1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich gebe ihrem Hund einen Ap…

"Ich gebe ihrem Hund einen Apfel."

Translation:I give an apple to her dog.

October 18, 2015

69 Comments


floatingyears

I am very tempted to write "do dogs actually eat apples?" for the translation..


StephanieChaney

My dog loves apples! They are really good for them too


ManPony

Many dogs eat apples - but you shouldn't let them eat the seeds - they're poisonous.


RememberWWII

They do contain trace amounts of cyanide, but as long as only a few of them are consumed, it's fine. It can actually have benefitial effects; it can ward off insects like ticks!


_Leivo

For humans maybe, dogs are a different thing


Toros6

As far as I am aware, you can be poisoned only if you eat like 100-200 seeds at a time.


TheTacoGirl

My dog eats apples and fetches them ^.^


straits92

Can it not be "i give their dog an apple?"


ManPony

It can. I had this accepted.


bob123456789bob

probably being stupid here, but why the em ending on ihr?


Martuschaa

I was wondering the same, can anyone help?


CanaGerm

This is declension ... the pronoun needs to agree with the masc/fem/neuter word that it refers to...

In Dativ, this means: -em for Masc. and Neuter -er for Feminin

So because I give her "Hund" something (masc. - Der Hund), we use ihrem If I gave her "Katze" (fem. Die Katze) something, we would use ihrer Katze

This blog gives a pretty good explanation: http://blogs.transparent.com/german/meinem-deinem-ihrem-unserem-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-dative-case/

A tutor once told me a mental short cut, which is that we have to show the gender of the item, so just as for Dativ we use dem for Masc and Neuter words, we carry over the -em. For Fem, we use Der, so we have to carry over the -er.


JMBarrett52

The link was very useful, thanks.


nil024

Thank you so much for the link and explanation


Raisinnoir

"ihrem" is dative ending. ( to her..)


GeoMan2

Can (english) I say '...give her dog an apple'?


SimoneBa

"I give her dog an apple" is fine.


JMBarrett52

I give her dog an apple, or I give an apple to her dog. Either works.


himamg

Waste of some very good apple


LaurenSpen2

Nothing is wasted given to a dog!!!!!!


himamg

:) Never mind..I had apple hating dogs..is all


LaurenSpen2

then i shall forgive you haha


FrankGrimesJr

i translated "i give to her dog an apple" (i put "to" just because sometimes he said me that i should have put it...) and "to her" was marked as a mistake! it's just because i have to move "to her dog" at the end of the sentence or is there any other reason? thanks


Eloise23

Feb 20, 2016 - FrankGrimesJr, you are correct. The English sentence order is important, and should be "I give an apple to her dog." If you use "to," then that part has to go to the end. Without the "to", it must be "I give her dog an apple."


mckeever0

I think of it in the same way! For dative, it helps me to translate always using "to". However i wouldnt say an english phrase like that...


Jsteilberg

Why isn't "I give your dog an apple" correct?


WillDuckworth

It would have to be a capital i ; Ihrem to be your (formal).


Eloise23

Ah, yes, Thank you for pointing that out!


Eloise23

Feb 25, 2016 - 'Ihrem' = their or her (possessive), not 'your'


TorBerglund

How can we conclude that it is her dog, not their?


Eloise23

You can't without further context.


hechap

Could it not also being I give an apple to your dog (in the formal plural "your") sense? - but I guess it would have to be capitalized in written form. But if you just said it aloud, you can't hear capitalized words. ;-)


JemezWalker

Why is the dative object placed in front of the accusative object? Is that always done? Because I thought I saw it differently once.

Would it also make sense as "Ich gebe einen Apfel ihrem Hund"? Or maybe it would make sense with a preposition?


EnzooSilva

I give to her dog an apple? However this is way right, can't understand why it wasn't acceptable. The sentence form doesn't change its meaning.


Eloise23

Feb 20, 2016 - The English word order is important, and should be "I give an apple to her dog." If you use "to," then that part (the prepositional phrase) has to go to the end. Without the "to", it must be "I give her dog an apple."


hmackiernan

Would "I give his dog an apple" be correct? If 'ihrem' has to agree with the dative object (the dog, neuter) how do we know it's her and not him?


FrankGrimesJr

I think that 'ihrem' comes from 'ihre'--> her


hmackiernan

Hallo, MattiaGrim. I realized that after I asked the above. Oops! Anyway, viele danke für die Antwort.


[deactivated user]

    Why the em on ihr? and what are other conjugations


WillDuckworth

    It is the dative version (given TO her dog). Mein, ihr, unser etc. all have endings similar to ein.


adasquires

    I thought that "to her" was "ihrer". Why does it say "ihrem" for this?


