"Erkek arkadaşım çok yakışıklı."

Translation:My boyfriend is very handsome.

October 18, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucBE

Can "Erkek arkadaş" only be translated as boyfriend, or also as "male friend"? (I know, you wouldn't use that very often in normal speech, but this being Duolingo... :-) )

And is it used like that in Turkish?


Selcen_Ozturk

almost everyone will think you are talking about your boyfriend if you say "erkek arkadaşım". In case you talk about a male friend, you may say "bir erkek arkadaş/erkek bir arkadaş- a male friend" depending on the sentence, or rather you may insert -erkek- in the middle. For example similar to above, you might say "bir arkadaşım var, erkek, çok yakışıklı" - "I have a friend, male/a guy, he is very handsome".


ali53b

Erkek sevgili


antIonfIRTHi

What type of construction is erkek arkadaş? I would have thought it is a compound noun but it is missing the -ı at the end.


suanyang

I believe it IS a noun compound. In a noun compound, you add the possessive suffix to the second noun. If you wanted to say "boyfriend" as in, for example, "she wants to have a boyfriend", that would be "o bir erkek arkadaşı istiyor", so in this case you add -ı. But this sentence is talking about MY boyfriend, so instead of -ı, you add -ım.


ali53b

Erkek sevgili= boy friend


tbs_

Interesting that in turkish the way they say boyfriend is the same (boy + friend). I always thought this was kind of a strange feature in english.

Are there many languages doing this?


cvictoria42

I wouldn't be surprised. A lot of languages don't make a clear distinction between "friend" and "romantic partner" to begin with, so I suppose the shared idea there is that if you're emphasizing the person's gender, it's likely that you mean a romantic relationship. Especially in languages like English or Turkish that don't have grammatical gender.


Klgregonis

Swedish - pojkvan, flickvan


suanyang

I agree with cvictoria42. I think languages that don't have grammatical gender tend to do have this construction. In Chinese, "male friend" also means boyfriend (男朋友).


adelips

When identifying someone or something like this, when is it appropriate to end with "dır" (yakışıklıdır) and when not? Does it matter?


KamyHelm

How strange to talk about "boyfriends" & "girlfriends" in Turkey.. that has nothing to do with love. Love means responsibility. . Marriage means: love+ resposobility+ protection. This is the true love.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.