1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are selling the animal."

"We are selling the animal."

Translation:Vi selger dyret.

October 18, 2015

6 Comments


nadaazoff

sounds like black market for me


igthebug

How come some things end in en while some end in et? Is there a way to figure it out by looking at the word, or do you just have to remember which is which?


fveldig
Mod

You'll have to remember these when you learn a new word. Which one you'd use depends on the grammatical gender of the word, of which there are three: neuter (et), masculine (en), feminine (ei).

All feminine nouns may however be inflected as masculine nouns, the the indefinite feminine article isn't very common.


mrswesson07

The voice sounds like it is saying "seller". Is the G silent or am i not hearing it right?


Deliciae

It's usually silent, or very soft.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.