WillDuckworth

    Unfortunately the ending changes with the gender of the thing possessed. Ihrer for something feminine or ihrem for something male or neuter.


adasquires

    Oh, okay! Thanks so much!


VincenzoIn14

    So, how do we know if it's 'her' or 'his' dog?


Eloise23

    Dec 16, 2016 - Because IHREM is HER (or THEIR), declined for the masculine dative case. The possessive pronouns are declined like adjectives. In this sentence, it could have been either HER dog or THEIR dog.

    My = mein-

    Your = dein-

    Her = ihr-

    His = sein-

    Our = unser-

    Your (pl)= euer-

    Their/formal you = ihr-/Ihr-


dietz-tochter

    Said "I give her dog an apple" and it said I was wrong, and it was "I give an apple to her dog" ... really confused what the supposed difference is


Eloise23

    Your answer should be accepted.


Zoom-zoom2

    It's probably something that needs to be figured out via context, but is it actually possible for this sentence in german to mean both "their dog" and "her dog"?


bynny2015

    Yes, it could be either her or their.


ccollalto

    I'm really, really struggling with this dative case. I translated this phase as: Ich gebe ihrem Hund einen Apfel / I give his (ihrem = masc. dative?) dog an apple. Any help here is appreciated.


Eloise23

    Feb 20, 2017 - You got the dative case correct. While ihrem is indeed masc. dative, it is the pronoun for her. Remember that when pronouns are used as adjectives, they agree in number, gender, and case WITH THE NOUN THEY MODIFY (Hund, dog), not the referent. So your English sentence in this instance should include her dog, not his.

    I hope that helped. :-)


ccollalto

    Hello! Thank you for taking the time to answer me back. I think I will have to look a little deeper into that :)


takatatou

    "I give to her dog an apple" - why is wrong?


Eloise23

    March 19, 2017 - "I give to her dog an apple" - why is wrong? Your question should be why is IT wrong? :-)

    To answer your question, in English if you use the the prepositional phrase (TO her dog), it comes AFTER the direct object (an apple). If you do NOT use the prepositional phrase, then the indirect object comes BEFORE the direct object. Sorry, I know it can be confusing.

    I give TO her dog an apple - NO, wrong word order (although most English speakers would probably easily know what you meant)

    I give an apple TO her dog - YES

    I give her dog an apple - YES

    I give an apple her dog - NO, wrong word order (this one would probably cause confusion before the English speaker figured out what you meant)

    Hope that helped!


EDUARDO450363

    This is correct but not natural English. Most people would say, "I give her dog an apple." The English translations are very weird here and should be run by a native speaker of English.


Kathleen614167

    I wrote their dog......why is this not acceptable please


Andre586351

    My dogs hates apples


geoscientific

    What is the difference between "her" and "their" in this concept ?


mizinamo

    What is the difference between "her" and "their" in this concept ?

    None. The same word ihr- is used for both.


mizinamo

    Why not "ihrer"?

    Because Hund is masculine, not feminine.

    So you need the masculine dative ending -em and not the feminine dative ending -er on ihr.


laj.3

    Da die Groß- und Kleinschreibung nicht immer sehr genau beachtet wird könnte man ihrem Hund als eine Höflichkeitsform ansehen. Dann müsste your dog auch gehen.


mizinamo

    Da die Groß- und Kleinschreibung nicht immer sehr genau beachtet wird

    Bei Sätzen, die Lernende eingeben, wird die Groß- und Kleinschreibung nicht beachtet und kleinere Tippfehler werden ignoriert (solange sie keinem echten Wort entsprechen).

    Bei Sätzen, die Duolingo darstellt, solltest du davon ausgehen können, dass sie in der Standardsprache geschrieben wird und keine Tippfehler enthalten sowie dass die Regeln der Groß- und Kleinschreibung beachtet werden. ihnen und Ihnen sind demnach unterschiedlich zu verstehen und zu übersetzen.


Brian724185

    Why is " I give to her dog an apple not accepted"?


Eloise23

    Sept 19, 2017 - Why is "I give to her dog an apple" not accepted?

    To answer your question, in English if you use the the prepositional phrase (TO her dog), it comes AFTER the direct object (an apple). If you do NOT use the prepositional phrase, then the indirect object comes BEFORE the direct object. Sorry, I know it can be confusing.

    I give TO her dog an apple - NO, wrong word order (although most English speakers would probably easily know what you meant)

    I give an apple TO her dog - YES

    I give her dog an apple - YES

    I give an apple her dog - NO, wrong word order (this one would probably cause confusion before the English speaker figured out what you meant)

    Hope that helped!


edobson

    "i give to their dog an apple" is wrong

    It sounds weird, but makes sense


Eloise23

    May 29, 2017 - If you use to their dog, it has to go after an apple. English is picky about word order. See my reply to takatatou above.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.