1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher tem botas."

"A mulher tem botas."

Translation:The woman has boots.

January 6, 2013

16 Comments


Beaumolo

The pronunciation of "botas" is terrible on this one.


edo9k

Came here only to say that ^-^


quadrivium

When should one use "tem" and "têm"?


erudis

Tem = singular / Têm = plural

The verb agrees with the subject (mulher) btw.


neven.kos

What is the pronunciation difference? It seems hard to differentiate for a word as short as this.


erudis

Between "tem" and "têm"? None. But if you had to use "têm" the subject would be "as mulheres", so you would hear the difference.


BronwynB

What is the difference between the construction of this sentence and "The woman's boots?"


erudis

As botas da mulher.


Gymnastical

Can bota also talk about the kind of boot that might be used if a cast is not used (I hope I got my facts straight enough to get the point across. I've never broken any bones so I wouldn't know)?


T.a.z.z.y.

How about 'the lady has boots'?


ceaer

"the lady" is more like "a senhora", it adds a level of formality/respect


R413693

Correct pronunciation of "botas" is /bótas/ , no /bôtas/


Alberto695117

The “o” in “botas” should be pronounced /ɔ/, not /o/.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.