1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst jeden Morgen Müsli."

"Sie isst jeden Morgen Müsli."

Translation:She eats cereal every morning.

October 18, 2015

103 Comments


Aviya.Cohen

Who even uses the plural "cereals" in English?


zengator

I do.

But when I do, I do not mean what I think Duo means.

I sometimes have cereals in the morning: I mix my grown-up Shredded Wheat with my kids Cocoa Puffs.

Of course, when my wife then asks what I am eating, my reply is "Cereal," with no "s".

So, I think we agree, die Eule is wrong in suggesting we use the "s" in the English version: it should be "She eats cereal . . . ."

Ich habe es gemeldet.


royalt213

That's a major stretch. Is that even proper English? Like, if I mix 1% and 2%, I'm not mixing my "milks." I'm mixing my milk.


zengator

It's proper English. Much like soap, fish, and the other uncountable nouns which can be used as a plural, but only in odd ways.


cawaps

How many cereals does your grocery store stock?


cheryllewm

I wish the Duo folks would read these. It's been 3 years and they still haven't fixed it. Cereal is both singular and plural, even in the dictionary. As some have stated, there are some exceptions, but not in this context.


erikm12

As zengator said, usually when you are talking about several different types of breakfast cereal at the same time.

"Cereal" can also refer to a type of plant farmed for its grain, for example: "Wheat and rice are the country's most popular cereals." Using it this way is much rarer though, mostly in documentaries and school papers and things like that.


alesinlacalle

does the word "Musli" apply for every cereal? Here in Chile we call them all cereal but muesli is a type of cereal that is more like "organic" (with raisins and dried fruit)


mizinamo

The strict definition is something like rolled oats with dried fruit.

Colloquially, some people use it to mean any kind of cereal (e.g. cornflakes could also be "Müsli" in this wider sense).


alesinlacalle

thanks! I thought ut could be something like that :)


markbooth

According to Wikipedia, Frühstücksflocken, Frühstückscerealien and Zerealien are the generic terms for breakfast cereal.


FarzanBd

Why "jeden" Morgen?! I thought it would be "jeder" Morgen


mizinamo

It's in the accusative here to show when she does it.


FarzanBd

Ahhaaa I see. Thanks a lot! :) Let me also tell you that I'm quite impressed by your vast domain of languages!


DeniKotsev

Why is it accusative and not dative?


mizinamo

Why is it accusative and not dative?

I don't think there's a "why".

Such time expressions simply are in the accusative case -- jeden Morgen, nächsten Samstag, letztes Jahr, kommende Woche, ....


roman2095

Possibly because it is the object of the implied preposition um that is applied to time and takes an accusative object.


moshana

Why must "Muesli" be plural? The translation is given as "cereal" as well as "cereals" (the former being the more natural), yet I was marked wrong for using the singular.


az_p

"She eats muesli every morning" is an accepted answer.


case02

Can someone explain the word order in this sentence?


zengator

Der Nominativ ist erste, wie gewöhnlich. [Nominative/subject is first, as usual.]

Das Verb ist zweite, wie immer. [The verb is second, as always.]

Auf Deutsch we put time determiners pretty early in the sentence, thus "jeden Morgen" comes next.

And finally, der Akkusativ: "Müsli".

You could rearrange to emphasize the time component: "Jeden Morgen isst sie Müsli." Or if what is being eaten is most important: "Müsli isst sie jeden Morgen."

Of course, one must then rely on common sense to recognize that this shouldn't be translated as "Cereal eats her every morning."

It may also be possible to say "Müsli isst jeden Morgen sie," but that just seems odd to me. (For whatever that's worth, since I am by no means ein Muttersprachler.)


Minervas37

"Müsli isst jeden Morgen sie"

seems a bit yoda-istic to me...

And one little remark (although I don't know if it is wrong or just unsual):

Der Nominativ ist erste

and

Das Verb ist zweite

I'd rather say "... ist das erste/zweite (Wort)" or "... kommt als Erstes/Zweites". Maybe you can do something with "der Duden: Zweite".

Have a nice day!


case02

So is Subject-Verb-Time-Direct Object, the standard/usual order in German?


mizinamo

I'd say that "subject - verb - personal pronouns - adverbs - direct object - indirect object" comes close.

