1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo importo queso."

"Yo importo queso."

Translation:I import cheese.

November 13, 2013

52 Comments


DannielGerchakov

Duolingo says that importar also means "amount to"; therefore, couldn't it also translate to "I amount to cheese".


bexbat

I got this confused as the I form of 'importan'...I important/matter the cheese?


Daniel-in-BC

importar is used for both, I believe: "to import" (as in commerce) and "to matter / to be important". For the latter, it's another "backwards" verb like gustar where the thing that is important is the subject. Thus No me importa = "I don't care."


[deactivated user]

    "to import" is a transitive verb, i.e. it requires a direct object. And "to matter" is an intransitive verb, i.e. it doesn't require a direct object.

    "Yo importo queso." (with "queso" being the direct object) would use the transitive verb, e.g. "I import cheese."

    "Yo importo." has no direct object, so it is the intransitive verb, "matter", e.g. I matter.


BakinLuvr

    Everyone is giving tactical advice. I just assumed that importo was import cause, well, there's not that much differance. Just an "O"! xD


DyN1pnHO

    great explanation


AniruddhaR5

    Is exporto the opposite of importo?


scarvbarv

    I originally answered, "Cheese matters to me," but on reflection, that's not quite right. While "importar" means "to matter", it's a reflexive verb. Without a reflexive particle (like "me" or "se" or "te",) it's grammatically incorrect. Further, if that were the intention of the sentence, we would have seen "importar" conjugated as if queso were the subject, rather than the object; that is, it would've been "importa" rather than "importo".

    So "Me importa queso" would, like various uses of "gustar", mean that cheese is important to me, but that's not the sentence shown here today. I was wrong.


jakkafang

    This is import cheese, not important cheese


scarvbarv

    I'm merely commenting on the possible confusion one might experience if they're not looking for the reflexive pronoun. That is, "Yo importo queso" and "Me importa queso" are superficially very similar sentences.

    Specifically, I'm talking about the difference between "importar" and "importarse".


Shamshoomi

    You did well reflecting on that. You have probably helped many (myself included) get a good grasp on this confusing matter.


M.-J.

    So now importar is being used to mean import (as in transporting somewhere) , in addition to being used to mean 'matter' or 'be important to' ? This is confusing.


Hrafnunga

    The etymology of the English "important" and "import" is the same, as is that of the Spanish counterparts. It's weird, but basically important = having the value of imported goods.


kdammers

    Back a few questions, it was argued that "importan" has to mean "matters" rather than "imports" because the focus has been on "matter" (which I had not noticed). This blows that out of the water.


nil130816

    What is the meaning,importo,in this sentense?


jappoulsen

    In my dictionary "importar"s first meaning is "to matter" - no importa = it doesn't matter. The second meaning shown is "to import," which is apparently the only one that works in the context of this sentence.


M.-J.

    My Spanish dictionary gives the meaning of 'importar' as 'to be of moment, be important or convenient; to concern, matter'. 'No importa' means no matter, it doesn't matter'.
    It doesn't even list the other meaning as used in the 'queso' sentence.


Chester88580

    I put this sentence in my translators and I get I care about cheese


M.-J.

    I put it in spanishdict.com, and it also is translated as "I care about cheese".


JeanettePy

    I put "yo importo queso" and it marked me wrong. Is there a glitch?


Wkj0JZso

    Correct answer marked as wrong?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.