"Ich gehe nicht nach Hause. Ich bin schon zu Hause."

Translation:I am not going home. I am already at home.

October 18, 2015

9 Comments


jklawnicki

Good example to show the differences between "nach Hause" and "zu Hause".

October 18, 2015

Alex900688

Can you explain the difference to me?

September 9, 2018

greg.sandy

Hey Alex, this is a dative preposition. Nach is (after, toward, or according to) Zu is (to or at). I hope I answered your question.

September 23, 2018

one_half_3544

Hmm.. What about "I don't go home. I'm already at home"?

September 8, 2018

bbc200

I am not sure, but it may be because you have to say that at the current moment you are not going home. At this can be expressed in English only by using the Present Continuous.

January 11, 2019

Will709432

'I don't go home. I am already at home' was marked as wrong??

November 13, 2018

jeffrey.al

With this longer phrase, I'm not sure what I got wrong. I feel it might be that I wrote, "I'm already home" which should be valid.

April 20, 2018

KLTah

why not zum Hause. Since Hause is masculine, and zu takes the dative, then we should have zu+dem Hause, no?

October 25, 2016

whitserd

Haus was neuter last I checked

August 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.