1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sprechen Englisch."

"Wir sprechen Englisch."

Translation:We speak English.

October 18, 2015

45 Comments


1mohammad

Ich spreche

Du sprichst

Er/sie/es spricht

Wir sprechen

Ihr sprecht

Sie/sie sprechen

April 1, 2017

hana-mcn

Danke

July 12, 2019

Leecifer666

Thank you for this!!

August 2, 2018

melina589681

Thanks for this. It is helpful.

July 7, 2019

LeonardoPolly

Is the audio (mobile - woman talking) ok? The "sprechen" sounds a bit weird to me

December 31, 2015

ABrokenDream

She's German.

February 17, 2017

EdenHart3

same. it wasn't that she was German it was that the "chen" at the end sounded like "tine"

February 6, 2018

DianaNguyen07

How do you pronounce "sprechen"? I hear the sound "shhh" in the "sp" of "sprechen." Can someone help please?

February 8, 2016

mizinamo

That is correct.

sp- and st- at the beginning of a syllable are pronounced like "shp-, sht-" in standard German. (There are dialects that don't do this and that say sp-, st- as in "spell" or "stone".)

February 8, 2016

DianaNguyen07

Vielen Dank!

February 8, 2016

Harman182288

Thanks mizinamo

August 9, 2018

ABrokenDream

I usually use "spreh-hin". It will accept it, and is easier to say

February 17, 2017

RajeshShar427727

The first word sounds like "Der" not "Wir".

September 4, 2016

Gracie452268

unrelated, but - i keep seeing pretty much everybody here speaking 7 or 8 languages. i am stuck here with mediocre german and horrific french

January 9, 2018

Maximyn

This just sounds like a charming sequel to the Horrible Histories books. Rotten Romans Horrific French Mediocre German .....I like it.

March 12, 2019

Leecifer666

Lmao I'm in the same boat as you! I have horrible German and that's it because my brain is very slow at learning languages :')

August 2, 2018

kleinesnora

Why not "talk"?

October 18, 2015

mizinamo

Because with a language, we use "speak".

You could say "We talk in English" (Wir sprechen auf Englisch) but that is a different sentence.

October 18, 2015

Thylacaleo

'We speak English' <> 'Wir sprechen Englisch.'

'We talk in English' <> 'Wir reden auf Englisch.'

You can find examples of the verb reden here

July 28, 2018

CameronAvocado

Speak and Talk are different things IIRC.

December 17, 2015

Karima_27

how?

December 2, 2018

ABrokenDream

Also, we can't say "we talk English." People would look at us too strangely.

February 17, 2017

Benjaminwilson21

What's wrong with saying "we are speaking English"? It said I was wrong

July 6, 2018

Cleverusername56

I've heard a few ways, but how do you pronounce a German "r"? Some people do a trill thing that I don't know how to do. Some people pronounce it kinda like a french "r", and some people do an English "r". Help?

February 16, 2017

adamcheung5

"english" and "englisch" is pronouced the same, right?

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

No.

The English word "English" is pronounced as if spelled "Ingglish" -- the first vowel is like in "thing", not as in "Bengali".

Also, English pronounced "ng" between vowels as /ŋg/ in most cases (e.g. "finger" sounds like "fing-ger" and doesn't rhyme with "singer).

In German, Englisch has a "short E" in the first syllable, and there's no "g" sound after the "ng".

So you have "eng-lish" versus "ing-glish".

July 5, 2017

adamcheung5

Thanks! What a clear, fast and easy answer! have a lingot!

July 5, 2017

Andrew82126

Do the dialects that don't have the sound e as in bed always replace with a e as in er?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

I'm not sure what dialects you mean that don't have the sound e as in bed.

March 27, 2018

Tyler115285

Aaa how do you pronounce sprechen

February 7, 2018

Harman182288

We are speaking English and We speak English, any difference in the German in the two statements?

Wir sprechen Englisch. And???

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

German does not make this distinction. Both sentences would translate to Wir sprechen Englisch.

August 10, 2018

Harman182288

How to say? You are awesome, Mizinamo. Thanks!

Du bist ___, Mizinamo. Danke!

August 9, 2018

Shamarth

'toll', maybe, or 'fantastisch'?

February 6, 2019

AgentWaffles444

but you're speaking german

November 23, 2018

DilanAnony

Sounds like Er not Wir to me but whatever

August 31, 2019

FieHammer

Why can't you put "We are talking English" in? It should be the same as "We speak English"

February 2, 2016

OldMate2

We are talking English sounds like an answer to a question such as "what language are you talking?". We speak English is when you are telling someone the languages you can speak.

May 3, 2017

Sparrow_34

When you say "sprechen" does the first "e" have an "I" sound to it? Forgive me if I'm wrong, but that is what I hear from this crazy fast talking lady on the audio. I wish she was slower, so I could really hear the pronunciation. :-\

June 8, 2017

AmberSkyWa

Dam thats hard

January 22, 2019

Jenna.Sais.Quoi.

I can't make any sense of it; how do you know when to use sprech- and when to use sprich-?

August 10, 2019

mizinamo

how do you know when to use sprech- and when to use sprich-?

Verbs that change their vowel (e to i or to ie, a to ä, or au to äu) do so in the du and the er/sie/es forms.

Thus it is

  • ich spreche
  • du sprichst
  • er/sie/es spricht
  • wir sprechen
  • ihr sprecht
  • sie sprechen
August 10, 2019

ItweetShailesh

Ingles or englisch

September 18, 2019

mizinamo

In German, the language is called Englisch.

In Spanish, the language is called Inglés.

This sentence belongs to the German course, not the Spanish course, so it uses the German name of the language.

September 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.