Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are selling the animal."

Translation:Vi selger dyret.

2 years ago

6 Comments


igthebug

How come some things end in en while some end in et? Is there a way to figure it out by looking at the word, or do you just have to remember which is which?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You'll have to remember these when you learn a new word. Which one you'd use depends on the grammatical gender of the word, of which there are three: neuter (et), masculine (en), feminine (ei).

All feminine nouns may however be inflected as masculine nouns, the the indefinite feminine article isn't very common.

2 years ago

mrswesson07

The voice sounds like it is saying "seller". Is the G silent or am i not hearing it right?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's usually silent, or very soft.

1 year ago

nadaazoff

sounds like black market for me

1 year ago

Maxwell952775

Me likey

1 year ago