It means plural "who" or plural "which".


SeektheLord2021

If "Vilka" can mean 3 things:

Who Which (and) What

How are you supposed to know what a person is asking if they wanted to ask:

Who is coming? (to pick us up?, Your mom?) Which is coming? (which train?) What is coming? (a zombie apocalypse?)

Are you just supposed to use context clues, I guess??


devalanteriel

vilka is a plural form, so it has to be more than one thing or person. Without context, though, assuming that something other than normal humans are coming sounds kind of ridiculous.


Brendon_333

why isn't it which is coming?


devalanteriel

vilka is a plural form, so it can't really have an "is".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.