1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaybettiğim saat çok güzeldi…

"Kaybettiğim saat çok güzeldi."

Translation:The watch that I lost was very beautiful.

October 18, 2015

16 Comments


leighozdemir

I was reading this more poetically as "the hour I lost..." Is there a different way to say that?


Selcen_Ozturk

hmm I guess that's not necessarily wrong :) And no there is no other way to say it


AlexinNotTurkey

Especially if it is Daylight Savings Time :D


Irregulares

You could say "Kaybettiğim zaman" for that poetic effect


cvictoria42

For some reason I was thinking saat was generic "time" and I was wondering if this was some X-Files-type stuff


AnUnicorn

I thought that -DIk words couldn't be used in the subject of a sentence?


aucunLien

So I got there too, and tried to translate as "It was very nice that I lost an hour". Would that sentence just shuffle words around? "bir saat kaybettigim cok guzeldi"?


SabineBergmann1

Saat is the subject of the sentence. Kaybettiğim is the relative clause, used here as adjective of saat.


hadi949

my lost watch was very beautiful

?


DenizhanKaraca

"Kayıp saatim çok güzeldi. " is the correct translation for what you say.


Mischa820971

The watch that I have lost is very beautiful. Is that wrong?


mizinamo

"Güzeldi" is past tense but you used present tense "is beautiful".


DoDo1YoYo2

my lost watch was very beautiful why the answer is nor right??


SabineBergmann1

This construction has to be translated as a relative clause. That is explained in Tips and Notes. Your sentence would be "Kayıp saatim çok güzeldi" as commented above.


justinisanoying

What's the difference between saat and izlemek when talking about a watch?


mizinamo

What's the difference between saat and izlemek when talking about a watch?

saat is a noun: a clock or a watch.

izlemek is a verb: to watch something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started