Time expressions go into the "adverbs" slot, which is usually right after the verb (if there are no personal pronouns).


mizinamo

It may also be possible to say "Müsli isst jeden Morgen sie," but that just seems odd to me.

It sounds odd to me, too.

Not completely impossible, though -- it could work if you wanted to explicitly mark both the object and the subject.

Something like "As for cereal, it's she who eats it every morning."

Something that's possible to say but for which there are probably few occasions where you would want this exact kind of emphasis.


AlexDanielVlad

I wrote She eats Müsli every morning and it is not correct... Since when is Müsli translated into cereals?


FarzanBd

Müsli is the German word for Muesli or Cereal


ElisaPalla

Not true. Muesli=granola. Cereal can be corn puffs or cheerios.


mizinamo

And so can Müsli, at least for some Germans, e.g. in our family.

So there's a Müsli in the strict sense (granola or oatmeal or similar) and a Müsli in the broad sense (breakfast cereal in general).


ElisaPalla

Totally cool with this... but granola shouldn't be wrong. ;)


EofW

Although in the UK, muesli and granola are considered separate (though similar) things.


Kelly_3183

Works in 2020, i couldn't remember how to spell mueslix haha, usa müsli brand, and granola was accepted.


markbooth

I always thought of granola as being Knuspermüsli i.e., muesli that is sweetened, formed into clusters and baked so that it is crunchy. That's how Wikipedia describes it too.


vlaus

Just a note to point out that Muesli is only granola in some varieties of English. In Australia, Muesli is oats with seeds and dried fruit, which can be toasted or untoasted. Granola is not a term that is used.


ljupcosst66

"She is eating cereals every mornig" = uncorect !!!!! What wrong whit "is eating" ??????


mizinamo

Generally, you should use the simple present to refer to something that happens often, repeatedly, habitually.

And the word is incorrect, not uncorect.


AlexDanielVlad

What Mizinamo said . If an action happens repeatedly, daily or on a schedule, you use present simple. Present continuous ( is verb-ing) is used to show an action that is done right now, that is in the process of being finished or is being worked on. Unfortunately, most TV-shows, movies etc don't respect that rule and people end up confused and using it wrong. Same with German, people will understand (assuming they want to) but it is not correct


ljupcosst66

Thanks for your correction and explanation, both.


patri.gvr

"She eats musli every morning." Why is this not correct? I've never used "cereals" as a translation for "musli" here in the previous exercises, because musli was always accepted as a correct answer. Why is it not now? Am I missing something?


zengator

An "e".

There is no such word--in any language--as "musli". Auf Deutsch, ist es sli. In English: muesli.

I doubt "musli" was accepted as a correct answer. It may have been accepted as a misspelled answer, or a typographical-error-in-an-otherwise-correct answer.


roman2095

Duo will incorrectly accept musli as the German because unfortunately it does not mark you wrong for omitting accents or upper case letters. Obviously learners (and everyone else) should still include these so that they do not learn bad habits.


birgiteden

I'm so sick of this sentence! no one in English would say 'cereals'


kunibald128

Can anybody summarize in which other circumstances one should use an accusative without prepositon for something different from the object of an action? Thanks.


BrenButler

There needs to be more choices in the "report" section, besides: - audio not correct - dictionary hints wrong - German sentence unnatural Some other exercises have a lot more choices including what is needed in this case "the English translation is wrong or unnatural". I throw my voice with the others saying that "cereals" is not appropriate here.


sebool112

Why is "She has cereal every morning" wrong?


zengator

Die Eule wants you to demonstrate that you know isst means "eat".


sebool112

This is a task halfway through the course, at the topic of Time. Of course I would know what "isst" means! lol


zengator

I don't think this webapp is so finely tuned as to provide for different answers to a sentence based on an individual's progress.


sebool112

They're reusing tasks from earlier topics? That's a very bad thing to do, if that's what happens.


zengator

Why is it bad to see the same sentence more than once?

Repetition aids retention.


sebool112

Because it's confusing to have one subject pop up when I'm learning a different one.


Elizabeth528513

Just report it. That's not incorrect. In fact, it is a more common way of conveying the idea.


joefeyzullah

what? shall we really supposed to write müsli as muesli???


az_p

In English, yes.


