"Ich bin praktisch perfekt."

Translation:I am basically perfect.

January 6, 2013

51 Comments


osullro

I know i am

October 29, 2013

Hefflegump

soo.. you can stack adjectives in German? Can I say 'Schlecht kurz' = 'badly short', and in excessively short to the point of disadvantage?

June 25, 2013

EeroK

"badly short" isn't two adjectives. Badly is an adverb. So stacking those two adjectives, for example "Ich habe schlechte kurze Hose an" would mean just that you have trousers that are bad and short. So the answer to your question: Yes, you can absolutely stack adjectives in German. But not in the exact way I think you mean.

If you would like to indicate that your "Hose" are short to the point of disadvantage you would just emphasize it with something like "sehr kurz".

July 15, 2013

elgee_nst

I've got the same question, and I'm still confused. :( It's translated as "practically/basically perfect", where "praktisch" is translated as an adverb here, since we can't stack adjectives in English. While in German it's an adjective. How about the rules in German? Does German have adverb? Thanks.

December 26, 2013

Empyror

In German, adjectives share the same word as their partner adverb. Langsam = slow AND slowly. Einfach = simple AND simply.

The reason it's "translated" as an adverb, is because it was used as one in the first place.

You can't really "stack" adjectives in that kind of sentence, you would need an 'und' in the middle: 'Ich bin praktisch UND perfekt'. THAT would mean 'I'm practical and perfect', which still wouldn't make much sense :)

In a sentence like this, use your English-speaking instincts. "I am practical perfect" makes absolutely no sense in English, and neither does it in German. Therefore, 'praktisch' can only translate to 'practically' here.

June 19, 2014

MichaelCum1

I am pretty sure we can stack adjectives in English. For instance, "I saw the beautiful blue fish"

June 13, 2014

Somaia4

We can stack adjectives in English and they have a rule .

July 14, 2014

fillipvt

I'd really like an answer to this

July 14, 2013

Q.robur

The German word 'praktisch' is an adverb in this phrase, the difference from English is that there is no difference between the spelling of the adjective and the adverb in German. So while in English we would have 'practical'/'practically' or 'basic'/'basically', German has only 'praktisch' which takes different functions depending on the context.

January 30, 2014

Juliannnnnnn

Have a lingot! Thank you!

March 1, 2014

xpca

I gave my first lingot. thanks :)

April 15, 2014

Prancytime

Is that true of all German adjectives, or is praktisch special in that regard?

March 29, 2014

nosliw1287

So if I say "Du bist praktisch perfekt." Does that work?

April 30, 2014

EijiAhad

Yes.It does

July 4, 2014

Zachanator

Practically means basically? That is preposterous.

October 21, 2013

walty

Why can't I say "I'm practically perfect"? It's as nonsensical as the official answer.

January 6, 2013

DerSchwarzeUmzug

Its not nonsensical its a Mary Poppins quote :)

April 29, 2013

Prometheus720

Ach! I was gonna make that joke! You rascal. ;)

July 15, 2013

lissybeth91

Right? I felt so clever! >:)

November 26, 2013

HeartlessSora

Yay! Made me laugh when I read it :)

July 15, 2014

EeroK

It seems to work now

January 12, 2013

Levi

Indeed, worked for me also.

April 13, 2013

ReadingMom

When I clicked on the word "praktisch" since I wanted to verify its meaning, "basically" was not even listed as one of the definitions!

August 6, 2013

ahxra

i think i need this sentence in my life

October 1, 2013

Putinbot

Mary Poppins, is that you? ;)

September 10, 2014

kellydickens

"I am nearly perfect" is as good as "I am almost perfect," but is not accepted. : (

July 13, 2013

KaraMenssen

I did "I am practically perfect" and i got it right. I am basically perfect is the same in this case, but Mary Poppins says Practically Perfect, so that is what i did. =-)

August 13, 2014

g_gabelopes

So praktisch is an adjective in German (in this context), while in English it is translated as an adverb?

December 20, 2013

Q.robur

No, the German word 'praktisch' is an adverb in this phrase, the difference from English is that there is no difference between the spelling of the adjective and the adverb in German. So while we in English would have 'practical'/'practically' or 'basic'/'basically', German has only 'praktisch' which takes different functions depending on the context.

January 30, 2014

L5730

The way I see it, when an English person says "I'm practically perfect" (think Mary Poppins!), it just seems like a slang usage. The way I feel it should be used is as follows:
Practical = handy, good thinking, not hasty. Practically = in a methodical and thought out way.

All too often we use Practically = Essentially/Basically = pretty much/almost completely. It just doesn't feel right to me. It feels even worse seeing it written in German. I know we English carve up and mess with our words to make them fit, and mean something new-ish in the process, but it just seems wrong.

Has anyone actually heard a native German speaker use this phrase or the word praktish in this context?

October 23, 2014

toriedeleo

Just want to point out for non-English speakers that using practical and practically to mean "near enough to be considered so" isn't slang and is an accepted dictionary definition. It isn't messy if you consider that practical's meaning isn't "methodical" or "well thought out" but rather "having to do with real world applications". If at some point one comes so close to perfection that it is not worth the time and effort to make a distinction, then one can be considered perfect for all practical purposes. In that case, one is practically perfect.

March 24, 2015

shaharyarss

I like this sentense

October 26, 2014

EmilyTea14

Got a giggle out of this one.

December 13, 2014

EinenHund

Why can't I say 'I am perfectly realistic' ?

December 26, 2014

biolinguo

Wouldn't be "almost" instead of "practically" a better option?

June 20, 2013

Timothylawson

No the person is saying he/she is more perfect then everybody else or as perfect as someone could be.

June 27, 2014

clackz

I am more or less perfect is not acceptable apparently. But its fine when the program uses it the other way around.

June 26, 2013

Catweasel

Hmmmm...so how would I say "I am practice perfect"...which is what I thought this meant...

September 6, 2013

SarahTheEntwife

At least for me, that isn't a grammatical sentence in English. What are you trying to say?

July 11, 2014

DieSumpfHexe

u wot m8 1v1 no re

September 24, 2014

ModernWoman

I put virtually, as it was an option. But then I discovered it was wrong! :-(

November 14, 2014

JWBSauce

It tells me virtually is the translation to use for this sentence, but it then says my translation is wrong. Is this simply a bug or is there an actual meaning to this?

November 18, 2014

tonyhurry

thank u duolingo for telling me something i all ready know

November 22, 2014

JonathanLa815947

Someones conceded

December 19, 2014

Bruno_ist_Prima

Yes I am!

January 19, 2015

dark.neverland

...in every way. I am not Mary Poppins. Who decides the sentences, because some of these are ridiculous?

February 20, 2015

TarekHasan

Word of praktisch not learn in application

April 15, 2015

rickjmill

I suppose because the "praktisch" is first it is the adverb.

"Ich bin perfekt praktisch" would mean "I'm perfectly practical, the reverse?

May 6, 2015

ScottKingUK

Narcissistic Cannibal.

July 22, 2015

Caitlin679046

Great another narcissist comment I can make (:

August 12, 2015

tranhung7359

What's that mean? "I am perfect ".. does this?

September 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.