1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que va a llover hoy."

"Creo que va a llover hoy."

Translation:I think that it is going to rain today.

November 13, 2013

18 Comments


stfods

I believe wasn't accepted; reported it


dac123

thanks for reporting--it is now accepted


Ryanbeastxcore

I wonder why creo would be used to say I think, rather than pienso


alezzzix

There are various ways to express an opinion or a belief in Spanish. For example

  • Pensar que.
  • Creer que.
  • Hallar que
  • Entender que.
  • Opinar que.
  • Juzgar que.

All of them have little to no difference in meaning.


Smileforthewhile

How come this doesn't use the subjunctive (vaya)?


alezzzix

The subjunctive is no longer used with that construction unless it is a question, in which case it becomes optional:

  • ¿Crees que vaya a llover? / ¿Crees que va a llover = Do you think it is going to rain?

If the sentence is negative, the use of the subjunctive is mandatory:

  • ¿No crees que vaya a llover?

mitchell_ns

I'm asking myself a similar question. Seems, with the usage of the verb "creer" and especially with "que" that the subjunctive should be used here.


Selma-Ibrahim

So basically, creer que doesn't trigger the subjunctive mood?


alezzzix

Some of the information in that link is not very trustworthy.


Selma-Ibrahim

How so? Is there any mistake in the info?


alezzzix

According that site the following constructions don't trigger the subjunctive

  1. Creer que. This uses the subjunctive if it's used in a question.

  2. No dudar que. This uses the subjunctive most of the times, but it's optional.

  3. Estar seguro que. This is a very common mistake (queísmo), the correct construction is estar seguro de que.

  4. No es dudoso que. As far as I know, this is always used with the subjunctive.

  5. No hay duda que. I'm not sure what they meant by using this construction, but whether it is no hay duda que or no hay duda de que, both would use the subjunctive, but it would be optional with the second one.


MartinCo

You are right; in the positive creer(conjugated) que does not trigger the subjunctive.


EliTheArmadillo

That's actually an old Randy Newman song - look it up, kids.


pichucoduolingo

"I think today it is going to rain" marked as wrong. Why?


TerryMacki1

Why "que", but no "that"? I think that it is going to rain today.


Dingo451580

Another bad translation. Pensar - to think, creer - to believe

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.