"Ela come."

Translation:She eats.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moisescirilo

I am Brazilian, pronunciation is correct

March 15, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Why "come" is pronounced "kuani" ?

March 24, 2016

lucas.rubi4

But in fact is: come= pronunce comee

June 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, everybody speaks and we don't know who is native and give good advice, and who is not. Really confusing sometimes.

April 7, 2014

lynettemcw
Plus

I am curious about the voice. People have mentioned the robot voice in the comments I have seen in the other languages on Duo, but I have not felt that it was that much robot like. But this sounds a lot more so to me. I am just starting out in Portugese, though, and my only real exposure to it in the past has been hearing it and determining it was not Spanish. It this voice as true to human sounding as the other languages?

January 21, 2016

moisescirilo

I believe it is

January 21, 2016

lynettemcw
Plus

OK thanks. I guess I was not expecting some of the sounds to be so different. I will adapt.

January 21, 2016

XavierCoon

Yes

October 26, 2017

punnerud

Sounds like 'Ele come' = He eats, not ela come

August 10, 2013

AndrewPatrick

The "m" in the audio sounds like an "n"

January 6, 2013

egespindola

because of the "e" in the end of word that sounds like "i" and it is omitted.

February 8, 2015

evdmaaten

The pronounciation of "come" is not very clear

February 8, 2013

egespindola

it is pronuncied "Komi". The "e" in the end of the word it is pronuncied like "i" in Brazil. I'm brazilian. (sorry for my english).

February 8, 2015

dielsonsales

Take a look at the google translate pronunciation when in doubt

December 23, 2013

yvan.epifa

"Komi"

August 7, 2014

Xenoxo

Why is it that sometimes the letter "o" sounds like what it is (ex: o menino) and other times it sounds like "whah" (ex: come and homem)?

February 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

As in French I see (you study French also), o can sound as /o/ or /ɔ/. I think, the /o/ sound is at the end of the a word, (same rules than in French), and the /ɔ/ is because of the "m" after (same in French). Someone corrects what I say please.

April 7, 2014

ChuckElf

The letter o at the end of a word sounds like a quick /u/ sound (like in put). The article "o" has the same pronunciation (We may pronounce /o/ when we want to speak clearly). I am Brazilian!

January 24, 2015

Gomes.Gustavo

Sounds like "ela colhe" and not "ela come"

October 24, 2013

AndreiPH

Come is sometimes pronounced as "com". But here in Ela come, it sounds like co-me. Did I hear it right, guys?

November 15, 2013

egespindola

It is pronuncied 'Komi", with song of "ee"(short) in the end.

February 8, 2015

luisa2579

Guys why doea 'come' sound like 'kuami' ! I thought it would sound like kome, but the o sounds ua, and the e sounds like i ( english speaker here). =/

March 31, 2014

MartaCF96

It does sounds like "kome" in Portugal. There are different pronounciations. Just like english from Uk and from USA

April 28, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I think the "ee" sound is normal at the end of the word. I noticed 3 different pronounciation for "e": "é", "e" (like the "a" in "alone", or the French "e"), and "ee". Though, I don't here your "kua", but a"ko" (at least at the slow speed), maybe a very slight think like a diphtong, if there's a "u" sound, it's very slight.

April 7, 2014

SantaGerarda

why "eats"? if i say "she" is in singular.

October 6, 2017

lynettemcw
Plus

Regular verbs in English have only one change in the present tense--they add an s in the third person singular. I eat, you eat he/she eats We eat, they eat. I sing, you sing, he/she sings, we sing, they sing. Even irregular verbs like to be and to have generally end in an s in the third person singular.

October 6, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.