1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Pferd frisst einen Apfe…

"Mein Pferd frisst einen Apfel."

Translation:My horse eats an apple.

October 17, 2015

43 Comments


Tory141602

Why is it frisst and not esst?


MatthewB722188

Frisst is for animals, esst is for people.


quis_lib_duo

Please have a look at the tips notes section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1


astrid__vegan__

You can also say "isst", a lot of germans also say that nowadays. Only Duolingo does not accept that modernity yet ;-)


RageOnery

Keeping it traditional are they?


michio727792

Nothing wrong with that though


LaceyRodri2

Frisst is for animals. Esst is for humans


8ZO02aea

In Yiddish when you say someone is eating glutinously you say frisst, as opposed to regular eating which is isst ;)


WinningFields

der Vielfraß (Schweiz : Vielfrass) [1] wolverine ; [2] glutton synonym for [2] Fresssack (früher Freßsack), Nimmersatt (never not hungry)


DavidHarri227108

The same is true in German.


WinningFields

It is for people too... for people who are eating like animals, to fast and to much. A other word for people who are nor "Gourmet" is "mampfen" other words are: "futtern, schmatzen, verdrücken, verputzen, verspachteln"


DavidHarri227108

Essen, isst (not esst)


Robert146808

Because frisst is for animals, esst is for people


ARCANA-MVSA

It is frisst because esst is the incorrect form for the sentence. I think you mean 'isst.'

Fressen is for animals, or to eat like an animal; essen is for people or animals but is more polite to use for people. (It's rather disrespectful to say "ein Mann frisst." But, if his manners are very sloppy or he's basically eating like an animal, it could be used.)


awefulwaffle

Spaced repetition. Duo repeats words in sentences that are grammatically correct, but not necessarily logical.

The various language trees contain sentences in which animals and insects eat bread, rice, sandwiches, vegetables and strawberries; drink beer and milk; and read newspapers and books.

(Apparently, horses love apples, but they can choke on the core. It's safest to feed them apple slices.)


salfordphil

There are even bears wearing dresses in Duo world.


Rose_IQ

Haha yeah you are very right... wait until you get the ^ Seine Mannen ^


1mohammad

How can I pronounce "Pfred" really? its pretty confusing.


werovalverde

I pronounce it like 'FIAT' brand, it's what I understand after too many plays hahaha


WinningFields

Be careful "Pferdeäpfel" (word for word "Horseapples") are in german only "road apples", "horse droppings".


ngeo777

Why is My hourse is eating an apple wrong?


fehrerdef
Mod

"My horse is eating an apple" is one of the accepted solutions.


MarkAmSee

I have erased my response. I am an idiot. I was supposed to be typing what I heard, not translating. hangs head in shame


harrisbradley

I enter "..eating an apple", and it said i should have said "..eating 1 apple"


Rexford3

It would sound like to me that frisst is snacking.


eugene_arseface

Fressen is just used for animals whereas essen is used for people.


LadyLady34

I got this wrong translating "einen" to a, and the correction was translated as "1" when I haven't reached the numbers stage yet.


KetanJoon

I typed 'an' Apple and it was accepted


Avantha

Can I know the difference between ein and einen


badger94

Apple is object here. So you need to use accusative , so ein becomes einen


OLOK7

I am a German student and you dont really get told this stuff but with duolingo you adapt it and learn new things that you never get taught


finbar965951

Why does a completed section become inconplete and you need to return to do weak words . Should thst not be sn option . Im on 11 per cent fluency for 2 weeks . Stuck


Jon881278

Why is it einen instead of ein Apfel?


fehrerdef
Mod

because it is in accusative case. You should read the "tips and notes".


Jon881278

I do as well as listen to lessons and podcasts for about 5 hours a day at work. So its not easy to remember every detail after only 17 days. Plus Im really busy so its easier to just let one simple answer come to me rather than stop everything Im doing and go searching for it. Thanks Ill take a look at my accusative notes later.


fehrerdef
Mod

I think it is important to learn about the concept of cases (and other grammatical structures). Without that knowledge you will definitely have a hard time understanding why things are what they are like in the sentences you read. This is a good investment of time.


space_suppe

Why einen is used? Cause apple is indirect object?


DavidHarri227108

einen = accusative case because 'Apfel' is a direct object here (not an indirect object)

I suppose you could say something like 'Es frisst mir einen Apfel', where' mir' would be an indirect object, but that wouldn't make much sense because what possible benefit or effect would I gain from the horse eating an apple?


space_suppe

Thanks David. Today, I'm revisiting the cases.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.