1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скільки коштують ці овочі?"

"Скільки коштують ці овочі?"

Translation:How much do these vegetables cost?

October 18, 2015

4 Comments


Konrad-Michal

How to say "fruit" in Ukrainian?


skstudio

фрукт
Polish "owoc" is a false friend.


Konrad-Michal

Fine, thank you very much!


PatriciaZa190635

I’m a bit confused here. The last question referred to ця potatoes - feminine singular, but this refers to ці vegetables - plural. I thought both of those nouns were sort of collective, so would be treated the same way.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.