1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er isst eine Zwiebel."

"Er isst eine Zwiebel."

Translation:He eats an onion.

October 18, 2015

29 Comments


JirkaBadatel

Er ist eine Zwiebel.

October 20, 2015

az_p
Mod
    October 26, 2015

HughWarren

    No, just our previous Prime Minister (one of his many WTF moments was to chew into a raw onion on national TV)

    November 7, 2016

christianYETI

    isst=eating ist=is

    March 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

    “isst” = “eats” or “is eating”

    “ist” = “is”

    Don’t translate word for word.

    January 30, 2019

DonMartin1

    I thought about this and it matches the audio I heard, but I did not write it because I had strong doubt that Duo would accept it.

    October 26, 2015

SaulSnatsky

    I typed what I heard; sometimes Duo is playful. A native speaker probably could hear the difference between "ist" and "isst."

    April 22, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      There's no difference in pronunciation. A native speaker would use context (a food is mentioned, so it's more sensible to assume that it's isst rather than ist).

      This happens all the time in English too. For example, "He is wining and dining" sounds exactly the same as "He is whining and dining". But the first meaning would be assumed based on the phrase as a whole.

      April 23, 2016

Bongers

      I did write it, and it was accepted

      October 30, 2015

Paraguayanpolka

      You are what you eat...

      February 2, 2019

Eloise23

      Oct 18, 2015 - My cousin ate an onion before heading out to a military field test that involved faux interrogation. Hehe. He didn't take a shower for a couple days ahead, either. His interrogation test was very short.... :-D

      October 18, 2015

Zeynepzlem

      What is an interrogation test

      June 4, 2017

Eloise23

      His class was taken out into a field for a few days - some wilderness area probably fenced in by the military - and told to go hide. A game of hide-and-seek ensues. When the teachers find a hider (like my cousin), they are taken to some place on the property to be questioned more or less as they would be by enemies in a real war situation. They are not to reveal any information, using the techniques taught in the classes.

      June 4, 2017

Lee912041

      That may be my new favorite anti-interrogation technique. And a good excuse to munch on onions and not be to weird.

      July 3, 2018

Bruinash

      Why isn't "He is eating a onion." acceptable?

      November 12, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        The English is incorrect. Use a for words that begin with a consonant sound, and an for words that begin with a vowel sound:

        A newspaper

        A bicycle

        An umbrella

        An onion

        November 12, 2015

Squonkalini

        Why isn't "isst" written with the double "s" symbol?

        June 18, 2016

sean.mullen

        The Eszett (ß) is only used after long vowels and diphthongs. The "i" in "isst" is a short vowel.

        October 24, 2016

charlie_murphay

        I love onions, but i don't think i'd just eat one whole

        October 18, 2015

Chaterlaine

        "An apple a day keeps the doctor away; an onion a day keeps everybody away," to which eating habits I attribute my ripe old age and robust good health.

        November 23, 2015

silverthornfire

        Perhaps an old wives tale, but eating an onion a day is supposed to keep you free of colds. There are supplements for this and garlic too which is supposed to be good for the heart (as well as keeping vampires at bay!).

        January 21, 2016

Chaterlaine

        I put garlic in everything and I have never been bothered by vampires, which proves its efficacy.

        January 28, 2016

JSavageIII

        In Our Dumb Century, the Onion is claimed to be have been founded by a man called "T. Herman Zwiebel". I JUST GOT IT.

        July 30, 2018

rjjacob

        OK. Now we have all the wise cracks about "He is an onion." But a serious question is whether in the spoken version, a German would recognize the difference merely from the difference in sound between "ist" and "isst". Or is it left to context? One can imagine circumstances in which "he is an onion" is the desired expression.

        August 8, 2016

Dahlie5

        It's all context unless we're talking about something that has male grammatical gender. We're left guessing when the gender is feminine or neuter.

        Er ist ein Mann. = He's a man.

        Er isst einen Mann. = He is eating a man. (Hello dr Lecter)

        November 9, 2016

misslaheela

        The first German I ever met cooked spätzle for us and then passed around a tub of chopped raw onion. "Wofür?" I asked. He literally scooped out a spoonful and just ate it. Seemed confused that I didn't snack on raw onion in the States. So this sentence brings back good memories and is something I could legitimately use.

        April 15, 2019

lingduogo

        Anyone else unable to capitalize letters on mobile? Duo said "zweibel" was a typo but shift doesnt work

        February 21, 2018

2GreyCats

        It’s a typo because it’s i before e: Zwiebel.

        February 21, 2018

RicardoJef3

        It would be funny if Duolingo adds a question like this: "Oger sind wie Zwiebeln" = "Ogres are like onions"

        July 21, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.