1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sagen nein."

"Sie sagen nein."

Translation:They say no.

October 17, 2015

41 Comments


RasheedKhasbolat

This sentence has nothing to do with dativ right?


mizinamo

This particular sentence does not use the dative, but the dative is often used with the verb "sagen" to express to whom something is said.


elektratios

So somethinf like 'Sie sagen nein dem Vater'?


mizinamo

Better Sie sagen dem Vater nein -- the dative object usually comes first unless the accusative object is a personal pronoun.


RememberWWII

Why is she not a correct translation?


mizinamo

Because the "sagen" verb form can only be for "we", "they", or "(formal) you".

If it were "she", the verb would have to be "Sie sagt nein".


Pablo_Arola

I wrote "Sie sagt nein", and was refused...


mizinamo

I wrote "Sie sagt nein", and was refused...

Yes. If the voice says Sie sagen nein", then writing Sie sagt nein* is incorrect.


OnkelD

The "Sie" on this one is not clear at all... (perhaps my aging hearing).. but I keep thinking I'm hearing "Wir"


grrv84

So "they said no" would be "sie gesagen nein"?


mizinamo

No.

Either "Sie sagten nein" or "Sie haben nein gesagt".


JeanMarco89

Sie and sie ... They she


mizinamo

and Sie "you (formal)".


QaisAkolaw

So this sentence could also be translated to "You say no" I understand that it would make sense in context, but grammatically it can be this too, Yes?


mizinamo

Yes, grammatically it can be either "You say no" or "They say no".


Federico149794

The only choice is in german but the correct answer is in english..!!!!Really a bug


frankiebluej

A question regarding commas, quotation marks, ending mark, etc.

In (American) English, this sentence would be: They say, "No." A comma before first quote and a period inside before ending quote.

In German would it be the same? Sie sagen, 《Nein.》

(I can't get the quote marks smaller even with the German keyboard... sigh.) Therefore, smaller quote marks, but the real question is about comma placement, quote marks placement and end of sentence period placement. Is the period inside or out quote marks? Is there a comma before first quote mark?

If I'm confusing you, I apologize!


[deactivated user]

    I said she says no and I got it wrong what did I do wrong


mizinamo

    "she says" is sie sagt -- a different verb form.

    sie can be either "she" or "they", but the verb form will be different.


eliza763

    So is sagen plural?


mizinamo

    Not quite.

    It's the verb form for wir sagen (we say) and sie sagen (they say), but ihr sagt (y'all say, you guys say, you all say) is also plural but does not use sagen.


ronanmuldowney

    if you are using ihr plural do you not use the conjugation of wir/sie (plural)? Ex: you guys say ---> ihr sagen


mizinamo

    if you are using ihr plural do you not use the conjugation of wir/sie

    No, because ihr is not wir and it is not sie.

    ihr verb forms end in -t; wir and sie verb forms end in -en.

    German doesn't have "a plural verb form" any more than English has "a singular verb form" -- you might as well ask why "If you are using 'I' singular do you not use the conjugation of 'he/she/it' (singular)? Ex. ich sage --> I says."


venkateshwaranM

    is "they are telling no" right?


mizinamo

    No, it is not.

    You can't really just "tell". You can "tell someone something" or "tell a lie" or "tell a story", but you can't "tell no".


Romain.d974

    This sentence is in the dative level test, along with other variants that use absolutely no dative...


mizinamo

    Likely because it uses the verb sagen which is introduced in the dative unit as it is often used with a dative object.

    You can stop commenting this on similar sentences.

    Even "grammar" units often also introduce new vocabulary and then practise that vocabulary, even in situations where that grammar point might not be used.


PiotrBolig

    Why sagen now is translated as a 'say' and in previous excesice it was translated as a 'tell'? Ich sage ihr nein - I tell her no. Now in: "Sie sagen nein" "They tell no" is wrong.


PiotrBolig

    Ok i misse the explenation from Nizinamo


_Ouissal

    Does sie mean she or they?


mizinamo

    Exactly: sie means "she" or "they".

    You can tell the difference by the verb ending: "she" verb forms end in -t while "they" verb forms end in -en, e.g. sie isst "she is eating" versus sie essen "they are eating".


BennoWalker

    Why is "they said no" incorrect?


mizinamo

    "said" is past tense.

    sagen is present tense.

    Why did you think it might be correct?


Eileen071219

    Mine was marked wrong for saying Sie sagen, "nein." Lol... Come on... punctuation? This is how you would say it if they were actually speaking. I can't even flag it as an acceptable sentence. Booo.


Harry643105

    How would you say, " They are not saying."


mizinamo

    How would you say, " They are not saying."

    Sie sagen nicht


GlassWindows

    why is She is saying No wrong isnt that a context thing


Eileen071219

    Sie can mean "she" or "they" but the give away here is the verb ending. It is for a plural. So "sie sagen" is "they say," and "sie sagt" is "she says."

    There is always the formal, "Sie sagen," which would mean "You (formal, with respect) say."


Kelikaku

    "They say nope." rejected.
    "They say negatory." rejected.

    בס״ד


mizinamo

    "They say nope." rejected.

    Indeed. "yeah" and "nope" are considered too colloquial for this course.

    Also, "nope" would match a colloquial word such as or nee better than nein.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.