"Ela come."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moisescirilo

I am Brazilian, pronunciation is correct


yadwinder_gadari

Why "come" is pronounced "kuani" ?


lucas.rubi4

But in fact is: come= pronunce comee


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, everybody speaks and we don't know who is native and give good advice, and who is not. Really confusing sometimes.


lynettemcw

I am curious about the voice. People have mentioned the robot voice in the comments I have seen in the other languages on Duo, but I have not felt that it was that much robot like. But this sounds a lot more so to me. I am just starting out in Portugese, though, and my only real exposure to it in the past has been hearing it and determining it was not Spanish. It this voice as true to human sounding as the other languages?


lynettemcw

OK thanks. I guess I was not expecting some of the sounds to be so different. I will adapt.


punnerud

Sounds like 'Ele come' = He eats, not ela come


AndrewPatrick

The "m" in the audio sounds like an "n"


egespindola

because of the "e" in the end of word that sounds like "i" and it is omitted.


evdmaaten

The pronounciation of "come" is not very clear


egespindola

it is pronuncied "Komi". The "e" in the end of the word it is pronuncied like "i" in Brazil. I'm brazilian. (sorry for my english).


dielsonsales

Take a look at the google translate pronunciation when in doubt


Xenoxo

Why is it that sometimes the letter "o" sounds like what it is (ex: o menino) and other times it sounds like "whah" (ex: come and homem)?


PERCE_NEIGE

As in French I see (you study French also), o can sound as /o/ or /ɔ/. I think, the /o/ sound is at the end of the a word, (same rules than in French), and the /ɔ/ is because of the "m" after (same in French). Someone corrects what I say please.


ChuckElf

The letter o at the end of a word sounds like a quick /u/ sound (like in put). The article "o" has the same pronunciation (We may pronounce /o/ when we want to speak clearly). I am Brazilian!


Gomes.Gustavo

Sounds like "ela colhe" and not "ela come"


AndreiPH

Come is sometimes pronounced as "com". But here in Ela come, it sounds like co-me. Did I hear it right, guys?


egespindola

It is pronuncied 'Komi", with song of "ee"(short) in the end.


luisa2579

Guys why doea 'come' sound like 'kuami' ! I thought it would sound like kome, but the o sounds ua, and the e sounds like i ( english speaker here). =/


MartaCF96

It does sounds like "kome" in Portugal. There are different pronounciations. Just like english from Uk and from USA


PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "ee" sound is normal at the end of the word. I noticed 3 different pronounciation for "e": "é", "e" (like the "a" in "alone", or the French "e"), and "ee". Though, I don't here your "kua", but a"ko" (at least at the slow speed), maybe a very slight think like a diphtong, if there's a "u" sound, it's very slight.


SantaGerarda

why "eats"? if i say "she" is in singular.


lynettemcw

Regular verbs in English have only one change in the present tense--they add an s in the third person singular. I eat, you eat he/she eats We eat, they eat. I sing, you sing, he/she sings, we sing, they sing. Even irregular verbs like to be and to have generally end in an s in the third person singular.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.