Elizabeth528513

I think generally we'd use the category of "cereal" as a singular in this case. The plural would be used more in maybe an agricultural discussion.


CaseyBahr

Got one on Duo for a change! Used "ist" instead of "isst" and it passed. Not even a typo warning. :)


Elizabeth528513

I've seen a bunch of these lately, especially if I forgot an umlaut, but there's other mistakes, it's so busy telling you about the umlaut that it misses the other errors.


CapnDoug

From what I have seen Duo has always accepted "ist" for "isst" and "isst" for "ist" since they are pronounced exactly the same.


Minervas37

That's true for all listening comprehension exercises, because you can't hear any difference and it's (almost) never about the meaning of the content but the grammatical correctness.


roman2095

Possibly because you are usually allowed a single wrong character typo. Although it is spelled isst these days, it still allows the alternative spelling ißt in some conjugation tables. So your s in ist could be taken as ißt with a one character typo, rather than isst with a letter missing. Normally if you left an s out and it created a different valid word it would not have been accepted.


mizinamo

it still allows the alternative spelling ißt in some conjugation tables.

Though conjugation tables that have spelling which is nearly 25 years out of date should be viewed with great suspicion, in my opinion.


DennisShil2

Surely muesli would be a better translation than cereals. As a native English speaker I can tell you that it is the word used in England where it is sold and eaten everywhere, and we have no other word for it. Cereals would include things like corn flakes as well as muesli. Perhaps it isn't used in America


Elizabeth528513

In the US muesli is muesli. I thought maybe the term was more general in Germany and it included corn flakes there. Because it's a totally different animal than "cereals" here. Cereals would be cornflakes, Rice Krispies, all that sugary stuff. Then granola, which could possibly be also considered cereal as well. But muesli is generally only eaten by people who would call it muesli.


capt.cacan

Well now im confused, i thought Muesli was granola, since in Costa Rica the only Muesli we see is the granola that comes from europe.... Is it not granola? is it a specific cereal or something else, because just cereal is a little broad...


RobinB896941

German Wikipedia indicates that Granola was once a US trade name for a basic Knuspermüsli ("crunchy muesli") consisting of oat flakes baked with sugar or honey; it may additionally contain nuts. So granola is actually distinct from muesli, which is neither pre-sweetened nor baked.
                       [15 Nov 2019 19:49 UTC]


zengator

As FarzanBd already explained above, "Müsli is the German word for Muesli or Cereal".


Thomas.Heiss

How about "she is eating muesli every morning"?

Update: This is the link to mizinamo's comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11129235$comment_id=15116952


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by "ljupcosst66".


sumit.hetfield

Can we write "Sie isst Müsli jeden Morgen" instead of "Sie isst jeden Morgen Müsli"? Or would it violate the Time-Manner-Place rule?


mizinamo

I think it violates the rule that adverbs come right after the verb (and possibly an object pronoun), and jeden Morgen acts as an adverbial here.

Sie isst es jeden Morgen is fine (adverbial after object pronoun after verb); Sie isst Müsli jeden Morgen does not sound good to me.


Panlannan

Is there a reason the noun has to go to the end? Would 'sie isst musli jeden morgen' be correct?


mizinamo

Adverbs and adverbials such as jeden Morgen generally come right after the verb, except that personal pronouns and sometimes definite nouns come even closer.

Müsli is not definite, so it doesn't come close to the verb, and jeden Morgen comes after the verb.

Müsli and Morgen have to be capitalised in any event.


birgiteden

I don't think we are stuck in word orders that much in the US, that's why these lessons are becoming frustrating!! There should be allowences for different ways to say things in English.


LachlanPage

Could one say "Sie isst Müsli jeden Morgen" as well?


mizinamo

Could one say "Sie isst Müsli jeden Morgen" as well?

Sounds odd to me. I'd definitely put jeden Morgen before Müsli.


IDyll4y

"She every morning eats cereals" Why this is not accepted? Maybe becouse I'm not perfect in english and i'm just stupid but.. Maybe i'm right?


Elizabeth528513

Generally speaking, the plural "cereals" is used more for talking about crops, but not for breakfast references. The normal usage is singular, even if there are different kinds of grain in the bowl.

