1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zweiundvierzig"

"Zweiundvierzig"

Translation:Forty-two

October 17, 2015

48 Comments


wxfrog

The answer to Life, The Universe, and Everything.


HansNoor

but what is the ultimate question?


ToniYork

Was bekommt man, wenn man sechs mit neun multipliziert?


R_Andersson

Wenn man sechs mit neun multipliziert, bekommt man vierundfünfzig, nicht zweiundneunzig. Darum ist diese Antwort leider falsch.

6•9=54
42≠54 --> 6•9≠42

Aber wenn man sechs mit sieben multipliziert, bekommt man doch zweiundvierzig.

6•7=42

Mathematik ist sehr interessant, aber machmal ein bisschen schwierig.


Neil-VA5WX

But 6•9 DOES equal 42... in base 13. Or so I'm told. Of course, jokes in base 13 just fall flat.


Neil-VA5WX

Douglas Adams himself claimed that nobody tells jokes in base 13; they just don't work.


fehrerdef

Aber das ist ja gerade der Clou im zitierten Buch! Die Frage war 5x9, aber bei der Bderechnung ist etwas falsches herausgekommen ...


R_Andersson

Ah, dann verstehe ich. Entschuldigung, ich habe das much leider nicht gelesen.


4of92000

For all the people who actually have read the book (which includes you, HansNoor, I'm going to assume), and this is a spoiler, so feel free to skip:

It actually is about the person at the café at the beginning of the book. Douglas Adams lied.

She had the question.

But now she's dead.


MichDem95

The ultimate question is how much is 6x9.


KosztolanyiG

But in base 13 it's 42.


Steve34747

Or better yet, how much is 6d9?

It is of course, on average, 30.


CarsonSimon

I love all four of the books in the trilogy.


Jan.Sraml

Including the sixth but not the last one so far.


JackCampbell1839

A trilogy is defined as a series of three books. Only three. You should use "in the series", not "in the trilogy".


fehrerdef

This is how the book states it itself. It is a joke.


TlalocW

Adams referred to, "Mostly Harmless," as, "The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhiker's Trilogy." It's an "inside joke."


SpaceBearOne

When you wanna learn German numbers and Duolingo give you the answer to life


DennisDamS1

FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS! FIX YOUR AUDIO ON high NUMBERS!


Marcell...

Whenever this word comes up, the system breaks. It refuses to accept my answer, despite me repeating it ~10 times (after which it just erroneously marks it as incorrect). Even if my pronunciation is not 100% perfect, I am certain it's not far off (especially considering the extreme amount of repetition), so I don't see why it always happens with this word. Since reports only give you three options, I said the answer is unnatural, however would someone be able to help me with this issue?


donhesse

I have the same problem. I feel like I am pronouncing it correctly, but my answer is never acknowledged.


jannaverse

The same thing happens with me, every time. Every. Time. Glad to know I'm not the only one. :/


BarbaraSta4

Same problem. February 2016


Llaakkii

Doesn't work. Please, fix the audio recognition.


Janernohor1

Did you notice, that Duolingo suggests only one number in number form? It's 42. I think someone at Duo knows the series.


DickRoan

The question in the test sounds like zweiundsechzig. In this pronunciation above it is correct.


Seattle_Scott

Hold on to this answer. You'll need it for later.


ABREU8NAN

You guys rock. Also, I'm pretty much only posting to round the number of comments to 42. That was important task.


ToniYork

You seem like a hoopy frood who really knows where their towel is. Here, have 42 lingots.


SamuelDewi1

numbers never accept spoken word correctly.


blotzo

Odd. It thinks "43" is the correct answer (with a typo).


Stewart288923

This computer voice is most unclear. It definitely said 'dreiundsechzig'.


Stewart288923

Bad audio. I heard 'zweiundsechzig'


Ron212445

Can anyone teach me a technique or trick or some way to understand these numbers when listening to them? I can pronounce them perfectly, but the inverted order confuses me like crazy, and I take about 10 secs to even understand a 2-digit number.


mxfDctzT

I really have a problem, because of poor hearing and tinnitus, distinguishing exactly what is being said, quite often. I certainly could not hear the 'zw' in this! Very frustrating!


ellablun

oh well, this is awkward, they say 2and40, it's gonna make understanding numbers way too difficult in spoken german. I can barely remember numbers with more than two digits in english, now this as well...


Janet240519

What was wrong with my pronunciation!


Steve34747

Me: accidentally writes "fourty-two"

Duo: THAT'S WRONG! IT'S FORTY-TWO!

Me: I'M HERE TO LEARN GERMAN, NOT SPELLING IN MY ORIGINAL LANGUAGE. F U C K O F F .


fehrerdef

Stop cursing.
Many people are doing the "reverse tree", i.e. they are trying to improve their English here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.