"Yo importo queso."

Translation:I import cheese.

November 13, 2013

74 Comments


DannielGerchakov

Duolingo says that importar also means "amount to"; therefore, couldn't it also translate to "I amount to cheese".

September 8, 2015

bexbat

I got this confused as the I form of 'importan'...I important/matter the cheese?

January 12, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

importar is used for both, I believe: "to import" (as in commerce) and "to matter / to be important". For the latter, it's another "backwards" verb like gustar where the thing that is important is the subject. Thus No me importa = "I don't care."

January 13, 2014

KubisFowler

A "backwards" verb? wtf, it's a normal thing provided your language has some sort of noun declension. (even if it doesn't though, like in english It interests me -- it's the same thing)

June 10, 2017

hippietrail

You're confusing noun declension and verb conjugation.

February 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "to import" is a transitive verb, i.e. it requires a direct object. And "to matter" is an intransitive verb, i.e. it doesn't require a direct object.

    "Yo importo queso." (with "queso" being the direct object) would use the transitive verb, e.g. "I import cheese."

    "Yo importo." has no direct object, so it is the intransitive verb, "matter", e.g. I matter.

    December 14, 2017

BakinLuvr

    Everyone is giving tactical advice. I just assumed that importo was import cause, well, there's not that much differance. Just an "O"! xD

    March 8, 2018

DyN1pnHO

    great explanation

    April 13, 2019

AniruddhaR5

    Is exporto the opposite of importo?

    February 25, 2015

Aditina

    Yep

    August 16, 2015

scarvbarv

    I originally answered, "Cheese matters to me," but on reflection, that's not quite right. While "importar" means "to matter", it's a reflexive verb. Without a reflexive particle (like "me" or "se" or "te",) it's grammatically incorrect. Further, if that were the intention of the sentence, we would have seen "importar" conjugated as if queso were the subject, rather than the object; that is, it would've been "importa" rather than "importo".

    So "Me importa queso" would, like various uses of "gustar", mean that cheese is important to me, but that's not the sentence shown here today. I was wrong.

    June 11, 2015

jakkafang

    This is import cheese, not important cheese

    November 20, 2015

scarvbarv

    I'm merely commenting on the possible confusion one might experience if they're not looking for the reflexive pronoun. That is, "Yo importo queso" and "Me importa queso" are superficially very similar sentences.

    Specifically, I'm talking about the difference between "importar" and "importarse".

    November 24, 2015

Shamshoomi

    You did well reflecting on that. You have probably helped many (myself included) get a good grasp on this confusing matter.

    November 10, 2018

M.-J.

    So now importar is being used to mean import (as in transporting somewhere) , in addition to being used to mean 'matter' or 'be important to' ? This is confusing.

    February 25, 2015

JohnWycliffe

    The etymology of the English "important" and "import" is the same, as is that of the Spanish counterparts. It's weird, but basically important = having the value of imported goods.

    March 19, 2015

kdammers

    Back a few questions, it was argued that "importan" has to mean "matters" rather than "imports" because the focus has been on "matter" (which I had not noticed). This blows that out of the water.

    May 12, 2015

nil130816

    What is the meaning,importo,in this sentense?

    December 1, 2015

M.-J.

    I import

    December 1, 2015

jappoulsen

    In my dictionary "importar"s first meaning is "to matter" - no importa = it doesn't matter. The second meaning shown is "to import," which is apparently the only one that works in the context of this sentence.

    February 15, 2016

M.-J.

    My Spanish dictionary gives the meaning of 'importar' as 'to be of moment, be important or convenient; to concern, matter'. 'No importa' means no matter, it doesn't matter'.
    It doesn't even list the other meaning as used in the 'queso' sentence.

    February 16, 2016

Chester88580

    I put this sentence in my translators and I get I care about cheese

    February 16, 2016

M.-J.

    I put it in spanishdict.com, and it also is translated as "I care about cheese".

    February 16, 2016

JeanettePy

    I put "yo importo queso" and it marked me wrong. Is there a glitch?

    November 29, 2016

Wkj0JZso

    Correct answer marked as wrong?

    January 25, 2018

Alexa10747

    Lol

    February 3, 2018

dfawea

    "I amount to cheese" wasn't accepted :(

    May 26, 2015

jakkafang

    What? This is I import cheese, as in, bring it into a country. Not important cheese....

    November 20, 2015

scarvbarv

    Neither was "cheese matters to me", but I guess it was lacking the reflexive.

    June 11, 2015

coldwater1809

    who the hell imports cheese why do i need to know this

    November 13, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

    Cheese is very expensive in Canada (at least in BC) and is cheaper in the States.

    December 17, 2013

BulentGercek

    Nice answer for a meaningless question :)

    January 12, 2014

jolynnedougherty

    Don't you mean "gouda answer" :)

    June 26, 2014

poulpitos

    because it is important to know how to put that frase together in case you ever need to import something (it may be chesee o it may be a whole bunc of other stuff) from an spanish speaking country

    May 5, 2014

EllieOnza

    Um...the cheese-importing companies...how do you think you get your cheese?

    August 16, 2015

Conrad-O

    Um...abcya.com? HUH?

    October 13, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.