1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sprechen Englisch."

"Wir sprechen Englisch."

Translation:We speak English.

October 18, 2015

62 Comments


1mohammad

Ich spreche

Du sprichst

Er/sie/es spricht

Wir sprechen

Ihr sprecht

Sie/sie sprechen


KarlaBangtan

This works for most of the verbs in German - the suffixes go like this:

Sg.

ICH -e

DU -st

ER/SIE/ES -t

Pl.

WIR -en

IHR -t

SIE -en

But beware, because for example the verb 'to be' is completely different.

-ich bin

-du bist

-er ist

-wir sind

-ihr seid

-sie sind


Mill406008

Been looking for this for a long time, Danke!


Leecifer666

Thank you for this!!


LeonardoPolly

Is the audio (mobile - woman talking) ok? The "sprechen" sounds a bit weird to me


EdenHart3

same. it wasn't that she was German it was that the "chen" at the end sounded like "tine"


DianaNguyen07

How do you pronounce "sprechen"? I hear the sound "shhh" in the "sp" of "sprechen." Can someone help please?


mizinamo

That is correct.

sp- and st- at the beginning of a syllable are pronounced like "shp-, sht-" in standard German. (There are dialects that don't do this and that say sp-, st- as in "spell" or "stone".)


ABrokenDream

I usually use "spreh-hin". It will accept it, and is easier to say


RajeshShar427727

The first word sounds like "Der" not "Wir".


Gracie452268

unrelated, but - i keep seeing pretty much everybody here speaking 7 or 8 languages. i am stuck here with mediocre german and horrific french


Maximyn

This just sounds like a charming sequel to the Horrible Histories books. Rotten Romans Horrific French Mediocre German .....I like it.


Leecifer666

Lmao I'm in the same boat as you! I have horrible German and that's it because my brain is very slow at learning languages :')


mizinamo

Because with a language, we use "speak".

You could say "We talk in English" (Wir sprechen auf Englisch) but that is a different sentence.


KingPlutoIX

Speak and Talk are different things IIRC.


KarlaBangtan

I speak German - I know the language

I talk in German - I am talking in the language right now


ABrokenDream

Also, we can't say "we talk English." People would look at us too strangely.


jesuisolivier

I've heard a few ways, but how do you pronounce a German "r"? Some people do a trill thing that I don't know how to do. Some people pronounce it kinda like a french "r", and some people do an English "r". Help?


Mike143570

Try to push the back of your tongue against the back of your palate and push air through your tounge and your palate. This is the best explanation I can do..


Benjaminwilson21

What's wrong with saying "we are speaking English"? It said I was wrong


KarlaBangtan

That should've been correct. Try reporting it next time if it occurs again.


adamcheung5

"english" and "englisch" is pronouced the same, right?


mizinamo

No.

The English word "English" is pronounced as if spelled "Ingglish" -- the first vowel is like in "thing", not as in "Bengali".

Also, English pronounced "ng" between vowels as /ŋg/ in most cases (e.g. "finger" sounds like "fing-ger" and doesn't rhyme with "singer).

In German, Englisch has a "short E" in the first syllable, and there's no "g" sound after the "ng".

So you have "eng-lish" versus "ing-glish".


adamcheung5

Thanks! What a clear, fast and easy answer! have a lingot!


Andrew82126

Do the dialects that don't have the sound e as in bed always replace with a e as in er?


mizinamo

I'm not sure what dialects you mean that don't have the sound e as in bed.


Tyler115285

Aaa how do you pronounce sprechen


Harman182288

We are speaking English and We speak English, any difference in the German in the two statements?

Wir sprechen Englisch. And???


mizinamo

German does not make this distinction. Both sentences would translate to Wir sprechen Englisch.


Harman182288

How to say? You are awesome, Mizinamo. Thanks!

Du bist ___, Mizinamo. Danke!


Shamarth

'toll', maybe, or 'fantastisch'?


FieHammer

Why can't you put "We are talking English" in? It should be the same as "We speak English"


OldMate2

We are talking English sounds like an answer to a question such as "what language are you talking?". We speak English is when you are telling someone the languages you can speak.


Sparrow_34

When you say "sprechen" does the first "e" have an "I" sound to it? Forgive me if I'm wrong, but that is what I hear from this crazy fast talking lady on the audio. I wish she was slower, so I could really hear the pronunciation. :-\


Jenna.Sais.Quoi.

I can't make any sense of it; how do you know when to use sprech- and when to use sprich-?


mizinamo

how do you know when to use sprech- and when to use sprich-?

Verbs that change their vowel (e to i or to ie, a to ä, or au to äu) do so in the du and the er/sie/es forms.

Thus it is

  • ich spreche
  • du sprichst
  • er/sie/es spricht
  • wir sprechen
  • ihr sprecht
  • sie sprechen

mizinamo

In German, the language is called Englisch.

In Spanish, the language is called Inglés.

This sentence belongs to the German course, not the Spanish course, so it uses the German name of the language.


GoceDelcev

Is it just me or she pronounces the wir as ihr?


Drrahurkar

I hear no W sound at all in the "Wir"


MaeaMatait

How do I pronounce Spreche or Sprechen ect....? bitte


totetrays

I heard "Dir sprechen englisch" it still counted as correct. I know "dir" means "you". why would this still be marked as correct?


touyakito

I can hear wisprechen english.


lynhollow

what I can't seem to pronounce is the 'r'. it's lost to me in brot also. any suggestions?


VedNath

spreche or sprechen ?


mizinamo

spreche or sprechen ?

  • ich spreche
  • wir sprechen
  • sie sprechen (they)

Negin.e867

Go in events and improve your language


twilightclaw277

Thanks to Duolingo, I will be able to speak fluent Donald Duck!


twilightclaw277

Thanks to Duolingo, I will be able to speak fluent Donald Duck!


ZachariasL8

She prenounce it as Ich and wir

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.