"Sou um homem."

Translation:I am a man.

1/6/2013, 4:58:24 AM

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moke93

Is "eu" not necessary when the verb is the correct conjugation?

1/7/2013, 12:34:46 AM

italiantester

Yes, the verb conjugation lets you know who is being talked about. It is more common to say, "Sou um homem." When you include the pronoun (I, he, she, they), it serves as emphasis.

1/29/2013, 4:49:19 PM

vicc_walker

That's the advantage of a lot of conjugations! You can easily know what person is refered to thanks to the verb. But there are some exceptions (Third person), be careful.

5/14/2016, 2:34:07 AM

romuloflim

"Eu sou um homem" and "sou um homem" are correct and don't sound strange any of these ways of speaking here. Whatever.

4/14/2016, 8:45:15 PM

DiegoFlores159

Like saying "Yo soy un hombre" or "Soy un hombre" which is "I am a man" in Spanish. Both are correct but without "Eu" is informal. The latter is simpler tho.

1/25/2018, 2:31:47 PM

Katie368826

I only just started learning Portuguese like ... three minutes ago so apologies for the silly question! But how is "homem" actually pronounced? The recording makes it sound a bit like "wah-mee", is that correct?

5/13/2016, 1:11:23 PM

vicc_walker

I think it's something like: "Om-men".

5/14/2016, 2:36:04 AM

FilipeFernandez

As you noticed the pronoun "eu" is missing, it is because the pronoun can be hidden in non-formal conversations, it is a characteristic of the portuguese language. You know what pronoun is hidden by the conjugation of the verb, in this case the verb "to be" is in first person "-Eu- Sou um homem." Aways remember this. I am Brazilian and I can explain if you need help with portuguese :]

9/13/2016, 4:57:01 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the pronunciation correct? It sounds like sumomi phonetically.

2/16/2017, 12:44:37 AM

Vinicirilo

the word SOU is pronunced like the word SO in english. So you say: SOomi

5/1/2017, 8:43:17 AM

Tiqmas

That audio is too fast, the pronunciation is like "so oom omehn". Hope i could be clear for you and others.

1/23/2018, 4:53:44 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.