Also, the word order is stilted and not commonly used. It would be "Every morning she eats cereal" or "She eats cereal every morning".


iongantas

Cereal, unless you are talking about separate varieties of grains, is an uncountable noun. Pluralizing it in English makes it sound like she eats a bowl of oats, and then a bowl of wheat, and then a bowl of flax, or something. Using the plural oddly brings attention to the variety of grains. If you have a variety of grains, in a single bowl, it is just cereal. Consequently, the singular should be accepted for this item.


KateThomso14

Müsli/muesli is muesli. In German Müsli does not apply to other kinds of breakfast cereal eg porridge, cornflakes.


mizinamo

In German Müsli does not apply to other kinds of breakfast cereal eg porridge, cornflakes.

For many people, it does -- for lack of a common word that encompasses breakfast cereals in general. (Frühstücksflocken is not a word in common use, in my experience. It sounds like something you might find on packaging but not hear in daily use.)


Janek1010

Is there difference in pronunciation "sie isst" and "sie ist"?


mizinamo

Is there difference in pronunciation "sie isst" and "sie ist"?

No.


IanisDonic

Can someone explain what is wrong with "she is eating every morning cereal". I am not a native English speaker so I don't see a problem with this sentence. Thank you a lot in advance :)


Elizabeth528513

The word order is unnatural. Although we don't have a consistent place for the time adverb (as far as I know..I just speak the language without a thought), in this case we wouldn't put the time adverb between the verb and the object. We might put it first, if we were trying to emphasize that part of the sentence. Otherwise it's at the end or just after the object if there is more sentence coming. "She eats muesli/cereal every morning while she watches TV." would be an example.

"She is eating cereal", as opposed to "She eats cereal." is fine if you don't have the "every morning" because you're emphasizing that she's doing it right now, perhaps in front of you. "She eats" is more a general state of the situation. It's a fine distinction.


philipbelcher

Muesli is now commonly used in English even though most folk cannot spell it.


RileyCranno11

"She eats every morning cereal?" Can someone please explain this word order to me? I understand that secondary verbs go at the end of the clause, but "Müsli" is a noun.


mizinamo

Can someone please explain this word order to me?

Adverbs and adverbials, including expressions of time, generally come right after the verb in German.

So the normal position for jeden Morgen is right after isst.


Ilsav.R.

Accepting 'cereal' after all (2-22-20)!


TerrenceC.

The English alphabet does NOT have the Deutsch u on its spelling!


Elizabeth528513

The equivalent, for keyboards without a ü, is ue. My tablet and phone can both write ü by holding the u key down. On PC keyboards, you can hold down the alt Key and type 0251.


TxyNTP

Cornflakes are cereals, but not müsli. I think "She eats every morning musli" should be also correct.


RobinB896941

Your word order looks very German, at least to a UK English speaker.
I'd be happy with either of:

  • She eats muesli every morning.
  • Every morning she eats muesli.        [15 Nov 2019 20:02 UTC]

RobertHJMa

'She eats every morning, cereals' ?


RobinB896941

No:

  1. The German sentence specifies Müsli, a very specific type of breakfast food, and not breakfast cereals in general (cornflakes, Sugar Puffs, Shreddies,…). If you serve her some random cereal instead of her usual muesli, she'll probably be very unhappy!
    So you really must translate Müsli (Ger.) to muesli (Engl.).

  2. What is your comma for? Are you trying to fragment the German sentence into two separate statements (Sie isst jeden Morgen. Müsli.) to distinguish "her" from folks who don't eat every morning?
    But Duo's German sentence includes no such fragmentation.

  3. As I wrote earlier, I'd accept either of:

WileyHolli2

Why are there ads on my paid account?


kikivasi

and why is my answer wrong? i wrote: she eats every morning muesli.i get stuck in exercises for stupidities like that.


SimoneBa

It's the wrong word order in English, that's why. A native speaker would never say this. It would be understood, of course.


kikivasi

to be honest i know that the order wasn't correct,but still.i wrote things that where in a complete wrong order and still it would take it as right.now i get stuck all the time...it is really really annoying.


mizinamo

Perhaps you have to move more slowly and pay more attention, then you will get stuck less often.


fakefur1

in english "museli" is a correct spelling


zengator

No. I'm afraid it is not.

miriam-webster
wiktionary

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.