1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir präsentieren gleich."

"Wir präsentieren gleich."

Translation:We are presenting in a minute.

October 17, 2015

22 Comments


exeisen

Doesn't "gleich" mean "the same"?


mizinamo

It means that, too, though it usually has the definite article in front of it just as English "the same" does: sie lesen das gleiche Buch, they are reading the same book, for example.

Here, though, it means "very soon".


exeisen

So it couldn't be construed to mean "We present in the same manner"? Any native speaker input?


mizinamo

I think it could be construed like that under the right circumstances, but it's not the first thing I would think of.

I would usually say that as "Wir präsentieren auf die gleiche Weise".


mmazzoli8

"We will present soon," it's also correct


baguetteisenough

'sofort' vs. 'gleich'?


mizinamo

sofort = immediately, right now

gleich = very soon, "in a minute"

bald = soon

The border is a bit nebulous, but sofort implies that an action is about to start while gleich is merely in the very near future (maybe in 5-15 minutes) and bald is in the reasonably near but not immediate future.


jerome184148

We are presenting in a little bit should be accepted


Njbloodhound

I suggest that "We are presenting momentarily" (marked incorrect) means the same as "we are presenting in a minute".


Robymcandrew

In US English "momentarily" means "in a moment = soon", however in the UK it means "for a moment =briefly". So i think you are correct in America, but not in Britain. I'd be interested to know what the Indian usage is?


ReinerSelb

idk if this sentence is complete in english, but it certainly isn't in german. the direct object is missing (what are we going to present? e.g. our new product).


Hippofeet

Surely it's the same in German as it is in English: the direct object is assumed through context? To me it sounds like something you would say to someone who already knows what you're doing, just not exactly when.


ReinerSelb

but in german, even if you know what you are talking about, you'd still use a personal pronoun (ihn, sie, es) as a placeholder. präsentieren without an object sounds extremely odd. well, to be exact, there are indeed two cases listed in the "duden" (main german dictionary) where it's allowed to be used intransitively: 1. in a strictly limited sense meaning parading in your best uniforms and showing your weapons 2. - surprise - as an anglicism! but trust me, i'm a 40-year old german woman and i never heard it that way.
(duden: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/praesentieren)


Ehsan

Is gleich synonym to sofort in this sentence?


mizinamo

Not completely.

"Sofort" would mean "immediately"; "gleich" is "very soon" - and "bald" is "soon".

The boundaries are fluent, but each successive word is further in the future.


lulubeck

I thought I just learned that gleich meant "about to." So couldn't this be "We are about to present?"


duuuudeZ

Gleich means what mizinamo says it means in his post. So, you're right in the timing sense to think it means the same as "We are about to present". 'To be about to do something' is constructed in German with "im Begriff sein, etwas zu tun". So, that would be the literal translation of "we're about to do something" "Wir sind im Begriff etwas zu tun". Here, "Wir sind im Begriff zu präsentieren."

A good post on time words, like gleich: http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/09/19/gleich-sofort-nachher-bald-spater/


OllieO_Toole

Isn't "in a second" an acceptable translation for gleich in this context? It was marked wrong.


Hippofeet

It amused me to realise this means "we present presently" or "we are presently presenting" <nerdy giggle>


SeanMay4

As far as I can see, 'present' used non-transitively refers to when an animal lowers its front end and raises its back end to signify its readiness for copulation.

'We are presenting in a minute.'

Presenting what? I would say 'We are giving a presentation in a minute' is the best and most natural translation.


fehrerdef

The situation is the same in English and in German: the word "präsentieren"/"to present" is usually transitive. There are however, situations where the object of the presentation can be assumed and therefore be left out. This tends to be the case in business presentations (the object being "a talk" or "some slides"). Concerning the animal example: I don't know whether you can say so in English, but in German this need an object namely "die Zähne präsentieren" (" "present the teeth").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started