1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin deine Enkelin."

"Ich bin deine Enkelin."

Translation:I am your granddaughter.

October 17, 2015

40 Comments


C4ND1M4N

"I am your Granddaughter" said the middle aged man.


InPxgX6K

I was wondering myself if the voices are randomly selected or the same speaker always reads the same sentences.


JCFal

indeed. i encountered this question twice, first time was a male voice, second time a female one.


FrankERend

I didn't notice that. Thanks! XD


CapnDoug

The man isn't saying he is a granddaughter. He is just reading the sentence to you...


Kamran7293

Was ging to point it this out. Does this mean that everyone hears the same voice each line


Kamran7293

Got this line again in a Female voice in the same lesson


Fredrik814103

Du0lingo most often cross-genders the voices and sentences. It may be for pedagocial reasons, to make us really check what is being said rather than automatically react to the gender of the speaker. But considering the company's heavy LGBTP agenda, it may be (or also be) for political reasons.


BlakleySib

Nein! Ich bin dein Vater!


PreetiTyag

Different version of Star Wars


TheNameNoO

what the word for great grand daughter?


RichardHresko

My problem is that I do not think one should duzen your grandmother.


littleblueduck

I am from Ukraine, and here if one calls their relatives with the polite pronoun it means they are not close and the parents or grandparents have a strong traditional and hierarchical views. It seems like a horrible relationship to me. My grandmother is my friend, and if I ever wanted to insult her, I would call her the formal word.


Kelirya

Another Ukrainian here. I agree wholeheartedly!


requin230

I actually do not think of "siezen" as being polite but as being formal. Thus I would never use it with family.


OmaJennie

Sehr interessant! I'm old-school: I like the formal, polite, pronouns. One of my pet peeves is people with whom I am only vaguely acquainted assuming, or presuming, to address me by my first name, as though we were on intimate terms.

I'm also very fond of the German formal, oral grammatical structure: what it that, is that the Future Perfect?

But this discussion partially explains why Duo insists on using that very rude sentence, "Du bist toll!" I might say that to my Teddy Bear, but certainly not to someone I've just met, nor even to someone I know well enough to "Du". I have more respect for my loves ones than to call them insane; and, to call a new or casual acquaintance "insane" is, well, bad manners.


Arisened

So you think that "toll" means insane?


InPxgX6K

Don't ever go to Southern Europe, Belgium or Quebec then. Unless you speak Basque.

When in Rome, etc.


PaanCZ

I'm Czech and we haven't been addressing our (grand)parents politely for at least two generations. But it was totally common until WW II.


Jacko385437

I don't think I know of a single (romance or germanic, at least) language where, with family, one uses a polite pronoun. I could be wrong though!


Tixor

I am Dutch and have never ever 'tutoyé' (dutzt?) any of my grandparents. I'm 40.

Of course, nowadays children don't vouvoyer nobody anymore. As a matter of fact, the polite form is completely dying out in the Netherlands.


Kelirya

Just the opposite of what happened with English: only the polite form survived (funny if you think about it), while thou disappeared completely.


agirg

In russia and soviet union people used to do that ( my grandmother called her parents always with polite pronouns)


InPxgX6K

I have seen that in France, Catalonia, Italy and Spain, but it depends on the family and those using V-forms are definitely in the minority.


JCFal

i think it depends. my german partner's parents insisted that i use du to their family members, because they feel very distant when i use the more polite Sie


dirtyflame

This will help with my German grandparent with dementia


Stephalopods

Big reason im learning german here. Much love.


Nigorita

I think grandchild should be correct too! Enkel means grandson or grandchild, so Enkelin should be granddauther or grandchild! (sonst ist es echt sexistisch :) )


luminary23

I was going to ask something related to this: is Enkel (grandchild/grandson) similar to the Spanish niño (child/boy)? As niña specifically refers to "girl" but niño can be either "child"/"boy" depending on context.

My conclusion (tl;dr): Enkel is "grandchild"/"grandson" while Enkelin is only used for "granddaughter" (correct me if I'm wrong!)


Geoffrey878583

Odd to hear this phrase in a man's voice.


KazuhiroNo

Why granddaughter? Why not grandson?


PaanCZ

Because suffixes -e in "deine" and -in in "Enkelin" signify feminine gender. "Your grandson" would be "dein Enkel".


Hector290697

"Nein. Ich bin deine Vater".

"Nein. Das ist nicht wirklich".


mizinamo

Vater is neither feminine nor plural :)

Also, wirklich "real" sounds a bit odd to me there; would wahr "true" not be better?


DirkPrecht

Strange, if an old deep male voice states 'i am your granddaughter' - a little bit like 'Luke - i am your father'


PamMcCarty

It's funny----the male voice says "I am your granddaughter."


Wislawa80

I've heard the term Enkelkinder for grandchildren. Yes?


mizinamo

I've heard the term Enkelkinder for grandchildren. Yes?

I don't know whether you have, but yes, Enkelkinder is a word that is used to mean "grandchildren".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started