"A mulher tem botas."

Translation:The woman has boots.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


Beaumolo

The pronunciation of "botas" is terrible on this one.

March 15, 2014

edo9k

Came here only to say that ^-^

August 31, 2017

laraed1

Too true

December 29, 2018

quadrivium

When should one use "tem" and "têm"?

January 6, 2013

erudis

Tem = singular / Têm = plural

The verb agrees with the subject (mulher) btw.

January 6, 2013

neven.kos

What is the pronunciation difference? It seems hard to differentiate for a word as short as this.

February 13, 2013

erudis

Between "tem" and "têm"? None. But if you had to use "têm" the subject would be "as mulheres", so you would hear the difference.

February 13, 2013

BronwynB

What is the difference between the construction of this sentence and "The woman's boots?"

February 14, 2013

erudis

As botas da mulher.

February 14, 2013

laurahale

mulher = wife.

And http://www.tudobemportuguese.com/item/12041/en , I hate irregulars. :(

January 5, 2015

Gymnastical

Can bota also talk about the kind of boot that might be used if a cast is not used (I hope I got my facts straight enough to get the point across. I've never broken any bones so I wouldn't know)?

July 29, 2015

T.a.z.z.y.

How about 'the lady has boots'?

September 25, 2015

ceaer

"the lady" is more like "a senhora", it adds a level of formality/respect

January 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.