1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Feuer ist nicht kalt."

"Das Feuer ist nicht kalt."

Translation:The fire is not cold.

October 18, 2015

33 Comments


Shezarr

In what situation would a fire be cold? Haha.


Fluffy-Dasher

Watch the video on YouTube of where a guy sets ice cube on fire :D


NsAnim

Buh it will be a hot


S_e_r_9_1_0

Poetry my friend...insensible poetry bringing down centuries of knowledge...yearning for madness....❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on general knowledge....

Just saying...the grammar is correct, though...


Inon953229

I actually saw a video not too long ago where some dude somehow made a fire that's room temp


Hujeon

walcome 2 DUHOLINGO the place u cann lern crazy words


Martin135869

Danke, Kapitän Offensichtlich!


DavidEspRus

Captain Einsicht!!

https://www.southpark.de/clips/360430/captain-einsicht

I can't see it in my country... :(


gabriele1025

Yeah? I didn't know that...


sanaralerx9

Shocking revelation.


HexliNadelkissen

why is it not "das feuer ist kalt nicht"? very confused on where in the sentence the negation goes as it always seems to change >_


Sarah134711

I am so confused as well


EricWoodsw

Just a beginner myself but... I have read that the "nicht" follows the verb when it is a version or close relative of "sein", to be. Otherwise it follows the object.


VikaMarts

Why is it Das Feuer ist nicht kalt. and not das Feuer ist kein kalt?


EarlGrey024

Das Feuer ist nicht kalt = the fire is not cold, nicht being not. Das Feuer ist kein kalt = the fire is none/not any cold. Saying the fire isn't any cold sounds really funny in english and might even be wrong. The fire is NOT cold, so nicht for not.


GoldenBall

Really? I didn't know that fire isn't cold!


Gary54437

Sagte der Kapitän offensichtlich


EynharVzqu

Can it be "Das Feuer ist kalt nicht"?


BaxBarr

Can this mean "the fire hasn't gone out yet," like it can in English?


chandler.leo

oh I​ never thought of that


chandler.leo

(then touches fire)............ you lied


daguipa

I want to hug every Italian person who keeps making mistakes with kalt because it sounds like caldo in italian, meaning hot. You are not alone.


Arabella210259

The fire is not cold? No ❤❤❤❤ duo


dan.tulloh

Could be teaching a German child about fire.


JuvenalLom3

Can it be "das Feuer kalt nicht"?


yettingb0t

What do you expect....it is a fire lol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started