"A mulher tem botas."

Translation:The woman has boots.

6 years ago

22 Comments


Beaumolo

The pronunciation of "botas" is terrible on this one.

5 years ago

edo9k

Came here only to say that ^-^

1 year ago

laraed1

Too true

2 months ago

quadrivium

When should one use "tem" and "têm"?

6 years ago

erudis

Tem = singular / Têm = plural

The verb agrees with the subject (mulher) btw.

6 years ago

neven.kos

What is the pronunciation difference? It seems hard to differentiate for a word as short as this.

6 years ago

erudis

Between "tem" and "têm"? None. But if you had to use "têm" the subject would be "as mulheres", so you would hear the difference.

6 years ago

BronwynB

What is the difference between the construction of this sentence and "The woman's boots?"

6 years ago

erudis

As botas da mulher.

6 years ago

laurahale

mulher = wife.

And http://www.tudobemportuguese.com/item/12041/en , I hate irregulars. :(

4 years ago

Gymnastical

Can bota also talk about the kind of boot that might be used if a cast is not used (I hope I got my facts straight enough to get the point across. I've never broken any bones so I wouldn't know)?

3 years ago

Tazzy854869

How about 'the lady has boots'?

3 years ago

ceaer
Mod

"the lady" is more like "a senhora", it adds a level of formality/respect

3 years ago

OLeitorBR

Why "has" instead of "have"? Why not "The woman have boots"? Observation: I'm brazilian.

3 years ago

ceaer
Mod

"has" is the conjugation for the 3rd person singular.

I have - you have - he/she/it has - we have - they have

"The woman have" is like saying "A mulher têm" - it's the wrong conjugation.

3 years ago

keyli573450

Has is past tenses

3 years ago

ceaer
Mod

No, "had" is the past tense. "has" is the present tense for the 3rd person singular.

Não, "had" é tempo passado. "has" é tempo presente para a 3a pessoa do singular.

3 years ago

Mariana256307

I put women and got it wrong

2 years ago

ceaer
Mod

"women" is plural: mulheres

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.