"Today's food is very nice."

Translation:Bugünkü yemekler çok güzel.

3 years ago

11 Comments


IanBod
IanBod

Why is "bugünkü yemek çok güzeldir" incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr. :) It sounds pretty awkward here. It is much better to not include it (and in fact, it is better not to be in the habit of using it).

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Are you suggesting that we should avoid using the -dir suffix? It is used quite a lot in earlier exercises!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes and no. Unless it is stating an encyclopedic fact (i.e. Venus is a planet) or a very strong assumption (i.e. you hear a dog bark and you say, "It was the neighbor's dog), you should use it. Otherwise, it is normally better to not use it :)

In our sentences like "A duck is an animal" this would be used. However, the above sentence is quite subjective indeed :)

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

That's helpful thanks. Am I right that -dir is seldom used when speaking, it is almost exclusively reserved for written Turkish? Whilst in Turkey recently I saw the -dir suffix everywhere I wanted to leave the hire car it said "Park Etmek Yasaktır" :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is really common in formal written language (especially in this specific command-like construction but also in a few others). In common spoken language, it is very rarely used however, just as you assumed :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

I'm not saying that there are similarities, but this does remind (or "reminds") me of the use of "do + infinitive" to emphasize a fact or assertion:
I am making this. (continuous) I make this. (aorist) I do make this. (emphais)

2 years ago

trukrist

But in the previous statement "yemek" was used not "yemekler".... It's not like there's a singular and plural

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

In Turkish, unlike in English, food can be either singular or plural. There are many things that cannot be mapped directly from one language to another and this is one of them.

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

is it correct to say bugunku yemegi cok guzel ?

11 months ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Just to be sure: this sentence means the same as "Bugünün yemekler çok güzel." right?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.